50 yaş ve üzerindeki bireylerde periferik damar ve kardiyovasküler hastalık risklerinin araştırılması
Researching the risk factors of peripheral arterial and cardiovascular diseases in the individuals aged 50 and older
- Tez No: 281646
 - Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SELMA ÇİVİ
 - Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Kardiyoloji, Family Medicine, Cardiology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Risk factors of cardiovascular diseases, Framingham Risk Score, Ankle-Brachial Index, Carotid Intima-Media Thickness
 - Yıl: 2010
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
AMAÇKalp damar hastalıkları tüm dünyada ölümün en sık sebebidir. İleri yaş, erkek cinsiyet, hiperlipidemi, diyabet, hipertansiyon, obezite, sigara içiciliği kalp damar hastalıkları için majör risk faktörleridir. Framingham Risk Skoru kalp damar hastalıkları gelişme riskinin tahmininde güvenilir bir ölçümdür. Ankle brakiyal indeks (ABI) ölçümü koroner arter hastalığı (KAH) varlığı ve yaygınlığını öngörmede kullanılabilirliği gösterilmiş noninvaziv bir yöntemdir. Karotis intima-media kalınlığındaki (KİMK) artış birçok çalışmada KAH ile işkili bulunmuş. Biz çalışmamızda 50 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde kalp damar hastalıkları risk faktörlerinin prevalanslarını belirlemeyi, ABI düşüklüğü ve KİMK yüksekliği ile FRS arasında ilişki olup olmadığını araştırmayı amaçladık.GEREÇ VE YÖNTEMBu çalışma tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte analitik bir araştırmadır. Çalışmaya 50 yaş ve üzerindeki 250 birey dahil edildi. Bireylere sosyodemografik özellikleri, mevcut hastalıkları, sigara içme durumları gibi bilgilerin yer aldığı anket formu dolduruldu. Hastaların boy, ağırlık, bel ve kalça çevreleri ölçüldü. Dört extremite kan basınçları OMRON M2 otomatik sfigmomanometre cihazı ile ölçüldü. Bu ölçümler kullanılarak ABI (ankle-brakial index) hesaplandı. ABI değeri 1.1 ve altında olan hastaların 22' sinin bilateral karotis intima-media kalınlıkları (KİMK) Doppler ultrasonografi ile ölçüldü. Hastaların total kolesterol, LDL, Trigliserid, HDL düzeyleri ve açlık kan şekeri ölçüldü. Otomatik risk hesaplama cetveli ile Framingham Risk Skoru elde edildi. Çalışmada elde edilen bulgular değerlendirilirken, istatistiksel analizler için SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 13,0 programı kullanıldı. p değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
AİMCardiovascular diseases are most common causes of death in all around the world. Old age, male gender, hyperlipidemia, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, obesity, cigarette smoking are main risk factors of cardiovascular diseases. Framingham Risk Score (FRS) is increasingly used in early risk identification of cardiovascular diseases. Ankle-Brachial Index (ABI) has been shown to be a strong predictor of extend and severity of cardiovascular diseases. Many studies have found correlation between Carotid İntima-Media Thickness (CIMT) and cardiovascular diseases. In this study we aimed to determine the prevalances of the risk factors of cardiovascular diseases in the individuals aged 50 or more. And we aimed to examine the relationsheep between Framingham Risk Score and both Ankle-Brachial Index and Carotid Intima-Media Thickness.METHODThis research is a descriptive and cross-sectional study. 250 individuals aged 50 or more were included. A questionnaire including sociodemografic factors, status of desaeses, consumption of cigarette, was carried out to the participants of the research. We measured weight, lenght, waist and hip circumferences of patients. Blood pressures of four extremity measured with OMRON M2 sphygmomanometer. Using this measuremants we calculated Ankle-Brachial Index (ABI). Bilateral carotid ıntima-media thickness of 22 patients having 1.1 and lower ABI measured by Doppler ultrasonography. We measured the levels of total cholesterol, low dansity lipoprotein(LDL), triglyceride, high dansity lipoprotein(HDL), fasting blood glucose after fasting at least eight hours. We calculated Framingham Risk Scores of the participants using automatic calculator. We used SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 13,0 program for statistical analizis. The value of p< 0.005 was expected significant.RESULTSCigarette smoking was significantly high in male gender. Obesity rate was higher in women. We found hypertension ratio as %40.8, diabetes ratio as % 12.8. HDL levels of men were significantly lower. Total cholesterol and LDL levels were significantly higher in women. %3.6 of patients had low ABI (?0.95). There were significantly negative correlations between ABI and age, cigarette smoking, blood pressure. Also we found significantly negative correlations between ABI and Framingham Risk Score. Cigarette smoking, fasting blood glucose, right arm systolic BP(blood pressure), left arm systolic BP, left arm diastolic BP, right leg systolic BP found negatively collerated and body mass index (BMI) found positively correlated with carotid ıntima-media thickness. We couldn?t find any relationship between FRS and CIMT.CONCLUSIONThe prevalences of the main risk factors of cardiovascular diseases are quite high in the population. Healthful nutrition beginning from childhood, keeping away from cigarette, regular physical activity are very important as primary care. Screening the individuals aged 50 or more is useful for early diagnosis and treatment of main risk factors of cardiovascular diseases. Low Ankle-Brachial Index (?0.95) can be used to estimate the risk of subsequent cardiovascular events.