Ayak bileği fonksiyonel instabilitesi olan hastalarda izokinetik ve proprioseptif egzersizlerin etkinliği
The effects of isokinetic and proprioceptive exercises in patients with functiona ankle instabiityl
  1. Tez No: 288660
  2. Yazar: FEYZAN CANKURTARAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ELİF AKALIN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: ankle functional ankle instability, proprioception, isokinetic exercise, functional scale
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Ayak bileği fonksiyonel instabilitesi olan hastalarda izokinetik ve proprioseptif egzersiz programlarının, kas kuvveti proprioseptif duyu ve ayak bileği fonksiyonları üzerine olan etkilerini araştırmak amacıyla planlandı.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma ayak bileği fonksiyonel instabilite tanısı almış 28 hasta ile tamamlandı. Olgular rastgele 3 gruba ayrılarak 1. gruba izokinetik egzersizler (Grup 1), 2. gruba proprioseptif egzersizler (Grup 2) verildi ve 3. grup kontrol grubundan (Grup 3) oluştu. Yapılan değerlendirmelerde, denge ölçümü için SportKAT (Kineshetic Ability Trainer) kullanılarak statik ve dinamik denge değerlendirmesi yapıldı. Ayak bileği invertör ve evertör kasların kuvvetini ölçmek için Cybex Norm İzokinetik Dinamometre kullanıldı. Propriosepsiyonu değerlendiren aktif ve pasif repozisyonlama testi için de aynı cihaz kullanıldı. Hastalara Kaikkonen Fonksiyonel Skala'sı uygulandı. Bütün testler sağlam taraf ayak bileğinde kişiye öğretildi ve daha sonra instabil ayak bileğinde uygulandı. Grup1 ve Grup2'nin programı haftada 3 gün ve 6 hafta olarak düzenlendi.Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 3 grup, tedavi öncesi statik ve dinamik denge değerleri, aktif ve pasif repozisyonlama testleri, izokinetik evertör ve invertör kas kuvvetleri ve fonksiyonel skala değerleri yönünden karşılaştırıldığında gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark görülmedi (p>0.05).Grup1 hastalarının tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası denge, eklem pozisyon hissi, kas kuvveti ve fonksiyonel skala değerleri karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzelmeler elde edildi (p0.05). Sonuçlar Grup 3 ile karşılaştırıldığında denge, eklem pozisyon hissi ve fonksiyonel skala değerleri yönünden istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı(p0.05). Grup 1 ve Grup 2 karşılaştırıldığında denge, eklem pozisyon hissi ve fonksiyonel skala değerlerinde anlamlı fark bulunmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The study is designed to measure the effect of ankle isokinetic and proprioceptive exercise program, on muscle strength and proprioception in patients with functional instability.Materials and Methods: Study was completed with 28 patients diagnosed with ankle functional instability .Patients randomly divided into 2 groups 1 isokinetic exercise group (Group 1), 2 proprioceptive exercise group (Group 2) and 3 were group of untreated control patients (Group 3) occurred. Exercise and control group patients at the end of follow-up with the same parameters were evaluated before and after 6 weeks. SportKAT used for the measurement of balance. Each patient underwent assessment of static and dynamic balance. Cybex Norm isokinetic dynamometer was used to measure the Invertor and the evertor strength of ankle muscles . To evaluate proprioception , same device was used to test active and passive repositioning. The functional scale, Kaikkonen et al also applied to patients, is used. All tests were taught to people with the stable ankle and then the tests were performed in the unstable ankle. Group1 and Group2 program was held 3 days a week and 6 weeks,.Results: The three groups included in the study did not differ significantly when compared between the pre-treatment static and dynamic balance values, active and passive repositioning tests, isokinetic invertor and evertor muscle strength and functional scale values between groups (p>0.05).Group 1 patiens when compared before and after the treatment in balance, joint position sense, muscle strength and functional scale values there were statistically significant improvements (p0.05). When compared with group 3 statistically significiant difference obtained in balance, joint position sense, functional scale values (p0.05).Group 1 and Group 2 had no statistically significiant difference in balance, joint position sense, functional scale values (p>0.05). In izokinetic muscle strength, statistically significiant difference obtained in favour of Group 1.Discussion and Conclusion: The isokinetic exercise with strengthening exercises in patients with ankle functional instability have contributed not only to the muscle strength, but also has positive effects on the sense of balance and proprioception. Proprioceptive exercise programs improve the balance and proprioceptive senses. Although it doesn?t create statistically significant improvement of muscle strength, increase of the evertor muscles strength has been found. Compared with the control group, even in chronic functional ankle instability, exercise programs, have positive contributions on balance, proprioception, muscle strength and functional scale.