Karşıt olma karşı gelme bozukluğunun boylamsal prevalansının belirlenmesi
Determıne the longıtıdunal prevalance of opposıtıonal defıant dısorder
- Tez No: 294275
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CAHİDE AYDIN, PROF. DR. EYÜP SABRİ ERCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psikoloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Psychiatry, Psychology, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: oppositional defiant disorder, conduct disorder, epidemiology, prevalence, gender ratios, comorbidity
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Giriş: KOB ki çocukluk çağının son derece yaygın psikiyatrik bozukluklarından biridir. Genellikle DB ile kombine olarak araştırılmaktadır. Günümüz literatüründe saf KOB epidemiyolojisi ile ilgili oldukça sınırlı bilgi mevcuttur. KOB prevalansı %2-15 gibi çok geniş bir aralıkta verilmektedir. Ayni zamanda bozukluğun seyri ve tanısal stabilitesi çok iyi bilinmemektedir.Yöntem: Bu çalışmada; KOB'nin doğal seyri ve tanısal stabilitesini aydınlatmak amacıyla, epidemiyolojik örneklemde 3 yıllık boylamsal çalışma deseni ile KOB prevalansı araştırıldı. KOB prevalansını etkileyecek en önemli faktörün kullanılacak yöntem olması göz önüne alınarak en iyi öngörü prosedürü izlendi. Bu çalışma İzmir, Türkiye'de ikinci sınıf öğrencileri arasında yapıldı. Örneklem büyüklüğü belirlenirken tüm 2. sınıf örnekleminden %1 hata payıyla, alfa %5 olarak alınmış ve 8 yaş grubu çocuklar için KOB prevalansı %5 öngörülerek hesaplanmıştır. Bu nedenle bu çalışma için gerekli olan örneklem büyüklüğü 1500 öğrenci olarak hesaplanmıştır. Toplam 67 okul içerisindeki 16 okul alt/orta/üst sosyoekonomik gruba göre belirlenmiş ve bu 16 okuldan rast gele örneklem alınması yöntemiyle 1500 olgu seçilmiştir. Tarama işleminde Turgay Dikkat Eksikliği ve Yıkıcı Davranış Bozuklukları için DSM-IV'e dayalı tarama ve değerlendirme ölçeği (T-DSM-IV-S) olguların ebeveyn ve öğretmenlerine verilmiş ve formları geçerli kabul edilen 1455 (%43.1 kız ve %56.9 erkek) olgu arasından 43 tarama pozitif ve kontrol grubu olarak 43 tarama negatif olgu eşleştirildi. Tanı işlemi için, Kiddie-SADS, WISC-R kısa formu ve bozulma kriteri toplam 86 çocuğa uygulandı. Çalışmanın 2. ve 3. dalgalarında da ayni araştırmacılar tarafından orijinal örneklem ziyaret edildi. KOB'nin prevalansı Rohde et al. (1999) tarafından önerilen ?Pe = cd + nns (1-npv)/n? formülü ile hesaplandı. İstatistiksel analizde kategorik değişkenler için ki kare testi ve sayısal değişkenler için eşleştirilmiş t testi kullanıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Oppositional Defiant Disorder (ODD); which is one of the most common psychiatric disorders of childhood; is usually investigated in combination with Conduct Disorder (CD). İn the literature very limited data about epidemiology of pure ODD is present. A wide range of prevalence rates like %2-15 is given. Also the course of the disorder and its diagnostic stability over time is not well established.Method: In the present study; the ODD prevalance is investigated in a 3 year longitidunal design with the aim to lighten the naturel course and diagnostic stability of ODD in an epidemiological sample. Considering that used methodology is the most important factor effecting ODD prevalence; best estimate procedure is followed. The study is conducted among second grade students; in İzmir, Turkey. İn the sample size determination; with 1% measure of precision and an alpha error of %5; ODD prevalence was predicted as %5 for 8 year old children; making the sample size needed fort his study to be 1500 students. Among the total 67 schools, 16 schools were determined according to low/middle/high socioeconomic level and from these 16 schools 1500 cases were selected randomly. For screening procedures Turgay DSM-IV Disruptive Behavior Disorders Rating Scale (T-DSM-IV-S) was delivered to parents and teachers and among 1455 of cases (%43.1 female and %56.9 male) whose forms were correctly filled; 43 cases were determined to bepositively screened, and matched 43 cases among the screen negative group composed the control group. For diagnostic procedures, Kiddie-SADS, WİSC-R short form and impairment criterion were applied to totally 86 children. Same researchers visited the original study sample in the second and third waves of he study. Prevalence of ODD was calculated by the Formula suggested by Rohde et al. (1999): Pe = cd + nns (1-npv) / n. Fort the statistical analysis; chi square test for categorical variables and paired sample t test for numeric variables were used. P values less than 0.05 were accepted to be statictically significant.Results: ODD prevalence was estimated to be %3.78 (%95 CI=3.48-6.33) in the first year, %0.96 (%95 CI=0.95-3.64) in the second year and %5.42 (%95 CI=5.04-8.27) in the third year. When the findings of all 3 waves of the study were evaluated; it was found out that %8.72 of the cases were diagnosed as ODD in at least one wave of the study; while %0.48 of the cases were diagnosed to be ODD at all three waves. Male predominance was seen in all three waves of the study although statistical significance was not obtained ( Chi Square Statistical Test; p>0.05) ( Male/Female ratio according to waves respectively was: 10.5, 6 and 14). İn terms of sociodemographic properties and WİSC-R short form results any statistical difference was not found among the cases with or without ODD diagnoses.Conclusion: To the best of knowledge, this study was the first longitudinal prevalence study which investigated ODD in particular. The ODD prevalence found in this study is very consistent with the previous literature findings while the distribution of the cases according to sex is quite different. The study showed the stability of ODD diagnosis among first, second and third waves; despite fluctuations of the prevalence.