Students' and teachers' perceptions on the relationship between learner autonomy and the psychological well-being in the ELT context
İngiliz dili eğitimi bağlamında öğrencilerin ve öğretim elemanlarının öğrenci özerkliği ve psikolojik iyi olma durumu arasındaki ilişki konusundaki algıları
  1. Tez No: 294412
  2. Yazar: GÖKÇE DİŞLEN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLDEN İLİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Öğrenci özerkliği, psikolojik iyi olma durumu, öğretmen eğitimi, öğrenci merkezli eğitim, öğretmen özerkliği, yaşam boyu öğrenme, Learner autonomy, psychological well-being, initial teacher education, student-centred education, teacher autonomy, lifelong learning
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 176
Özet
Geleneksel öğretime olan eğilim özerk öğrenmeye engel teşkil etmektedir. Bununla birlikte, öğrenme ile ilgili bakış açılarında görülen değişimler özerk öğrenmeye hız kazandırmıştır. Ancak, öğrenme sadece bilişsel değil aynı zamanda duyuşsal bir süreçtir. Bu nedenle, çalışmamız özerk öğrenme ve psikolojik iyi olma durumu arasındaki etkileşime yoğunlaşmaktadır. Bu çalışma ilk olarak özerk öğrenme ve boyutlarını incelemektedir. Buna ek olarak, öğrencilerin sınıf içindeki psikolojik durumlarını ve bunun önemini ele almaktadır. Ayrıca, öğrencilerin özerk öğrenme ve psikolojik iyi olma durumları arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmaktadır. Bu çalışma, Çukurova Üniversitesi İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Anabilim Dalı'nda okuyan hazırlık sınıfı, ikinci sınıf ve dördüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin ve aynı bölümdeki öğretim elemanlarının özerk öğrenme ve psikolojik iyi olma durumu arasındaki etkileşim konusundaki algılarını incelemektedir. Öğretim elamanlarının ve farklı gruplarda olan öğrencilerin konu hakkındaki farklı algılarını ortaya koymayı amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmaya 315 öğrenci ve sekiz öğretim elemanı katılmıştır. Öğrencilerle özerk öğrenme, psikolojik iyi olma durumu ve bu iki kavram arasındaki etkileşimi ölçen üç boyutlu bir anket çalışması yapılmıştır. Anket verilerini desteklemek amacıyla öğrencilerden bir bölümüyle yarı yapılandırılmış sözlü görüşme gerçekleştirilmiştir. Aynı şekilde, öğretim elemanları ile de yarı yapılandırılmış sözlü görüşme çalışması yapılmıştır. Bu yönüyle, bu çalışma hem nitel hem de nicel bir özellik taşımaktadır. Çalışma sonunda, hazırlık öğrencilerinin özerk öğrenme ile ilgili olumlu algıları olsa da diğer iki gruba göre özerk öğrenmeye daha az eğilim gösterdikleri ortaya çıkmıştır. Psikolojik durum açısından değerlendirildiğinde, baskı hissi hariç dördüncü sınıfların en fazla olumlu öz-kavram düzeylerine sahip oldukları bulunmuştur. En az olumsuz öz-kavram düzeyi ikinci sınıflar arasında görülmüştür. Özerk öğrenme ve psikolojik iyi olma arasındaki etkileşim söz konusu olduğunda, olumlu algı düzeyi sırasıyla hazırlık sınıfı öğrencileri, ikinci sınıf ve dördüncü sınıf öğrencileri arasında giderek artmaktadır. Ayrıca, çalışma sonunda elde edilen bulguların olası sebepleri, ilgili çıkarımlar ve öneriler de sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
For years there has been a tendency to a traditional approach to language learning, which has constituted a major obstacle to learner autonomy. However, changes in the perspective of learning have given rise to learner autonomy, the essence of which is learner?s assuming an active role in his/her own learning. Nevertheless, learning is such a complex process that it includes various dimensions. Learning is not just a cognitive process; it is based on learners? stance towards world and learning itself, their sense of self and willingness to learn (Benson & Voller, 1997, pp.134-136 in Thanasoulas, 2000). It is safe to say that learning is not only mental but also affective process. Therefore, together with students? autonomy, promoting their psychological well-being gains a great importance in learning process. As a matter of fact, there is a bond between learner autonomy and psychological dimension of the learning. As Scharle and Szabo (2005, p.7) suggest, ?a feeling of responsibility and independence brings a sense of well-being and confidence?. Nakamura (2000) supports this view by claiming that students? taking responsibility contributes to their empowerment and enhances positive climate in the classroom. For this reason, this study focuses on the interaction between learner autonomy and psychologically well environments in the classroom. To begin with, this study explores the description of learner-centeredness and its different dimensions. Next, it dwells upon the importance of the psychological well-being of the students in the classroom. This study further investigates the relationship between learner autonomy and psychological well-being of the students. The study aims at indicating the reasons of probable changes, if any, in students? perceptions on the relationship between learner autonomy and psychological well-being throughout their education in the ELT Department as prospective teachers. The students who are at the beginning, in the middle and at the end of the educational process in this department and teachers in the same department were the participants of the study, and they were selected via ?Purposive Sampling?. Three hundred and fifteen students and eight teachers participated in this study. The data were collected through a questionnaire and a series of subsequent interviews which were held with students at different grades of the mentioned department. The data collected were analyzed in two terms. That is, the questionnaire administered was analysed through SPSS and the verbal data gained through interviews were subjected to content analysis. In this respect, this study bore both quantitative and qualitative features. At the end of the study, preparatory class students were found to incline to learner autonomy less than the second and fourth year students. As for psychological well-being, results indicated that fourth year students had the positive self-concepts most except for the sense of pressure in life. In terms of negative self-concept, second year students displayed the least level of negative self-concept. When it comes to the interaction between learner autonomy and psychological well-being, level of positive perceptions appeared to increase among preparatory class, second year and fourth year students respectively. Furthermore, probable reasons of findings, implications and suggestions were presented.