Anestezi uygulamasında hasta memnuniyet düzeyini nasıl yükseltebiliriz?
How can we enhance patients satisfaction in anaesthesia care?
- Tez No: 307190
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYSUN YILMAZLAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hasta memnuniyeti, anestezi bakımı, soru formu, Patient satisfaction, anaesthesia care, questionnaire
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 33
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı; hastalarımızın anestezi bakımı konusunda memnuniyet düzeylerini saptamak, yeni bir anestezi bakım modeli ile memnuniyet düzeylerinin arttırılıp arttırılamayacağını araştırmaktır.Etik kurul onayı alındıktan sonra Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi ameliyathanesinde Eylül 2007- Eylül 2008 tarihleri arasında, elektif olarak operasyona alınan ASA I-II toplam 100 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalar randomize olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Grup A hastalarının ilk değerlendirmeleri anestezist tarafından anestezi polikliniğinde yapıldı. Preoperatif vizit, ameliyathanedeki takip ve postoperatif vizitleri aynı anestezist tarafından gerçekleştirildi. Postoperatif vizit sırasında hastalara soru formu doldurtuldu. Grup B hastaları anestezi polikiniğinde, preoperatif vizitte, ameliyathanede ve ameliyat sonrası vizitlerde farklı anestezistler tarafından değerlendirildi. Postoperatif vizitte aynı soru formu doldurtuldu. İstatistiksel değerlendirmede SPSS Windows 13 ve pearson Ki-kare testi kullanıldı.Şu anda üniversitemizde yürütülen anestezi bakımı uygulamasında, hastaların anestezistlerini tanımadıklarını, yeterince soru sorma ve endişelerini aktarma fırsatı bulamadıklarını saptadık. Yeni anestezi bakım modeli ile takip edilen hastaların anestezistlerini tanıdıklarını, soru sorma ve endişelerini aktarma fırsatı bulduklarını belirledik. Her iki gruptaki hastalar için poliklinikte kendisini değerlendiren anestezistin ameliyatına girmesinin önemli olduğunu bulduk.Sonuç olarak; anestezi bakımı sürekliliğini sağlayan bu yeni model ile hastaların anestezi bilgisinin ve memnuniyetinin artacağı düşüncesindeyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to find out the satisfaction degree of the patient and to search whether a new anaesthesic care model can enhance patients? satisfaction.After approval of Local Ethical Committee, ASA I-II 100 patients included in the study who have been electively operated between September 2007- September 2008 in Uludag University Medical Hospital. The patients have been divided into two groups randomly. The patients in Group A have been examined in the anesthesia policlinic for the first time by an anesthesia physician. After this step, the same physician has informed them about the anesthesia management during the surgical procedure and answered their questions. Also the same physician has made the preoperative evaluation, administered their anesthesia in the operating room and made the postoperative visit. On the otherside, patients in Group B have experienced the current anaesthesia care. In other words, different anesthesists have examined these patients in the anaesthesia policlinic for the first time, administered their anesthesia in the operating room and made the postoperative visit. During the postoperative visit, patients? feedback has been obtained and the data has been used to evaluate the patients? satisfaction. For the evaluation process, the software named SPSS for Windows 13 has been used and specifically Pearson?s chi-square test has been applied.In the current anaesthesia care, patients state that they do not recognize the anesthesia physician. As a consequence, they do not have enough opportunity to ask their questions and express their concerns to their physicians. Therefore, they want the same anesthesia physician administer their anaesthesia in the operating room. On the other hand, patients in the new model state that they have chance to know their physicians better, ask their questions and express their concerns.As a conclusion, we believe that this new model providing continuity on anaesthesia care by the same physician will improve the patients? satisfaction with anaesthesia care and their knowledge about anaesthesia.