Premature bebeklerde sitokinler (TNF-α, IL-1ß, IL-6, IL- 10) ve CD11b, akciğer hasarı ve bronkopulmoner displazi gelişiminin ön göstergesi olabilir mi?
May cytokınes (TNF-α, IL-1ß, IL-6, IL- 10) And CD11b, be a marker for Lung injury and bronchopulmonary dysplasia development in premature infants?
- Tez No: 307227
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİLGÜN KÖKSAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prematurity, bronchopulmonary dysplasia, cytokines, CD11b
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı doğumda solunum sıkıntısı olan prematüre bebeklerin doğumdan sonraki ilk 24 saat içinde alınan trakeal aspirat sıvılarında (TAS) ve serumlarında çalışılan pro-inflamatuvar ve anti-inflamatuvar sitokin konsantrasyonları ve ilk 28 günde kanda çalışılan nötrofil CD11b ekspresyonunun belirlenmesinin bu bebeklerde gelişebilecek bronkopulmoner displazi (BPD)'nin önceden tahmin edilmesine olan katkısının değerlendirilmesidir.Yöntem: Bu prospektif çalışmaya Eylül 2008-Aralık 2009 tarihleri arasında Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Yenidoğan Yoğun Bakım Ünitesine solunum sıkıntısı ile yatırılan
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to determine the importance of anti-inflammatory and pro-inflammatory cytokine levels in tracheal aspirate within 24 hours after birth, and CD11b expression in neutrophils within the first 28 day of life, for predicting bronchopulmonary dysplasia risk in premature infants.Method: The study was conducted in Uludag University Medical Faculty Neonatal Intensive Care Unit between September 2008 and December 2009. Premature infants presenting with respiratory distress and born before 35 gestational weeks and weighting less than 2500 g were enrolled. The blood samples of all patients were obtained on days 1, 3, 7, 14, 21 and 28 for testing neutrophil CD11b expression with flow cytometry. Tracheal aspirate samples and serum were obtained from all within the first day for evaluation of anti-inflammatory and proinflammatory cytokine levels with ELISA.Results: The study included fifty premature babies, forty percent (n: 20) of whom had the diagnosis of bronchopulmonary dysplasia. Serum samples of the babies with BPD had significantly higher CD11b expression than the samples of infants without BPD. In addition, pro-inflammatory cytokine concentrations were significantly higher and anti-inflammatory cytokine (IL-10) levels were found to be significantly lower in BPD group. The results of logistic regression analysis showed that the factors having a role in the development of BPD did not have an effect on the risk of BPD development alone. We used ROC (Receiver operating characteristics) analysis in order to predict the risk of BPD development and determine the cut off levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF- ? , IL-1 ? , IL-6) in sera and tracheal aspirate. We also measured the cut off levels of neutrophil CD11b in the first and third day of life by using ROC analysis. The significant levels were found in tracheal aspirate IL-6, TNF-alpha and neutrophil CD11b.Discussion: This study suggests the predictive value of cytokine levels in serum and tracheal aspirate samples obtained within the first day of life and neutrophil activation marker CD11b expression for development of bronchopulmonary dysplasia in premature infants.