Primer edinsel nazolakrimal kanal tıkanıklığı bulunan hastalarda lakrimal drenaj sisteminin anatomik özellikleri: Bir çok kesitli BT incelemesi
Anatomical characteristics of lacrimal drainage system in patients with primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction: A study of multislice CT
  1. Tez No: 307361
  2. Yazar: EMİN ULUTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP YAZICI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: bilgisayarlı tomografi, nazolakrimal kanal, çap, epifora, computed tomography, nasolacrimal canal, diameter, epiphora
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Primer edinsel nazolakrimal kanal tıkanıklığı (PENKT) erişkinlerde obstrüktif epiforanın en sık nedenidir. Etyopatogenezi tam olarak bilinmemekle birlikte, lakrimal drenaj sisteminin (LDS) anatomik yapısı PENKT'in gelişiminde rol oynayabilir. Bu çalışmada, PENKT'li hastalar ve sağlıklı bireylerde, nazolakrimal kanalın çeşitli anatomik özelliklerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Nazolakrimal kanalı görüntülemek için çok kesitli bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT) kullanılmıştır.Bu çalışma, semptomatik PENKT'i bulunan 29 hastanın 35 ve sağlıklı 38 bireyin 76 LDS'ni içerdi. Radyolojik görüntülerde; lakrimal fossa- etmoid hücre karşılaşması, lakrimal fossayı oluşturan kemikler ve oranları, kemik nazolakrimal kanalın uzunluğu, üst, orta, ve alt seviyelerinde ve en dar yerinde transvers çapları ve kemik nazolakrimal kanalın en dar yerinde ön-arka çapı ve alanı, nazolakrimal kanalın koronal ve sagittal planlardaki oryantasyon açıları, nazolakrimal kanal-alt konka ilişkisi, eşlik eden paranasal sinüs ve nazal kavite patolojileri değerlendirildi.Kemik nazolakrimal kanalın transvers çap ölçümleri kanalın üst bölümünde hasta grupta ortalama 4.6 mm, kontrol grubunda 5.1 mm, orta bölümünde hasta grupta ortalama 3.9 mm, kontrol grubunda 4.6 mm, alt bölümünde hasta grupta ortalama 4.8 mm, kontrol grubunda 5.0 mm, en dar yerinde hasta grupta ortalama 3.8 mm, kontrol grubunda 4.4 mm olarak bulundu. En dar yerin ön-arka çapı hasta grupta ortalama 5.8 mm, kontrol grubunda 6.3 mm ve alanı hasta grupta ortalama 0.18 cm2, kontrol grubunda ise 0.21 cm2 idi. Primer edinsel nazolakrimal kanal tıkanıklığı olan hastalarla normal bireyler arasında, nazolakrimal kanalın üst ve orta transvers çapları, en dar yerinin transvers ve ön-arka çapları ve alan ölçümleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. Tek taraflı PENKT bulunan hastalarda, patolojik taraf ile normal taraf arasında değerlendirilen parametreler açısından anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Kontrol grubu olgularında cinsiyete göre yapılan değerlendirmede, sadece kemik nazolakrimal kanal alt transvers çapının kadınlarda erkeklere kıyasla anlamlı derecede dar olduğu görüldü.Kemik nazolakrimal kanalın pek çok parametre açısından hasta grupta normal gruba kıyasla daha küçük değerlere sahip olması, bireyler arasında lakrimal drenaj sistemi anatomisinde bulunan farklılıkların, PENKT etyopatogenezinde rol oynayabileceğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction (PANDO) is the most common cause of the obstructive epiphora in adults. Although the etiopathogenesis of the disease is not known throughly, the anatomical features of the lacrimal drainage system (LDS), may play a role in the development of PANDO. In this study, we aimed to compare various anatomical features of the LDS of the patients with PANDO with those of healthy subjects. Multislice computed tomography (CT) was used to evaluate the nasolacrimal canal.This study included 35 LDSs of 29 patients with symptomatic PANDO and 76 LDSs of 38 healthy individuals. On CT scan, the evaluated parameters were as follows: the lacrimal fossa-ethmoid cell confrontment, the bones forming the lacrimal fossa and their rates to each other, the length of the bony nasolacimal canal, the transverse diameters of the bony nasolacrimal canal at the upper, middle, lower and narrowest levels of the canal, the anteroposterior diameter and area of the bony nasolacrimal canal on the narrowest section, the orientation angles of the nasolacrimal canal on coronal and sagittal planes, the relationship between the nasolacrimal canal and inferior nasal turbinate and also accompanying paranasal sinus and nasal cavity pathologies were evaluated.The transverse diameters of the bony nasolacrimal canal in average were 4.6 mm in the patient group and 5.1 mm in the control group at the upper level of the canal, 3.9 mm in the patient group and 4.6 mm in the control group at the middle level of the canal, 4.8mm in the patient group and 5.0 mm in the control group at the lower level of the canal, and 3.8 mm in the patient group and 4.4 mm in the control group at the narrowest level of the canal. The anteroposterior diameter of the narrowest section of the canal was mean 5.8 mm in the patient group and 6.3 mm in the control group and the mean area was 0.18 cm2 in the patient group and 0.21 cm2 in the control group. Transverse diameters measured from upper, middle and narrowest sections of the nasolacrimal canal and the anteroposterior diameters and area measurments on the narrowest section of the canal showed statistically significant differences between the patients with PANDO and the normal individuals. In patients with unilateral PANDO, the pathological sides showed no significant difference to the normal sides in terms of the parameters measured. Control group patients were compared regarding gender and only the transverse diameter at the lower end of the bony nasolacrimal canal was significantly narrower in females than males.Smaller values in terms of many parameters evaluated in bony nasolacrimal canal in the patient group compared with normal individuals, show that the differences between individuals in the anatomy of the LDS may play a role in the pathogenesis of the PANDO.