Özel öğrenme güçlüğü tanısı almış 7-9 yaş çocukların geliştirdikleri zihin kuramı yetenekleri ile sosyal gelişimleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi ve sağlıklı gelişim gösteren grup ile karşılaştırılması
Analysis of the relation between the theory of mind abilities developed by children of 7-9 ages diagnosed by special learning disabilities and their social development and its comparison with the healthy developed group
  1. Tez No: 314073
  2. Yazar: KADRİYE ÖZEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NERMİN ÇELEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: specific learning difficulty, theory of mind, social interaction
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gelişim Psikolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 167
Özet
Bu araştırma ile özel öğrenme güçlüğü tanısı almış 7-9 yaş çocukların geliştirdikleri zihin kuramı yeteneklerini, sağlıklı gelişim gösteren çocuklarla karşılaştırarak incelenmeye, sosyal gelişim düzeyleri arasında fark olup olmadığı saptanmaya çalışılmıştır. Ayrıca; cinsiyet, yaş, anne-babanın eğitim durumu, kardeş sayısı, kardeş cinsiyeti gibi değişkenlerin çocuğun zihin kuramı yeteneğine ve soysal etkileşimine etkisi araştırılmıştır.Araştırmada veri toplamak amacı ile çocukların sosyo-demografik özelliklerini belirleyen ?Kişisel Bilgi Formu?, zihin kuram yeteneklerini ölçmek için ?Zihin Kuram Testinin Birinci Derece Yanlış İnanç, İkinci Derece Yanlış İnanç, İmayı Anlama ve Gaf Yapma Görevleri?, sosyal davranışlarını ölçmek için ise ?Ladd ve Profile Çocuk Davranış Ölçeği? kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca özel öğrenme güçlüğü tanısı almış çocukların yapılmış olan ?WISC-R Testi? toplam puan sonuçları veri olarak kullanılmıştır.Araştırmada istatistiksel analizler bilgisayarda SPSS 15.0 paket program ile yapılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde betimleyici istatistiklerden frekans (f), yüzde (%) ve aritmetik ortalama kullanılmıştır. Gruplar arası dağılımın normal olup olmadığı Kolmogorov-Smirnov Z normallik testi ile, iki seçenekli bağımsız değişkenlerde Non-Parametrik Mann Whitney-U testi, gruplar arasında fark olup olmadığını belirlemek için bağımsız grup t testi kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca Zihin Kuramı Testi alt boyutları ile Çocuk Davranış Ölçeği alt boyutları arasında ilişki olup olmadığını belirlemek için Pearson Çarpım Moment Korelasyon analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to analyse theory of mind abilities developped by children between 7 ? 9 ages diagnosed by specific learning difficulty; comparing with healthy developping children and to determine the difference between their social development degrees. The impact of some variables are also examined such as sex, age, education status of parents, number and sex of siblings.In the study; ?Personal Information Form? to collect data on childrens? socio-demographic feature, ?Theory of Mind Tests? first and second degree false belief, understanding of ironi and faux pas tasks? to evaluate theory of mind abilities, ?Ladd ve Profile child behaviour scale? to evaluate social behaviours are used. Moreover, ?WISC-R Test? results of children with specific learning difficulty; are used as data.Statistical analises are made on SPSS 15.0 program. Frequency (f), percentage (%) and arithmetic mean are used fort the evaluation of data. Kolmogorov-Smirnov Z test is used for the group distribution normality. No-Parametric Mann Whitney-U test is used for two option independent variables. T-test is used to determine a difference between groups and Pearson momentum correlation analyse to determine a relation between theory of mind tests? and Child Behaviour Measures? subscales. The signifance level is measured as p < .05.Sampling of he study is gathered by healthy developping children in 7-9 ages (n=30); who are diagnosed with specific learning difficulty in hospitals? children psychiatry clinics, psychiatrist offices and consultancy centers; who were exposed to the WISC-R scale; who dont? have behavioral problems such as hyperactivity and lack of attention based on DSM-IV; who dont? take medicine constantly and who didnt? get any special education; and by children from İsmet Kuralkan Primary School and Marmara Eğitim Institutions Primary School; 1., 2., 3. classes; in similarised age and sex; who dont? have developmental detention or problem oneself or in parents (n=30).Regarding the results of the study, there is a significant difference in points and subscales between the group with specific learning difficulty and with healthy development; deducted from ?Theory of Mind Test? and ?Child Behaviour Scale?. Significant relations between WISC-R test points of children with specific learning difficulties and some subscales of theory of mind and of social behaviour scale are some of the foundings. Moreover, any relation between theory of mind abilities or social behaviours; and mothers? educational status, existence or number of siblings is found.Findings have been interpreted and discussed in accordance of the study results about the subject.