Yeni tanı almış epileptik çocuklarda interiktal eeg ve uyku deprivasyonlu kısa süreli video eeg monitörizasyonunun tanısal değeri
Diagnostic value of interictal eeg and short-duration video eeg monitoring with sleep deprivation for newly diagnosed epileptic children
- Tez No: 314492
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MİHRİBAN ÖZLEM HERGÜNER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Epilepsi, Video EEG monitorizasyonu, Uyku deprivasyonu, Epilepsy, Video EEG monitoring, Sleep deprivation
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç : Anamnez ve klinik bulguları ile idiopatik/kriptojenik epilepsi tanısı almış çocuklarda interiktal EEG ile uyku deprivasyonlu video EEG monitörizasyonunun tanısal işlemdeki değerlerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlandı.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı Çocuk Nöroloji Bilim Dalı Polikliniği' ne 01.06.2010 ile 30.06.2012 tarihleri arasında başvuran hastalar üzerinde yapılan prospektif çalışmada; 6-17 yaş arasında olup anamnez ve klinik bulguları ile idiopatik/kriptojenik fokal ve jeneralize epilepsi tanısı alan, henüz antiepileptik ilaç başlanmamış ve interiktal EEG'leri normal hastalar incelendi. Hastaların tümünün demografik bilgileri, tıbbi ve aile öyküleri, febril ve yenidoğan döneminde nöbet varlığı, klinik olarak nöbet ve epilepsi tipi, sıklığı, geçirilen nöbet sayısı, nöbeti presipite eden faktörler, nöbetlerin gün içindeki zamanı (uyku, uyanıklık, karışık) ve interiktal EEG'lerin çekim zamanı (uyku/uyanıklık) kaydedildi. Tüm hastalara uyku deprivasyonlu kısa süreli VEM (3-4 saat) uygulandı.Bulgular: Parsiyel uyku deprivasyonu yapılarak alınan kısa süreli (3-4 saat) VEM kayıtları sonucunda hastaların 21 tanesinde (%42) epileptiform anomaliye rastlanmazken, 29'unda (%58) epileptiform anomali saptandı. VEM'de epileptiform anomali saptanan 29 hastanın 14'ünde (%48,27) fokal, 6'sında (%20,68) jeneralize anomali varken, 9 hastada ise (%31,03) hem fokal hem jeneralize anomali mevcuttu. Hastaların 12'sinde (%41,4) epileptik deşarjlar sadece uyku döneminde ortaya çıkarken, 17'sinde (%58,6) hem uyku hem de uyanık dönemde (karışık) ortaya çıkmaktaydı. Temporal lob epilepsili 5 hastanın 1'inde (%20) VEM normalken, 4 hastada (%80) anormaldi. Frontal lob epilepsisi olan hastanın VEM bulguları normaldi. Oksipital lob epilepsili 11 hastanın 6'sının (%54,5) VEM'i normalken 5'inin (%45,5) anormaldi. Epileptik sendrom olarak juvenil absans epilepsisi tanısı alan tek hastanın VEM'i anormaldi (%100). Otozomal dominant frontal lob epilepsili 2 hastanın ise VEM'i anormaldi(%100). BRE tanılı 5 hastanın 2'sinin (%40) VEM' i normalken 3 hastanın (%60) VEM'i anormaldi. OPÇE tanılı 2 hastanın 1'inin (%50) VEM'i normalken diğerinin anormaldi (%50).Sonuç: Çocukluk döneminde parsiyel uyku deprivasyonu uykunun sağlanmasında güvenilirdir. Epilepsi tanısının konmasında ve sınıflandırılmasında uyku deprivasyonu yöntemiyle çekilen kısa süreli VEM kolay ve ucuz bir yöntemdir. Çocuklarda interiktal EEG'nin yetersiz kaldığı durumlarda rahatlıkla tercih edilebilir. Bizim vakalarımızda anlamlı fark gösterilemese de, özellikle bazı nöbet tipleri ve bazı epileptik sendromlarda tanı koymada önemli olabilir. Hasta sayısının arttırılması ile bu bulgular daha anlamlı olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: : It is aimed to compare diagnostic value of interictal EEG and short-duration video EEG monitoring with sleep deprivation for children with idiopathic/cryptogenic epilepsy diagnosis according to medical history and clinical findings.Method: In this prospective study conducted on patients admitted to Pediatric Neurology Clinic of the Department of Pediatrics between 01.06.2010 and 30.06.2012; patients between ages of 6-17 years, diagnosed with idiopathic/cryptogenic focal and generalized epilepsy according to history and clinical findings, not yet started to antiepileptic drugs and normal interictal EEGs were investigated. Demographic information, medical and family history, presence of febril and neonatal seizure, clinical seizure and epilepsy type, frequency, number of seizure, precipitating factors for seizure, time of the seizures during the day (sleep, wake, mixed) and time of interictal EEGs (sleep/wake) were recorded for all participating patients. Short-duration VEM (3-4 hours) with sleep deprivation was applied to all patients.Findings: Results of short-duration (3-4 hours) VEMs with partial sleep deprivation yielded that there was no epileptiform abnormalities existed for 21 patients (%42) while epileptiform abnormalities were detected for 29 patients (%58). Among 29 patients with epileptiform abnormalities according to VEM, 14 patients (%48,27) had focal and 6 patients (%20,68) had generalized abnormality while 9 patients (%31,03) had both focal and generalized abnormalities. While the epileptic discharges occur only during sleep for 12 patients (41,4%), it occurs during both sleep and wake periods (mixed) for 17 patients (%58,6). ( VEM was normal for 1 of 5 patients with temporal lobe epilepsy (20%) and it was abnormal for 4 patients (80%). VEM findings were normal in patients with frontal lobe epilepsy. While VEM findings were normal for 6 of 11 patients (54.5%) with occipital lobe epilepsy, findings were abnormal for 5 patients (45.5%)). VEM was abnormal for the only patient with diagnosis of juvenile absence epilepsy and were abnormal for 2 patients with autosomal dominant frontal lobe epilepsy. In patients with benign rolandic epilepsy, VEM findings were normal for 2 of the 5 patients, findings were abnormal for 3 patients (60%). VEM was abnormal in 1 of the 2 patients with a diagnosis of childhood epilepsy with occipital paroxysms (%50).Results: Partial sleep deprivation is effective for inducing sleep in childhood period. Short-duration VEM with sleep deprivation is an easy and cost effective method for diagnosis and classification of epilepsy. It can be readily prefered when interictal EEG is insufficient for children. Although significant differences could not be detected in our cases, it may be important for diagnosis, especially in certain types of seizures and in some epileptic syndromes. By increasing the number of patients, these findings may be more meaningful.