Zayıflama diyeti uygulayan bireylerin başarı oranları ve etkileyen faktörlerin saptanması
Succes rates of individuals who completed a weight loss program and predicting the factors effective on weight loss
- Tez No: 314565
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA GÖKMEN ÖZEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: obesity, weight loss diet, weight loss, weight management, nutrition
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Zayıflama Diyeti Uygulayan Bireylerin Başarı Oranları ve Etkileyen Faktörlerin Saptanması. Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Diyetetik Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, 2012. Obezite tedavisinde ağırlık kaybı ve ağırlığın korunması önem taşımaktadır. Kısa süredeki ağırlık kaybı çeşitli yöntemlerle gerçekleştirilmektedir ancak kaybedilen ağırlığın uzun süreli korunması oldukça zordur. Bu çalışma, diyetisyen kontrolünde zayıflama diyetine başlayan bireylerin, diyete devam etme durumları, diyeti bırakma nedenleri ve diyet sonrasında ağırlığını koruyanların ve koruyamayanların saptanması ile diyetin başarısına etki eden etmenlerin belirlenmesi amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmaya Ankara ve Kapadokya Bölgesi'nde zayıflama diyeti uygulamak için bir diyetisyene başvuran sonrasında 5 kg ve üzerinde ağırlık kaybeden, ağırlık kaybından sonra diyeti bırakan ve bu sürecin üzerinden en az bir yıl geçmiş olan 200 birey katılmıştır. Çalışmadaki tüm bireylere uyguladıkları diyet, verdikleri ağırlık, korudukları süre, diyet sırasında ve sonrasında karşılaşılan zorluklar, nedenlerine ait bulguların yer aldığı bir anket uygulanmış ve antropometrik ölçümleri alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Succes Rates of Individuals Who Completed a Weight Loss Program and Predicting the Factors Effective on Weight LossHacettepe University Institute of Health Sciences, Master of Science Thesis in Dietetic Programme, Ankara 2012.Weight maintenance is an important target in the treatment of obesity as well as weight loss. It is known that during obesity treatment weight loss can be achieved with various methods in the short run however weight maintenance can be difficult in the long run. This study was conducted to predict the factors effective on weight loss under a dietition's control as well as to differenciate the individuals who maintained their target weight from the individuals who did not maintain their target weight on the basis of attendance to diet and reasons for ending the diet. Two hundred individuals from Ankara and Cappadocia Region who applied a dietitian for a weight loss diet participated in this study. All participants lost a minimum weight of 5 kg and stopped to diet at least one year before the date of participation. A questionnaire containing items related to dietery information, weight loss, weight loss maintenance period (WLMP), the difficulties encountered during and after the diet, causes of these difficulties etc. was applied and the participants' anthropometric measurements were recorded. It was found that the percentage of individuals who had a WLMP > 1 year without any disease (67%) were significantly higher than the percentage of individuals WLMP ? 1 year (53%) (p 1 year individuals (22%). The number of WLMP ? 1 year individuals quitting diet due to de-motivation (28%) was higher than WLMP > 1 year individuals (13%) (p 1 year individuals who applied a weight protection program after the diet (59%), was higher than WLMP ? 1 year individuals (31%) (p 1 year individuals who changed their acquired eating habits completely in the diet period (25%) were higher than WLMP ? 1 year individuals(25%) .