Çocukluk çağındaki obezitenin demir eksikliği anemisine neden olmasının araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 316780
  2. Yazar: DİDEM HELVACIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH BEREKET
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chidhood obesity, ıron deficiency, hepcidin
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Endokrinolojisi ve Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
.ÖZETObezite ve demir eksikliği dünya çapında en yaygın iki nutrisyonel problemdir. Obezitede yağ dokusunda inflamatuar bir durum oluşmakta ve hsCRP, IL-6 gibi inflamasyon belirteçleri yükselmektedir. Son yıllarda intestinal demir emiliminin karaciğerde üretilen hepsidin tarafından inhibe edilerek demir metabolizmasının regüle edildiği ortaya çıkmıştır. Hepsidin aynı zamanda adipoz dokuda da üretilmekte ve obez hastalarda adipoz dokuda ekspresyonu artmaktadır.Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı 1) obezite ve demir eksikliği arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek. 2) obez çocuklarda demir homeostazında hepsidinin yerini göstermektir.Gereç ve Yöntem: 50 obez (VKİ>95) ve 50 normal kiloda (VKİ: 5-95) olan8-18 yaş arası çocuklarda yapılan bir vaka kontrol çalışmasıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTContext: Obesity and iron deficiency are two of the most common nutritional disorders worldwide. Obesity contributes to an inflammatory state, with elevated markers of inflammation such as high sensivity c- reactive protein and IL-6. Recently hepcidin expression in adipose tissue has been described and shown to be increased in patients with severe obesity. IL-6 activates hepcidin transcription and expression during inflammation. Hepcidin represents the main inhibitor of intestinal iron absorption, and its expression is increased in adipose tissue of obese patients.Objectives: Aims of this work were 1) to assess the association between poor iron status and obesity, 2) to investigate whether iron homeostasis of obese children may be modulated by serum hepcidin variations.Methods: This was a case control study included 50 obese children (BMI>95. percentil) and 50 healthy non-obese (BMI: 5-95 percentil) children. Age of the children participitating in this study were between 8-18. Parameters of iron status (hemoglobin, MCV, Serum iron, ferritin, total iron binding capacity and transferrin saturation) and serum hepcidin and IL-6 levels were assessed.Results: Obese children showed lower iron, hemoglobin, MCV, ferritin and transferrin saturation (all P < 0.05) and higher hepcidin and IL-6 levels (P = 0.024, p=0,032 respectively) compared with controls. A direct correlation between hepcidin and IL-6 levels (P = 0.0001), and inverse correlations between hepcidin and iron (P = 0.024), hepcidin and hemoglobin (P = 0.001), and hepcidin and MCV (P = 0.02)were observed.Conclusions: We conclude that the chronic inflammation of obesity and elevated hepcidin levels results in the low iron state in obese children.