Hepatik steatozis oluşturulan sıçanlarda fenoksi-2-metil-2-propiyonikasitin protektif ve terapotik etkisi
The protective and therapeutic effect of phenoxy-2-methyl-2-propionic acid on experimental fatty liver on rats
  1. Tez No: 316969
  2. Yazar: ÜMMÜGÜLSÜM ARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. UTKU BAKIREL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fatty liver, rat, phenoxy-2-methyl-2-propionic acid, histopathological examination, blood parameters
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Bu çalışmada karbon tetraklorür ve parafin likit karışımı (1:1) ile deneysel karaciğer yağlanması oluşturulan sıçanlarda, Fenoksi-2-metil-2-propiyonik asidin koruyucu ve tedavi edici olası etkinliği araştırıldı. 40 Wistar albino sıçan dört eşit gruba ayrıldı. 7 gün boyunca 1. gruba fizyolojik tuzlusu, 2. gruba karbon tetraklorür ve parafin likit karışımı, 3. gruba karbon tetraklorür ile parafin likit karışımı ve Fenoksi-2-Metil-2-Propiyonikasit, 4. gruba ise ilk 7 günde karbon tetraklorür ve parafin likit karışımı ile karaciğer yağlanması oluşturulup, son 7 günde ise sadece Fenoksi-2-Metil-2-Propiyonikasit olacak şekilde bütün enjeksiyonlar periton içi uygulandı. Tüm sıçanların ötenazisinden önce LDH, ALT, AST, ALP, GGT, T. protein, albumin, glikoz, bilirubin, üre, trigliserid ve kolesterol seviyelerini ölçmek için kan alındı ve karaciğerler extirpe edildi. LDH, ALT, AST, ALP, GGT, albumin, bilirubin, üre, trigliserid değerlerinin 2. grupta 1.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study the effectiveness of the protective and therapeutic potential of phenoxy-2-methyl-2-propionic acid(PMPA) was investigated in the experimental fatty liver rats with a mixture(1:1) of carbon tetrachloride(CCl?) and paraffin liquid. 40 Wistar albino rats were divided into 4 groups. All injections were given by IP to Group 1 % 0,9 NaCl, Group 2 the mixture, Group 3 the mixture with PMPA, for 7 days and Group 4 was given the mixture for a week to induce fatty liver and then PMPA another week. Before euthanasia, blood samples were collected to measure for LDH, ALT, AST, ALP, GGT, total protein, albumin, glucose, bilirubin, urea, triglyceride, cholesterol and livers were extirpated. LDH, ALT, AST, ALP, GGT, albumin, bilirubin, urea, triglyceride levels in group 2 are significantly higher than group 1. LDH, ALT, AST,GGT, albumin, bilirubin, triglyceride levels in group 4 that given PMPA to rats are significantly lower than group 2. LDH, AST, total protein, albumin, glucose, bilirubin, triglyceride levels in group 3 are significiantly lower than group 2. In histopathological examinations, in group 1 was observed +1 degree fatty infiltration, in group 2 was seen +3 degree fatty infiltration and 2. stage portal fibrosis, in group 3 was determined +2 degree fatty infiltration with 1. stage portal fibrosis and in group 4 was found +1 degree fatty infiltration. Fatty liver was induced by the mixture of CCl? and paraffin liquid in rats. Obtained results showed while the protective effect of PMPA on fatty liver is limited, therapeutic effect is superior.