Determinants of graphical disclosure in annual reports of listed companies in the ISE
İMKB' de işlem gören firmaların faaliyet raporlarındaki grafiksel sunumun belirleyicileri
- Tez No: 323592
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALİ UYAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Graphical disclosure, annual reports, voluntary disclosure, firm size, performance, auditor firm size, ownership structure, leverage, sales growth, Turkey, ISE
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Tezin amaçları, İMKB'de işlem gören üretim firmalarının grafiksel sunum düzeyinin araştırılması, grafiksel sunum düzeyini etkileyen firma karakteristiklerinin belirlenmesi, faaliyet raporları üzerinde grafiksel sunum olmama nedenlerinin araştırılmasıdırBu çalışmanın metodu, İMKB' de işlem gören firmaların 2005, 2008 ve 2010 yıllarında yayınladıkları faaliyet raporları üzerinde içerik analizini kapsamaktadır. Çalışmada, Pearson korelasyon analizi ve Regresyon analizi yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Grafiksel sunum düzeyinin açıklayıcı değişkenleri olarak, firma büyüklüğü, karlılık, denetçi firma büyüklüğü, sahiplik yapısı, borçluluk, ve satış büyümesi kullanılmıştır.Tezin ana bulguları şu şekildedir. 2005 yılında incelenen firmaların, faaliyet raporlarında grafik sunma yüzdesi 56.99, 2008 yılında yüzde 57.69 ve 2010 yılında ise yüzde 60.3 oranındadır. Yıllara göre firmalar, daha fazla grafik sunma eğilimi göstermişlerdir. 2005 yılında faaliyet raporlarında kullanılan ortalama grafik sayısı 4.26 iken bu sayı 2008 yılında 5.22 ve 2010 yılında ise 5.56 olmuştur. Faaliyet raporlarında sıklıkla grafiklerde yer verilen değişkenler ise satış, üretim, karlılık, hisse performansı vb. olmuştur. Kullanılan analizlere göre grafiksel sunum ile karlılık, şirket performansı ve sahiplik yapısı arasında anlamlı bir ilişkiye rastlanmamıştır. Bununla birlikte, yine analizlerin sonucuna göre grafiksel sunum ile firma büyüklüğü, denetçi firma büyüklüğü, ve satış büyümesi arasında pozitif anlamlı bir ilişki gözlenmiştir. Yapılan analizlere ek olarak taraflı raporlama yapılıp yapılmadığı da test edilmiş ve taraflı raporlama yapılamadığı da gözlenmiştir.Faaliyet raporlarında grafiklere yer vermeyen firmaların yüzde 72.7'si faaliyet raporlarında tablo ile açıklama yapmayı tercih etmiş, yüzde 18.2'si grafik sunmayı önemsiz bulmuş, yüzde 18.2'si de grafiksel sunumun yatırımcı ve hissedarlar bilgi sunma açısından yararlı olmadığına inanmaktadır.Bu tezin bulguları İMKB'de işlem gören üretim firmalarına ait olup İMKB'deki tüm firmalara genelleştirilmesi söz konusu değildir. Veri toplama ve analiz aşamasında bazı firmaların grafik sunmadığı görülmüştür. Grafiksel sunumun faydaları göz önünde bulundurduğunda, firmalar en azından bazı ana finansal değişkenleri grafik ile açıklayabilirlerdiAnahtar Kelimeler : Grafiksel sunum, faaliyet raporları, gönüllü açıklama, firma büyüklüğü, karlılık, denetçi firma büyüklüğü, sahiplik yapısı, borçluluk, satış büyümesi, Türkiye, IMKB
Özet (Çeviri)
The purposes of the thesis are to investigate the graphical disclosure level of Turkish companies, to determine the correlation between graphical disclosure and the firm characteristics which are firm size, performance, auditor size, ownership structure, leverage, and sales growth, to investigate the reasons of not disclosing graphs in annual reports for the year 2005, 2008, and 2010.The methodology of the thesis is content analysis of annual reports of the companies which are listed on the Istanbul Stock Exchange for the years 2005, 2008, and 2010. In this study, Pearson correlation analysis and Regression analysis techniques are used. As explanatory variables of graphical disclosure level, firm size, performance, auditor size, ownership structure, leverage, and sales growth will be used.The major findings of the thesis are as follows. In 2005, 56.99 per cent of the companies disclose graphs in their annual reports. In 2008, 57.69 per cent of the companies disclose graphs in their annual reports. In 2010, 60.30 per cent of the companies disclose graphs in their annual reports. As the years pass, the firms tend to disclose more graphs. The average number of graphs disclosed in annual reports is 4.26 in 2005, is 5.22 in 2008, and is 5.56 in 2010. The most widely graphed variables are sales, production, others such as management, import, target, consumption, unit case volume, development, etc., profit, and share performance. There are no relationship between the graphical disclosure level and leverage, and performance, and ownership structure. There is a significant relationship between the graphical level and firm size, and auditor firm size, and sales growth. Additional analyses were conducted to check whether there is a selective disclosure or not. As a result of these analyses, there is no selective disclosure among the firms which are listed manufacturing companies in the ISE. The reasons of not disclosing of the graphs are to prefer to disclose tables rather than graphs by the 72.7 per cent of the companies which do not disclose graphs in their annual reports, to think that the graphical disclosure is not important by the 18.2 per cent of the companies, to believe that the graphical disclosure is not beneficial for the investors and their stakeholders by the 18.2 per cent of the companies.The findings of this study are based on the study conducted on the ISE for the manufacturing firms. The results are not generalized to non-listed companies and non-manufacturing firms. Based on the analyses, implications for the firms are explained as follows. During data collection and analysis, it is seen that some firms do not disclose any graphs in their annual reports. As it is mentioned the advantages of graphical disclosure in the third part, the firms should disclose graphs at least some key financial variables such as sales, performance, income, share performance, etc. in their annual reports.