Spor salonuna giden yetişkinlerin yeme tutumları, sosyal fizik kaygıları ve narsistik yapılanmaları arasındaki ilişki
Adults to fitness center the relation among the social physique anxiety, eating attitudes and narcissistic personality structure
  1. Tez No: 327765
  2. Yazar: ZELİHA EREN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. H. NERMİN ÇELEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Spor, Psychology, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eating Attitude, Social Physique Anxiety, Narcissistic Personality
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Bu araştırmanın çıkış noktasını; spor salonuna devam eden yetişkinlerin yeme tutumu, sosyal fizik kaygıları ve narsistik yapılanmaları arasında ilişki olabileceği varsayımı oluşturmuştur.20 yaş ve üstü kadın ve erkeklerin yeme tutumları, sosyal fizik kaygıları ve narsistik yapılanmaları arasındaki ilişki birden fazla değişkene bağlı olarak incelendiğinden ilişkisel tarama modelinde bir araştırma yapılmıştır.Yeme tutumu, sosyal fizik kaygı ve narsistik yapılanma arasındaki ilişki; cinsiyet, iş pozisyonu, öğrenim durumu, yaş bağımsız değişkenlerine göre incelenmiştir.Araştırmanın örneklemini İstanbul'da yaşayan ve her iki cinsiyetten amaca yönelik olarak spor salonlarına devam eden 20 yaş ve üzeri 71 kadın, 60 erkek 131 katılımcı oluşturmuştur.Örneklemi oluşturan katılımcıların kişisel özelliklerini özetlemek açısından; cinsiyet, iş pozisyonu ve öğrenim durumlarına ilişkin değişkenlerinin frekans (N) ve yüzdeleri (%) hesaplanmıştır. Yaş değişkeninin ise aritmetik ortalaması ve standart sapma değerleri hesaplanmıştır.Araştırmaya katılanların, yeme tutumlarının, sosyal fizik kaygı düzeylerinin ve narsistik yapılanma düzeylerinin cinsiyet ve iş pozisyonuna göre anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaşma gösterip göstermediğini araştırmak amacıyla bağımsız gruplar t-testi yapılmıştır.Yöneticilerin, cinsiyet değişkenine bağlı olarak yeme tutumlarında, sosyal fizik kaygı ve narsistik yapılanma düzeylerinde anlamlı bir farklılaşma olup olmadığını araştırmak üzere parametrik olmayan Mann-Whitney U testi (normallik varsayımı sağlanamadığından) uygulanmıştır.Araştırmaya katılanların, yeme tutumlarının, sosyal fizik kaygı düzeylerinin ve narsistik yapılanma düzeylerinin yaş ve öğrenim durumuna bağlı olarak anlamlı bir şekilde farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını araştırmak amacıyla tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) uygulanmıştır. Değişkenlerin grupları arasında anlamlı farklılaşmalar bulunduğu durumda, hangi gruplar arasında farklılık olduğunu araştırmaya yönelik ise post-hoc Scheffe testi uygulanmıştır.Katılımcıların yeme tutumları, sosyal fizik kaygı düzeyleri ve narsistik yapılanma düzeyleri arasında ilişki olup olmadığı Pearson's momentler çarpım korelasyonu katsayıları ile araştırılmıştır.Tüm istatistiksel hesaplamalarda anlamlılık düzeyi .05 olarak kabul edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The starting point of this research is the assumption that eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure of adults are related.Since this is a research that investigates the relation among the social physique anxiety, eating attitudes, narcissistic personality structure of men and women over 20 years old, there has been a study using the connectionist survey model.The relation among the social physique anxiety, eating attitudes and narcissistic personality structure is investigated according to these independent variables: gender, job position academic background and age.The subjects are 131 participants composed of 71 women and 60 men who are over 20 years old and live in Istanbul and who purposefully continues to attend a fitness centre.In order to summarize the personal characteristics of the participant, the frequency (N) and percentage (%) of such variables are calculated: gender, job position, academic background and age. The arithmetic means and standard deviations of their age variable are calculated.In order to investigate the fact if the participants' eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure differ significantly according to their genders and job position, independent sample t-test has been applied.In order to investigate if there is significant difference in eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure of the directors according to gender variable non-parametric Mann-Whitney U test has been applied ( as the normalcy assumption could not been provided).One-way variance analysis (ANOVA) test has been applied to investigate if the participants' eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure differ significantly according to their age and academic backgrounds. And in the case that there is a difference, post-hoc Scheffe test is applied to investigate which groups differ from each other.Whether there is a relation between the participants' ages and eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure is investigated by calculating Pearson product moment correlation coefficients.Whether there is a relation among the participants? eating attitudes, social physique anxiety and narcissistic personality structure is investigated by calculating Pearson product moment correlation coefficients.In all these statistical calculations significance level is accepted as .05. When the significance level is calculated as below .05 the difference among the group (categories) of independent variables are accepted as significant and the results are evaluated accordingly.When the findings of the research are interpreted, it is found that there is a significant and positive relation between the participants' eating attitudes and social physique anxiety level. A significant relation between the participants? eating attitudes and narcissistic personality structure could not be found. A negative significant relation is found between the participants feeling of distress associated with the perceived evaluation of their physical self which is the subscale inventory of social physique anxiety and the total score of narcissistic personality structure inventory, superiority and self-sufficiency which are the subscales of narcissistic personality structure inventory. According to this, when the participants have a high feeling of distress associated with the perceived evaluation of their physical self, the level of showing general narcissistic personality, superiority and self- sufficiency decreases.A significant negative relation is found between the total score of participants social physique anxiety inventory and superiority which is the subscale of narcissistic personality inventory. According to this, when the participants social physique anxiety level is high, their level of showing superiority attitude decreases.A significant negative relation is found between the feeling of distress level associated with the physical appearance and exhibitionism which is the subscale of narcissistic personality inventory. According to this, when feeling distress associated with the physical appearance level increases, the exhibitionism level decreases.It is detected that women are under more risk compared to men in relation to eating disorder and their social physique anxiety level is higher than them. It is also found in the narcissistic personality inventory that the men have more narcissistic personality structure compared to women.