Multipl myelomlu hastalarda yaşam kalitesi ve stresle başa çıkma tutumları
Coping behaviors and quality of life in patients with multiple myeloma
  1. Tez No: 329080
  2. Yazar: GAYE DEMİRTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. LEMAN ŞENTURAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple Myeloma, Coping with Stress, Standard of Living
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 123
Özet
Araştırma multipl myelomlu hastalarda yaşam kalitesi ve stresle başa çıkma tutumlarını değerlendirmek ve aralarındaki ilişkiyi incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapıldı. Nisan 2012-Eylül 2012 tarihleri arasında bir üniversite hastanesi Hematoloji ve Kemik İliği Transplantasyon Polikliniğinde yürütülen araştırmanın örneklemini, 18 ve üzeri yaş aralığında, Multiple Myelom tanısı konulmuş, herhangi bir iletişim sorunu olmayan ve gönüllü 100 hasta oluşturdu. Veriler Bilgi Toplama Formu, Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği?Kısa Form ve Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği olmak üzere üç araç ile toplandı. Verileri değerlendirilirken tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotlar, Kormogrov Smirnov-Normal Dağılım testi, Pearson korelasyon analizi, OneWay Anova testi, Tukey testi kullanıldı. Hastaların; fiziksel alan alt boyut puan ortalaması 12,73 ± 3,15; ruhsal alan alt boyut puan ortalaması 14,32 ± 3,18; sosyal alan alt boyut puan ortalaması 14,73 ± 3,39; çevresel alan alt boyut puan ortalaması 13,05 ± 2,62; kültürel alan alt boyut puan ortalaması 13,37 ± 2, 30 bulundu. Stresle Başa Çıkma Tarzları Ölçeği, kendine güvenli yaklaşım alt boyut puan ortalaması 2,06 ± 0,41; iyimser yaklaşım boyut puan ortalaması 1,93 ± 0,49; çaresiz yaklaşım alt boyut puan ortalaması 1,20 ± 0,55; boyun eğici yaklaşım alt boyut puan ortalaması, 1,35 ± 0,49; sosyal destek arama alt boyut puan ortalaması 1,85 ± 0,54 olduğu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The research was conducted with the aim to evaluate the levels of coping with stress among patients with multiple myeloma and to evaluate their life quality and to investigate the relationship between these two aspects from a descriptive perspective. The research was conducted at the Hematology and Bone Marrow Transplantation Polyclinic within the auspices of a university hospital between April and September 2012 and the sample consisted of 100 patients who were diagnosed with Multiple Myeloma, who were aged 18 and above and were without any communications problems who volunteered to participate in the study. Three instruments were used for data collection and evaluation including Data Information Collection Form, Standard of Living Scale ? Short Form and Ways of Coping with Stress Scale. When evaluating data, descriptive statistical methods, Kolmogorov Smirnov ? Normal Distribution Test, Pearson correlation analysis, OneWay Anova Test, Tukey tests were used. The physical area sub-dimension mean score of the patients was found as 12,73 ± 3,15; the mental area sub-dimension mean score was found as 14,32 ± 3,18; the social area sub-dimension mean score was found as 14,73 ± 3,39; the peripheral area sub-dimension mean score was found as 13,05 ± 2,62; the cultural area subdimension mean score was found as 13,37 ± 2,30. According to the Ways of Coping with Stress Scale; self-confident approach sub-dimension mean score was found as 2,06 ± 0,41; optimistic approach dimension mean score was found as 1,93 ± 0,49; desperate approach sub-dimension mean score was found as 1,20 ± 0,55; surrendering sub-dimension mean score was found as 1,35 ± 0,49; seeking for social support sub-dimension mean score was found as 1,85 ± 0,54. It was discovered that the variation between two scale points was statistically significant (p< 0, 05) and it had a negative impact on the standard of living for M. M patients. However, even though the standard of living dropped for the patients in question, their approach remained optimistic and self-confident.