Üniversite öğrencilerinin beden algısı ve yeme tutumları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between body image and eating attitudes of University students
- Tez No: 329169
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERSİN USKUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: body image, eating attitudes, university students
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı; üniversite öğrencilerinin beden algısı ile yeme tutumu arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Bunun yanında sosyodemografik özellikler ve ağırlık durumu üzerine baskı yapan etmenlerin de beden algısı ve yeme tutumu üzerine etkileri incelenmiştir.Araştırmanın örneklemini SDÜ'de birinci öğretimde okuyan 1095 öğrenci oluşturdu. Araştırma verileri beş bölümden oluşan anket ile toplandı. Veriler bilgisayar ortamında, SPSS 17 paket programı ile değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistik analizde tanımlayıcı istatistikler (ortalama, standart sapma ve yüzde dağılımı),Ki Kare, Kruskal Wallis, Mann Whitney U, Pearson Korelasyon ve Spearmen Korelasyon, Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA), Tukey ve bağımsız iki grup arası t-testleri kullanıldı.Çalışmaya katılan öğrencilerin yaş ortalaması 21,2±2,0'ydi. Araştırma grubunun % 59,6'sını kız, % 40,4'ünü erkek öğrenciler oluşturmaktaydı. Öğrencilerin % 74,7'sinin BKİ'si 18,5-24,9 (normal), % 15,3'ünün >25 (kilolu) ve % 9,9'unun
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim of this research is to examine the relationship between university students? body image and eating attitude. Factors that effect on body image and eating attitudes on weight condition and sociodemographic attributes have been examined furthermore.Samples of the research were composed of 1095 daytime education student of SDU. The research data were collected using a questionnaire consisting of 5 chapters. The data were evaluated with SPSS 17 package program. Descriptive statistics in statistic analyze (average, standard deviation and percentage distribution), Chi Square, Kruskal Wallis, Mann Whitney U, Pearson Correlation and Spearmen Correlation, one way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Tukey and T-tests were used on two independent groups.The average age of the students participating in the study was 21,2 ± 2,0. 59,6% of the research group were consisted of girls, 40,4% of the research group were consisted of boys. 74,7% of the students BMI were between 18, 5 and 24,9 (normal), 15, 3% were above 25 (over weighted) and 9,9% were below 18,5% (underweight). 67,1% of the students supposed that they were normal weighted, 19,5% over weighted/fat and 13,4% very underweighted/ underweighted. More than half of the students (57,1%) wanted to stay at same weight however one third of (31,4%) them wanted to lose weight. 30,4% of the students were exercising, 21,6% were on diet, 11,8 % were skipping meal and 2,3% of them were vomiting themselves to lose weight. Most of the students were using information through the media for weight loss. Skipping meal was widespread (78,9%) and the most frequently skipped meal was breakfast (49,3%).It had been determined that the body image scores were decreased with increasing age. Body image score was lower for female students. It was seen that the body image scores had dropped in further classes. By increasing the family income and the amount of monthly pocket money, it was discovered that, the body image scores were increased accordingly. Students? body image score was affected by thoughts about their weight and those who wanted to stay with the same weight and body image scores were found to be higher. Eating attitude scores of over weighted students were low. It was determined that eating attitude scores were low who wanted to lose weight and there was a difference between the students thoughts about their weight and eating attitude scores. Eating attitude scores were low who were perceived as over weighted/fat by their friends. Eating attitude score was correlated with higher body image score of the students.As a result of this research, it was seen that there was a relationship between eating behaviors of university students and body image, there were factors affecting body image, students used methods to lose weight because of their low body image and applied these methods being influenced by people who were not experts. People should be informed to achieve healthy and balanced nutrition in their lives instead of being promoted to have diet. The impact of parents, friends and the media should be taken into consideration on young people and families should be educated on this issue and the media should be more careful.