Benign prostat hiperplazisi olan hastalarda prostat hacmi ile serum prostat spesifik antijen düzeyleri arasındaki ilişki
Relationship between prostate volume and serum prostate specific antigen level in patients with benign prostate hyperplasy
  1. Tez No: 329947
  2. Yazar: ERCÜMENT KESKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AZAM DEMİREL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Benign prostatic hyperplasia, prostate volume, prostate specific antigen(PSA), transrectal ultrasonography(TRUS)
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZETBenign Prostat Hiperplazisi Olan Hastalarda Prostat Hacmi ile Serum Prostat Spesifik Antijen Düzeyleri Arasındaki İlişkiGerekçe ve Amaç: Benign prostat hiperplazisi (BPH) semptomlarının belirgin bir şekilde görüldüğü kişilerde, prostat hacminin (PH) doğru tahmini tedavi seçiminde, tedavi etkilerinin tahmininde, akut idrar retansiyon riski ve cerrahi tedavi ihtiyacı açısından önemlidir.Klinik çalşma verileri BPH progresyonunun riskinin belirlenmesinde, serum PSA seviyesinin kullanılmasnın faydalı olduğunu doğrular. Var olan güçlü kanıtlar gösteriyorki bazal PSA seviyesi gelecekteki prostat büyüklüğünü tahmin etmede faydalıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı klinik göstergelere bakılmaksızın BPH'sı histolojik olarak kanıtlanmış hastalardaki PH ve PSA arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmektir.Materyal ve Metod: 2007 ve 2011 tarihleri arasında kliniğimize (Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Üroloji Bölümü) alt üriner sistem semptomları ile başvuran ve transrektal ultrasonografi (TRUS) eşliğinde 14 kadran biyopsi sonuçları patolojik olarak BPH olan 248 hasta çalışmaya alınmıştır. PSA >4ng/ml olan yada parmakla rektal muayenesi(PRM) anormal olan hastalardan biyopsi alındı. PH, TRUS eşliğinde ellipsoid (PH= anterior-posteror çap x transverse çap x saggital çap x ?/6) yöntemle hesaplandı.PSA ölçümleri prostat biyopsisi, TRUS, PRM, transüretral girişim gibi herhangi bir prostat manüplasyonundan önce yapıldı. Akut üriner retansiyon, üriner enfeksiyon, 5-alfa redüktaz inhibitor kullanımı gibi PSA'yı etkileyecek faktörler çalışma dışında bırakıldı. Serum PSA düzeyi Beckman Coulter DX 1800 cihazı kullanılarak One-Step Sandwich (Dual Mono) yöntemi ile ölçüldü.Hastalar yaş grubuna gore dört gruba ayrıldı. (50 yaş altı, 50-60 yaş, 60-70 yaş ve 70 yaş üstü) PH'ya göre üç gruba ayrıldı. (PH60 ml).Yaşa göre oluşturulan gruplarda yaşın prostat hacmi ve serum PSA düzeyine etkisini, prostat hacmine göre oluşturulan gruplarda ise prostat hacmi ve PSA düzeyi arasındaki ilişkiyi inceledik.Gruplar arasındaki farklılığı tespit etmek için One Way Analiz yöntemi kullanıldı. P değeri 0, 05'ten küçük ise anlamlı olarak kabul edildi.Bulgular: Ortalama yaş 66,97 (±1), ortalama PH 57,58 (±4 ml), ortalama PSA 6,89 (±0,4) ng/ml olarak hesaplandı. Hastaların %57'sinde serum PSA düzeyi 4 ng/ml'den yüksekti. PH ve PSA her ilerleyen yaş grubunda yükseldi. Ancak 70 yaş üstü grupta PSA ve PH, 60-70 yaş aralığındaki gruptan daha düşüktü. PH ve PSA'nın yaş ile arasındaki ilişki ya yoktu ya da çok düşük olarak gözlendi.( p>0,05 ; p60 ml; 2,69±0,2 ng/ml, 6,72±0,5 ng/ml ve 9,84±0,9 ng/ml olarak ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTRelatıonshıp Between Prostate Volume and Serum Prostate Specıfıc Antıgen Level In Patıents Wıth Benıgn Prostate HyperplasıaBackground and Objctive: In men with symptoms suggestive of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), an accurate estimation of the degree of prostate volume (PV) enlargement is important for the choice of treatment, and for prediction of treatment effect, the risk of acute urinary retention and the need for surgery.Clinical trial data further confirm the utility of serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) level in determining risk of BPH progression. Strong evidence exist showing that baseline serum PSA level, like PV predicts future prostate growth. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the relationship between PSA and PV in patients with histologically proven BPH, regardless of their clinical presentation.Materials and methods: Between 2007 and 2011, 248 men presented to our clinic (Atatürk University, School Of Medicine, Department of Urology) due to lower urinary tract symptoms and then had patologically proved to have benign prostatic hyperplasia by transrectal ultrasoun (TRUS) guided 14-core biopsy were enrolled in this study. The reasons for biopsy were increased PSA (> 4g/ml) or abnormal digital rectal examination (DRE). Prostat volume was calculated by TRUS with the formula of an ellipsoid (PV= height x with x lenght x 0,52). Measurements of PSA (ng/ml) were obtained prior to any prostate manipulation, including DRE, transurethral instrumentation, TRUS, and prostate biopsy. Factors affecting PSA, such as acute urinary retention, urinary tract infection and 5-? reductase inhibitor use were also excluded. Total serum PSA level was measured by One-Step Sandwich (Dual Mono) method using Beckman Coulter DX I800 device.The patients were divided into four grups interms of their ages (cohort of age) (less than 50, 50-60, 60-70 and over 70 years of age) and divided into three grups according to their PV range (cohort of PV) (PV < 30 ml, PV: 30-60 ml, PV > 60 ml).We investigated the effect of the patient age on the PV and serum PSA level in the age cohort, and relationship between PV and serum PSA level in the cohort of PV. One way analyses of variance were used to test the difference among groups. The P value less than 0,05 was considered statistically significant.Results: The mean age was 66,97(±1), mean PV was 57,58(±4) ml, and mean serum PSA was 6,89(±0,4) ng/ml. Fifty-seven percent of the patients have a serum PSA value greater than 4 ng/ml. Mean PSA and PV increased with each advancing cohort of age. However, in the cohort >70 years of age the mean PSA and PV values were lower than in the cohort between 60-70 years of age. There was a weak or no correlation of PV with age, and PSA with age (P 0,05).The mean PSA values in the cohort of PV; PV < 30 ml, PV: 30-60 ml, and > 60 ml, were 2,69±0,2 ng/ml, 6,72±0,5 ng/ml, and 9,84±0,9 ng/ml, respectively. There was statistically very significant or highly significant correlation between PV and serum PSA in the groups (p< 0,01, p< 0,001).Conclucion: The results of this study agree with all previos studies in terms of significant correlation between serum PSA and prostate volume. However, there is no cut-off value of PSA in the estimation of prostate volume and the exact individual prostae volume using serum PSA is not possible. In the absence of reliable direct measurement of PV or when it is not necessary to measure the exact volume of prostate, serum PSA determination may be used to designe of medical management for patients with BPH.