İlköğretim (1-5. sınıflar) Türkçe ders kitaplarındaki metinlerin bilgi türleri yönünden incelenmesi
Examination of the texts in the Turkish course books of primary school (1-5th classes) with regard to information types
- Tez No: 332584
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BİLGİNER ONAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Information, Information Types, Turkish Course Books, Text
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Türkçe Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 199
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı Yayınları İlköğretim 1,2,3,4, ve 5. Sınıf Türkçe ders kitabındaki metinlerin bilgi türleri yönünden incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın çalışma evrenini 2011-2012 eğitim öğretim yılında Türkiye?de ilköğretim okullarında kullanılan ders kitapları oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örnekleminde 2011 MEB Yayınları 1,2,3,4 ve 5. sınıf Türkçe ders kitabındaki 176 metin yer almaktadır. Araştırmada, Türkçe ders kitaplarındaki metinler üzerinde doküman incelemesi yapılarak bilgi cümleleri tespit edilmiştir. Elde edilen bilgi cümleleri üzerinde kategorisel içerik analizi yapılarak bilgi cümleleri epistemolojideki altı bilgi türüne (gündelik bilgi, bilimsel bilgi, teknik bilgi, sanat bilgisi, dinî bilgi, felsefî bilgi) ve sınıf düzeyi, tema, metin türüne göre oluşturulmuş yapılandırılmış çerçeveye kodlanmıştır. Araştırmada betimsel istatistik teknikleri kullanılarak veriler analiz edilmiştir. Yapılan analizlere göre 1. sınıf ders kitabında 19, 2. sınıfta 95, 3. sınıfta 101, 4. sınıfta 135 ve 5. sınıfta 173 bilgi cümlesi tespit edilmiştir. 1. sınıf ve 2. sınıf kitapları arasındaki bilgi cümlesi farkı 74?tür. İki sınıf arasında bilgi cümlesi yönünden büyük bir fark vardır. Bu sonuç, Türkçe ders kitaplarının öğrencilerin zihinsel gelişimleriyle paralel hareket ettiğini göstermektedir. Öğrencilere verilmesi gereken bilgi miktarı sınıf düzeyine göre artmıştır. Ancak bilgi türlerindeki çeşitlilik artış göstermemiştir. Temalar arası yapılan değerlendirmeye göre bilgi yoğunluğu bakımından temalar arasında büyük farklılıkların olduğu görülmüştür. Bazı temalarda çok bilgi cümlesi varken bazılarında çok az bilgi cümlesine yer verilmiştir. Bilgi cümlesi yönünden en zengin temalar 5. sınıf ders kitabındaki ?Güzel Sanatlar? ve ?Doğal Afetler? temasıdır. En zayıf tema ise 1. sınıf ders kitabındaki ?Oyun ve Spor? temasıdır. Metinler arasında yapılan değerlendirmede, metinlerin içerdikleri bilgi düzeyleri yönünden birbirlerine oranla çok farklılık gösterdikleri tespit edilmiştir. Bilgi bakımından en zengin metin 5.sınıf ders kitabındaki ?Neyi Seviyorsanız O? metnidir. Metin türleri bakımından yapılan değerlendirmeye göre bilgi bakımından en zengin metin türleri hikâye, şiir, biyografi ve makale türleridir. Bilgi bakımından en zayıf metin türleri ise mektup, tiyatro, anı, söylev, deneme, günlük, söyleşi ve gezi türleridir. ANAHTAR KELİMELER Bilgi, Bilgi Türleri, Türkçe Ders Kitapları, Metin
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is the examination of the texts in the Ministry of National Education Primary School 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5th Class Turkish course books with regard to the information types. The working scope of the study is composed of the course books which are used in the primary schools in Turkey in the Academic Year of 2011-2012.There are 176 texts in the 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5th class Turkish course book of 2011 MEB Publications in the sample of the study. In the study, the document examination is performed on the texts in the Turkish course books and the information sentences are determined. The categorical content analysis is performed on the information sentences obtained and then the information sentences are encoded into the framework which is structured according to the six information types (actual information, scientific information, technical information, artistic information, religious information and philosophical information) and classroom level, theme and text type in the epistemology. The descriptive statistical techniques are used and the data are analyzed accordingly in the study. According to the analyses carried out, 19 information sentences are determined in the 1st class course book, 95 information sentences are determined in the 2nd class,101 information sentences are determined in the 3rd class, 1330information sentences are determined in the 4th class and 173 information sentences are determined in the 5th class. The information sentence difference between the 1st class and 2nd class is 74. There is a great difference with regard to the information sentences between two classes. This result indicates that the Turkish course books act parallel with the mental developments of the students. The amount of information which is required to be given to the students increased according to the class level. However, the variety in the information types did not show any diversity. It is seen that there are great differences between the themes with regard to the information intensity according to the evaluation which is performed between the themes. While there are lots of information sentences in some themes, a few information sentences took part in some others. The richest themes with regard to the information sentences are the theme of ?Fine Arts? and ?Natural Disasters? in the 5th class course book. The weakest theme, however, is the theme of ?Game and Sports? in the 1st class course book. In the evaluation which is performed between the texts, it is determined that the texts show a great difference in comparison with each others with regard to the information levels contained. The richest text with regard to information is the text that ?That?s it what you love? in the 5th class course book. With regard to the information according to the evaluation which is performed with regard to between the texts, the richest text types are story, poetry, biography and article types. The weakest text types with regard to the information are letter, theater, memory, discourse, essay, diary, conversation and trip types.