Akut psikiyatri servislerinde yatan hastalarda içselleştirilmiş stigma ve algılanan aile desteği
Internalized stigma and perceived family support in acute psychiatry services in-patients
  1. Tez No: 334293
  2. Yazar: GÜLÇİN KORKMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. LEYLA KÜÇÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Psychiatric disorders, internalized stigmatization, social support, labelling
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 144
Özet
Korkmaz, G. (2013). Akut psikiyatri servislerinde yatan hastalarda içselleştirilmiş stigma ve algılanan aile desteği. İstanbul Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Ruh Sağlığı ve Psikiyatri Hemşireliği AD. Yüksek Lisans. İstanbul. Araştırma akut psikiyatri servisinde yatan hastalarda içselleştirilmiş stigma ve algılanan aile desteği arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiş olup, kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı bir araştırma özelliğindedir. Örneklemini akut psikiyatri servisinde tedavi gören 224 hastanın oluşturduğu araştırmada, verilerin toplanmasında, literatür doğrultusunda hazırlanan hastaların bireysel özelliklerini belirleyen 22 soruluk bilgi formu, içselleştirilmiş stigma düzeylerini belirleyen, İçselleştirilmiş Stigma Ölçeği ve Aileden Algılanan Sosyal Destek Düzeylerini belirlemek için Aileden Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, tanımlayıcı istatistikleri (aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, yüzdelik dağılım, minimum maksimum değerler) ve Man Whitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis Testi, t testi, korelasyon testleri uygulanmıştır. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 37±11.56 olup, tedavi süresi 6.27±5.81/yıldır. Hastalığın başlama yaşı 30.42±10.62/ yıldır. Çoğunluğu lise mezunu olup, hastaneye üç ve üzeri yatışı olan bireylerden oluşmaktadır. % 66.1?i hastaneye aile bireyleri ve yakınları tarafından getirilmiştir. İçselleştirilmiş damgalanma ölçeği ile aileden algılanan sosyal destek ölçeği toplam puanı arasında istatistiksel olarak negatif yönde ileri düzeyde ilişki bulunmuştur. Aileden algılanan sosyal destek azaldıkça hastaların kendilerini daha fazla damgaladıkları görülmektedir (r=-0.721, p=0.000).
Özet (Çeviri)
Korkmaz G. (2013).. Internalized stigma and perceived family support in acute psychiatry services in-patients. İstanbul University, Institute of Health Science, Department of Mental Health and Psychiatry Nursing. Master?s Thesis, Istanbul. The aim of this study is determined the relation between internalized stigma and perceived family support in acute psychiatry service in-patients, and has the feature of cross-sectional and descriptive study. Study sample consists of 224 patients receiving therapy in acute psychiatry service and a 22-question information form prepared in line with the literature identifying the personal characteristics of patients, an internalized stigma scale defining the internalized stigma levels and a family perceived social support scale to identify the family perceived social support levels are used in collecting the data. Descriptive statistics (arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage distribution, minimum maximum values) and Man Whitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis, t test and correlation tests was used in evaluation of the data. The average age of the patients was 37±11.56 and therapy period was 6.27±5.81/year. Age at disorder onset was 30.42±10.62/year. The majority of participants was high school graduate and consists of individuals hospitalized three times and more. 66.1% of the patients were taken to the hospital by family members and relatives. The high level negative correlation was determined between the internalized stigmatization scale and the total score of family perceived social support scale. It was seen that the patients stigmatize themselves more as the family perceived social support decreases (r=-0.721, p=0.000). Moreover, a significant difference was found between internalized stigmatization and the diagnosis, educational background, marital status, hospital experience, number of hospitalization, electroconvulsive therapy status, economic condition, idea of self-harm and harming others, dismissal status, family mental illness history and premorbid personality characteristics. In conclusion, taking into account the variables having an effect on decreasing patient self-stigmatization due to disorders, it is believed that planning intended for increasing the perceived social support is required and the nurses working at psychiatric clinics play a significant role regarding the matter.