Diyabetik ratlarda oluşturulan deneysel periodontitis modelinde kemik rezorpsiyonu üzerine sistemik olarak alınan borun etkisinin histopatolojik ve histomorfometrik açıdan araştırılması
Histopathological and histomorphometrical evaluation of the effects of systemically administered boric acid on alveolar bone loss in ligature-induced periodontal disease in diabetic rats
  1. Tez No: 336727
  2. Yazar: HATİCE BALCI YÜCE
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA TOKER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deneysel diyabet, Deneysel periodontitis, Borik asit, Experimental diabetes, Experimental Periodontitis, Boric acid
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı diyabetik ratlarda oluşturulan deneysel periodontitis modelinde sistemik olarak alınan borik asidin alveoler kemik kaybı üzerine etkilerinin histopatolojik ve morfometrik açıdan araştırılmasıdır.Materyal metot: 44 Wistar ratı 6 deney grubuna ayrıldı: ligatürsüz kontrol (K,n=6) grubu; ligatürlü kontrol (LP,n=6) grubu; diyabet (DM,n=8) grubu; diyabet ve periodontitis (DM+LP,n=8) grubu; Diyabet, periodontitis ve 15 mg/kg/15 gün borik asit (BA15,n=8) grubu; Diyabet, periodontitis ve 30 mg/kg/15 gün borik asit (BA30, n=8) grubu. Diyabet 60mg/kg streptozotosinin tek doz intraperitonal uygulanması ile oluşturuldu. Deneysel periodontitis oluşturmak amacıyla ratların sağ alt birinci molar dişlerin gingival marjinlerine 4/0 ipek ligatürler yerleştirildi. 15 günün sonunda ratlar sakrifiye edildi. Alveol kemik kaybı steromikroskopta mine-sement sınırı ile alveol kret tepesi arasındaki mesafe olarak ölçüldü (25x). Dişeti homojenatlarında TNF-? seviyeleri Elisa ile belirlendi. Serum kalsiyum ve magnezyum seviyeleri ölçüldü. Histopatolojik olarak enflamatuvar hücre infiltrasyonu, fibrozis, osteoklast sayısı ve osteoblastik aktivite değerlendirildi.Bulgular: 15 günün sonunda DM+LP grubunda alveoler kemik kaybı diğer gruplara oranla anlamlı düzeyde yüksekti (p0.05).Sonuçlar: Bu çalışmanın sınırları dahilinde sistemik olarak alınan borik asidin diyabetik rat modelinde alveoler kemik kaybını azaltabileceği düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the morphometric and histopathological changes associated with experimental periodontitis in diabetic rats in response to systemic administration of boric acid.Methods: 44 Wistar rats were divided into six experimental groups: non-ligated (NL) group; ligature only (L) group; Streptozotocin only (STZ) group; STZ and ligature (STZ+L) group and, systemic administration of boric acid and ligature (15, and 30 mg/kg body weight per day, respectively) (BA15 and BA30 groups). Diabetes mellitus was induced by 60 mg/kg streptozotocin. 4/0 silk ligatures were placed at the gingival margin of lower first molars of mandibular quadrant. The study duration was 15 days and the animals were sacrificed at the end of this period. Changes in alveolar bone levels were clinically measured as the distance from cementoenamel junction to the alveolar bone crest with a stereomicroscope (x25). Tissues were histopathologically examined to assess the differences of fibrosis, osteoclast numbers, osteoblastic activity and inflammatory cell infiltration among the study groups. ELISA TNF-? levels in gingival homogenates and serum calcium and magnesium levels were evaluated.Results: At the end of 15 days, the alveolar bone loss was significantly higher in the STZ+L group compared to the other groups (p < 0.05). Also, the alveolar bone losses in the all BA groups were significantly lower than the STZ+L group (p < 0.05). There is no significant difference in alveolar bone loss between L and BA groups. The osteoblastic activity in the BA30 group was significantly higher than those of the NL, STZ and STZ+L groups (p < 0.05). Inflammatory cell infiltration was significantly lower in NL and STZ groups and significantly higher in STZ+L group than the other groups (p0.05).Conclusion: Within the limits of this study, it can be suggested that BA, when administered systemically, may prevent alveolar bone loss in the diabetic rat model.