Hidrojene benzer atomlarda ışıma şiddetinin ve Einstein katsayılarının Guseinov' un psi^alfa-ETO fonksiyonu kullanılarak hesaplanması
Calculation of radiation intensity and Einstein coefficients of hydrogen-like atoms using Guseinov' s psi^alfa-ETO function
- Tez No: 337234
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAHTİYAR MEHMETOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Astronomi ve Uzay Bilimleri, Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Astronomy and Space Sciences, Physics and Physics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Guseinov - ETO, Einstein Katsayıları, Işıma Şiddeti, Radyal İntegraller, Rydberg Durumu, Osilatör Şiddeti, Geçiş Momenti, Guseinov - ETO, Einstein Coefficients, Radiation Intensity, Radial Integrals, Rydberg State, Oscillator Strenght, Transition Moment
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
Astrofizik ve Kuantum Geçiş Fiziği' nde atom ve moleküllerde gözlenen salma ve soğurma spektrumları üzerine çalışmalar yapılmıştır. Hidrojen ve helyumun çok büyük baş kuantum sayılarında n->n^' geçişleri bazı yaygın ve gezegenimsi bulutsularda gözlenir. Büyük n Rydberg durumlarına (n->sonsuz) sahip atomlarda kuantum mekaniğine dayalı hesaplamaları yapmak zor, kullanışsız ve zaman alıcıdır. Çünkü uzun seri hesaplamaları içerir. Bu nedenle Rydberg durumları çalışıldığında hidrojen benzeri atomların elektrik multipol geçiş radyal matris elemanları önemli rol oynar. Hidrojen benzeri sistemlerde elektrik dipol geçişleri için osilatör şiddetleri genel astrofizikte ve kuantum geçiş fiziğinde önem kazanır. Elektrik multipol geçiş radyal matris elemanları sadece hidrojenik sistemlerin ışınımsal geçişlerini çalışırken önemli değil, osilatör şiddeti, Einstein geçiş olasılıkları, geçiş hızlarını hesaplamada da önemlidir. Atom ve moleküllerin optik geçişlerinin gücü bir çok parametreyi açıklar. Einstein A ve B katsayıları, tesir kesiti, f değeri (osilatör şiddeti) ve dipol momentleri bu parametrelerdendir.Tüm bu sebeplerden dolayı özellikleri iyi anlaşılır, yaklaşık ve düzenli baz setleri kullanmak önemlidir.Bu çalışmada elektrik multipol geçiş radyal matris elemanları için kullanışlı olan psi^alfa-ETO tam ortonormal fonksiyonlar sisteminin setleri kullanılmıştır sonuçta hidrojen benzeri atomlar için Einstein katsayıları ve ışıma şiddeti hesaplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Astrophysics and Quantum Transtion Physics studies on atoms and molecules, observed in the emission and absorption spectrums of atoms and molecules have been studied on. The hydrogen and helium transitions n -> n' which arise in the case of very large principal quantum numbers have been observed from some diffuse and planetary nebulae. Rydberg states (n->infinity) based on quantum mechanics become diffucult, cumbersome, and very time consuming because it involves long series calculations. Therefore, the study of Rydberg states in astrophysics and in quantum transition physics the solution of the electric multipole transition radial matrix elements of hydrogen-like atoms play an important role. In the hydrogen-like systems electric dipol transtions for oscilator strength is important in the general astrophysics and the quantum transtion physics. Electric multipole transition radial matrix elements is important not only in the study of radiative transtions of hydrogenic systems, but also calculation of oscilator strength, Einstein transition probability and transitions velocity. Several parameters are commonly used to describe the strength of atomic and molecular optical transition. The Einstein A and B coefficients, f value (also called oscilator strengths) and transition dipole moments are all atomic and molecular parameters related to the strength of the transition. Because of this reasons, it is important to use appropriate and elegant sets of basis functions with well understood properties.In this study, we have used the sets of complete orthonormal sets of psi^alfa -ETO which might be useful for the study of electric multipole transition radial matrix elements Finally we have calculated Einstein coefficents and radiation strength for hydrogen-like atoms.