Ankilozan spondilit hastalarında amiloidoz ile MEFV geni varyasyonları ve serum amyloid a protein geni allellerinin ilişkisi
The relationship between amyloidosis and MEFV gene variations and serum amyloidal-a protein gene allele in patients diagnosed with ankylosing spondylitis
  1. Tez No: 340699
  2. Yazar: GÖZDE YILDIRIM ÇETİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET SAYARLIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ankilozan spondilit, Mediterranean fever (MEFV) geni, interlökin-1, Ankylosing Spondylitis, Mediterranean fever (MEFV) gen, interleukin-1
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Romatoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Giriş: Ankilozan spondilit (AS) kronik otoinflamatuar bir hastalıktır ve en ciddi komplikasyonlarından biri amiloidozdur. AS?nin etyopatogenezinde genetik ve çevresel faktörlerin rolü vardır. Bu çalışmada amiloidozu olan ve olmayan AS?li hastalarda MEFV mutasyonlarını ve SAA polimorfizmini araştırmayı planladık. Yöntem: Amiloidozlu AS sayısı az olduğu için çalışma çok merkezli olarak yapıldı. SAA1/2 polimorfizmleri ve MEFV mutasyonları ekson-2 ve ekson-10 sekans analizi yapılarak tarandı. Romatoloji polikliniklerinde takip edilen 23 AS ve sekonder amiloidozlu hasta (E/K:18/5), 49 amiloidozu olmayan AS?li kontrol hastası (E/K:43/6) çalışmaya alındı. Sonuçlar: Çalışılan 144 allelde SAA1 ve SAA2 tekli nükleotid polimorfizmi bakıldı. Çalışmamızda SAA1?deki tekli nükleotid polimorfizmi olan rs12218 anlamlı olarak amiloidozlu AS grubunda yüksek bulundu (p=0,006). Çalışmaya katılan 72 AS hastasının 47?sinde (%65,2) ve 144 allelin 53?ünde (%36,8) MEFV mutasyonu tespit edildi. M694V mutasyonu 12 hastada tespit edildi (5?i amiloidozlu grupta, 7?si kontrol grubunda). R202Q mutasyonu 32 hastada tespit edildi (9?u amiloidozlu grupta, 23?ü kontrol grubunda). E148Q mutasyonu amiloidozlu grupta kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı yüksek tespit edildi (7 hastaya karşılık 3 hasta p=0.007). Tartışma: Literatürdeki çalışmalarda SAA genotipi ile amiloidoz arasındaki ilişki çoğunlukla ailevi Akdeniz ateşi (AAA) olan hastalarda gösterilmiştir. AS?li hastalarda SAA1/2 polimorfizmini gösteren çalışma yoktur. Çalışmamızda AAA olan hastalardaki gibi amiloidozlu AS hastalarında rs12218 polimorfizmini anlamlı yüksek bulduk. MEFV gen mutasyonları AAA olan hastalarda sık görülmesine rağmen diğer inflamatuar hastalıklarda da tespit edilmiştir. MEFV mutasyonları AS etyopatogenezinde de rol oynuyor olabilir. Çalışmamızda M694V allelik sıklığını %8.3 oranında tespit ettik. Türkiye?den yapılan diğer iki çalışmada M694V allelik sıklığı %6.3 ve %12.3 olarak bulunmuştur; genel popülasyonda ise bu oran %1.1 olarak tespit edilmiştir.Bu çalışmalar ve bizim çalışmamız Türk popülayonunda M694V mutasyonunun AS patogenezinde rol aldığını gösterir.Çalışmamızda AS hastalarında R202Q mutasyonu en sık tespit edilen mutasyon olmuştur ama bu mutasyonun önemi tartışmalıdır. Yine bölgemizde 387 AAA olan hastada yaptığımız genetik sekans analizi çalışmasında tüm ekson-2 ve ekson-10 mutasyonları taranmış ve R202Q (%30.3) mutasyonu en sık rastlanan mutasyon olmuş bunu M694V (%23), M680I (%21.3), E148Q (%9.87), V726A (%4) mutasyonları takip etmiştir. Bu farklılık daha önceki MEFV genetik çalışmalarda genellikle strip assay yöntemi kullanılmasına bağlı olabilir. R202Q mutasyonu AAA etyolojisinde rol oynuyor olabilir. Bizim çalışma sonuçlarımıza göre benzer şekilde AS etyolojisinde de rol oynamaktadır. Bu varsayımın doğrulanması için daha geniş hasta sayılı çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Relationship between Amyloidosis and MEFV Gene Variations and Serum Amyloidal-A Protein Gene Allele in Patients Diagnosed With Ankylosing Spondylitis Background: Ankylosing spondylitis (AS) and familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) are chronic autoinflammatory diseases that are very prevalent in young people. The most severe complication of these diseases is development of renal amyloidosis. The etiology of AS remains largely unknown but both genetic and environmental factors are in play. This article explores the existence of a possible association between polymorphisms of the the type 1 and type 2 serum amyloid A protein genes (SAA1/2) and development of amyloidosis in AS patients, and also explores the Mediterranean fever (MEFV) genotype of AS patients. Methods: The numbers of AS patients with amyloidosis are limited and a multicenter study was thus performed. MEFV mutations in exons 2 and 10 were screened and SAA1/2 polymorphisms and HLA-B27 status evaluated in 23AS patients with amyloidosis (M/F:18/5) and 49 AS patients without amyloidosis (M/F: 43/6). Results: The single-nucleotide rs12218 polymorphism of SAA1 was significantly more prevelant in AS patients with amyloidosis (p=0.006) than in AS patients without the complication. The prevelance of the SAA2 rs2445174 and rs2468844 polymorphisms did not differ signicificantly between the two groups (p=0.17 and p=0.65, respectively) (Table-2). HLA-B27 positivity was evident in 63 of 72 patients with AS (87.5%). MEFV mutations were found in 47 of 72 (study and control) AS patients (65.2%) and in 53 of their 144 alleles (36.8%). Genotyping of MEFV exon 10 failed for one AS patient with amyloidosis and one without. Twelve M694V mutations were found (5 in the amyloidosis group and 7 in controls). Thirty-two R202Q mutations were found (9 in the amyloidosis group and 23 in controls). Ten E148Q mutations were found, the number was significantly higher in the amyloidosis group (7) than in controls (3) (p=0.007). Conclusions: A relationship between the presence of amyloidosis and SAA1 genotype has been shown in recent studies of (principally) FMF patients. To date, no study has explored SAA1/2 polymorphisms in AS patients. We found that, as in FMF patients, the SAA1 rs12218 polymorphism was significantly more prevelant in amyloidosis patients. Of all our AS patients, 87.5% were HLA-B27-positive. Of all Caucasians with AS, 92% were HLA-B27-positive and this was true of 50% of African-American AS patients. Although MEFV gene mutations are most frequently noted in FMF patients, such mutations also ocur in patients with other inflammatory diseases including Behçet?s disease, Henoch-Schonlein purpura, and juvenile rheumatoid arthritis. It has been suggested that MEFV mutations may change the inflammatory response to infectious and inflammatory diseases and may contribute to development of AS. The allelic frequency of M694V among AS patients was 8.3% in our present study. Two uncontrolled studies conducted in central Turkey estimated the allelic frequency of M694V among AS patients at 6.3% and 12.3% (1,2). The corresponding figure in the general population of the same region was about 1.1%. These studies and our work suggest a role for M694V in AS pathogenesis in the Turkish population.In our study, the E148Q mutation was significantly higher in AS patients with amyloidosis than in those with AS alone. FMF patients who are compound E148Q-V726A heterozygotes appear to be more likely than other FMF patients to have severe renal amyloidosis. In a recent study in which few patients were evaluated, E148Q mutation was found in 3 of 9 patients with secondary amyloidosis due to different inflammatory diseases. In our work, the R202Q mutation was the most prevelent MEFV mutation.The significance of this observation is uncertain. Earlier, it was found that the R202Q mutation occurred at a significantly higher level in FMF patients than in healthy controls. The R202Q mutation may thus contribute to the etiology of FMF. Our work shows that this may also be true of AS. Further large-scale screening is required.