Metastatik evre küçük hücreli dışı akciğer kanserli olguların retrospektif analizi
Retrospective analysis of patients with metastatic non-small cell lung cancer
  1. Tez No: 340909
  2. Yazar: MEHMET TÜRKELİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SALİM BAŞOL TEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Metastatic NSCLC, prognostic factors, first line chemotheraphy
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Onkoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Akciğer kanseri tüm dünyada ve Türkiye?de önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Son yıllarda sigara kullanımına paralel olarak insidansında artış söz konusudur. İleri evre KHDAK (Küçük Hücreli Dışı Akciğer Kanseri) olgularda yaşam süresini etkileyen prognostik faktörler tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. İleri evre KHDAK?de birinci sırada seçilen kemoterapilerin tedavi cevaplarında, progresyona kadar geçen sürede, genel sağkalımda, toksisitede birbirine üstünlüğü olabilir. Hasta ve tümör özelliklerine göre tedavi seçimleri bireyselleştirilebilir. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda merkezimizde 01 Ocak 2000-31Aralık 2012 tarihleri KHDAK tanısı ile takip edilmiş hastalardan, tanı anında metastatik evrede (Evre 4) olan 101?i erkek, 19?u kadın 120 olgu retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Alınan olguların birinci sıra kemoterapileri protokolleri, tedaviye cevapları, ortalama yaşam süreleri, progresyona kadar geçen süre, toksisiteleri, hastaların demografik, klinik ve tümörün histapotolojik özellikleri, metastaz yerleri gibi parametrelerin retrospektif olarak incelenmiş ve el edilen sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda 120 hastanın 101?i (%84,2) erkek, 19?u(%15,8) kadındı. Tüm hastaların ortanca yaşı 58,32 (19-82) yıl olarak bulunmuştur. Kadınların yaş ortalaması 60,0 yıl, erkeklerin yaş ortalaması ise 57,9 yıl bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Lung cancer is a serious health problem in Turkey and all over the world. In recent years, the incidence increases parallel to cigarette smoking. Prognostic factors influencing survival in advanced NSCLC (non-small lung cancer) cases have not been fully elucidated. Chemotherapies chosen at first line for the treatment of advanced NSCLC patients, may have superiorities to others in terms of overall survival, time to progression and toxicity. The choice of treatment may be invidualised with respect to patient and tumor characteristics. Patients and Methods : In our study, 120 cases (101 males and 19 females) with metastatic stages of NSCLC ( stage 4 ) at the time of diagnosis between 01.January.2000 and 31.December.2012, were retrospectively evaluated. Of the cases, first-line chemotherapy protocols, therapy responses, average survival time, time to progression, toxicities, demographics, clinical and histopathologic characteristics of tumor, metastasis areas were retrospectively evaluated and the data obtained were statistically compared. . Results : In our study, of 120 patients, 101 (84.2% ) were male and 19 (15.8% ) were female. The median age was 58.32 ( 19-82 ) years. The average age was 60.0 years for females and 57.9 years for males. The survival was longer in ECOG (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group): 0 patients than in ECOG 1 and 2 patients (p< 0.001). While cases multiple metastasis, non mediastinal lymphadenopathy and / or peritoneal and adrenal metastases had poor prognosis, cases with bone metastasis, in the opposite lung metastases and / or pleural effusion had better prognosis. The first line, chemotherapy protocols (platinum - gemcitabine, platinum -vinorelbine, platinum -paclitaxel and platinum ?docetaxel) were compared and time to progression was found to be similar. But, there was significant difference in favor of docetaxel receiving group in terms of overall survival (p= 0.019). Neuropathy but not other toxicities, was found to be high in platinum- paclitaxel group. Mean time to progression was 240 ± 22 days (8 months) and overall survival was 408 ± 30 days (13.5months) in all the patients. Conclusion: First line combined chemotherapies choices protocols had similar effectiveness when markers such as EGFR and ALK were negative in the tumor tissue of patients with stage 4 NSCLC. Docetaxel combination may have more advantageous in our region. ECOG performance status, number and place of metastatic sites may be effective on prognosis. The patient's performance status, histological subtype of tumor and possible side effects of treatment combinations must be primarily evaluated in the determination of therapy special to the patient individualised treatment.