İzole bozulmuş açlık glukozu olan bireylerde endotel disfonksiyonu
Endothelial dysfunction in subjects with isolated impaired fasting glucose (IFG)
  1. Tez No: 349530
  2. Yazar: FEYZİ BOSTAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERKAN ÇOBAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Impaired fasting glucose, von Willebrand factor, endothelial dysfunction
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
BAG toplumda sık görülen bir glukoz metabolizma bozukluğudur ve prediabetik safha olarak değerlendirilir. BAG'nun kardiyovasküler hastalıklar için bağımsız bir risk faktörü olup olmadığı açık değildir. Çünkü BAG sıklıkla metabolik sendromda görülen diğer kardiyovasküler risk faktörleriyle birlikte bulunur. Bilgilerimize göre İngilizce literatürde BAG olan bireylerde endotel disfonksiyonunun bir göstergesi olan vWf seviyeleri ile ilgili yapılmış bir çalışma yoktur. Bu çalışmadaki amacımız, izole BAG olan bir grupta, kardiyovasküler hastalıklarla yakından ilişkili olan vWf düzeylerini sağlıklı bireylerden oluşan kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırmaktı. Çalışmaya yaş, cinsiyet ve VKI benzer 48 BAG olan bireyle 48 sağlıklı birey alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Impaired fasting glucose (IFG) is a common disorder of glucose metabolism and considered as prediabetic state. Since IFG is frequently associated with metabolic syndrome,it is unclear whether IFG is an independent risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. Numerous clinical and experimental reports suggest that a high von Willebrand factor level reflects endothelial damage or endothelial dysfunction. According to our knowledge, there has been no study about levels of vWf in subjects with isolated IFG. Therefore, the present study was designed to evaluate vWf in subjects with isolated IFG compared with normoglycemic healthy subjects. We selected 48 subjects with isolated IFG and 48 normoglycemic control subjects matched for age, gender, and body mass index. The level of vWf was significantly higher in the IFG group than in the control group (111.08±52.78 % vs. 74.08±48.47 %, p=0.001). Also, vWf level was positively correlated with fasting plasma glucose in IFG group (p=0.006). In conclusion, our results suggest that subjects with isolated IFG tend to have an endothelial dysfunction. Endothelial dysfunction could contribute to increasing the cardiovascular risk in IFG. But, more trials with invasive and noninvasive techniques to detect endothelial dysfunction in subjects with isolated IFG, must be done.