Literary analysis of Tennessee Williams play called The Streetcar Named Desire
Tennessee Wıilliams'ın Arzu Tramvayı adlı eserinin edebi tahlili
- Tez No: 353330
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. ZURAB SIKHARULIDZE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sahne ve Görüntü Sanatları, Performing and Visual Arts
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Arzu Tramvayı, Amerikan Toplum Yaşayışı ve Arka Yüzü, D.H. Lawrence, Tennessee Williams, The Streetcar Named Desire, American society Life and the Raer Face, D. HXawrence, Tenessee Williams
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İleri Oyunculuk Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 171
Özet
Tennessee Williams oyunlarında, şiirsel dil, sembolizm, merhamet ve dramatik cinselliğin benzersiz işlenişi dışında, psikolojik gerçekçi tarzıyla da çağın Amerika?sını kusursuz bir şekilde anlatır bize. Çürümüş bir dünyada var olmaya çalışan bir kaçak ve onun sonlanmaya mahkûm kırılgan dünyası ölüm ve yıkımın değişik biçimlerine yenik düşer. Güçlü ile güçsüz, kaba ile zarif, acımasız ile merhametli, dobra ile yalancı, sade ile süslü, işçi ile aristokrat, sıradan ile öteki ya da farklı, erkek ile kadın, kırıcı ile kırılgan, eski dünya ile yeni dünya? Bu böyle devam edip gider. Yazar oyunlarında varoluşu, baştan sona bireyler üzerinden ele alır. Bu kadar çok şeyi bir arada (bir bakıma her şeyi), bu denli anlaşılır, yormadan, tersine bir solukta okunur şekliyle yazmış olması dahice değil de nedir? Amerikan modernitesinin çelişkilerini, ?çürümüş dünya? ya da ?vahşi orman? olarak tanımladığı dünya hali içinde devinen karakterlerin, varlıklarını tehdit eden çürüme ve kirlenmeye iki şekilde tepki verdikleri görülür. Karakterler bu çürümüşlüğe karşı ya savaşırlar ya da boyun eğerler. Bazıları bu çarka kolayca uyum sağlayıp ve oyunu kurallarına göre oynadığını düşünüp katı olmayı, bazıları da bu katı gerçeklik savaşında yenilerek kaçık benlik olup, sus pus pes etmeyi tercih eder. Çünkü bu çürümüş dünyanın acımasız gerçeklerini sorgulayarak, yanıtı olmayan sorulara ısrarla yanıt aramak nafiledir. Popüler dilde ?Amerikan Rüyası? olarak sunulan modern toplum projesinin iflasının teyidi olarak adeta obsesif bir ısrarla kullanır. Bu kavramlar yazarın dramaturgisini hem öz ve hem de biçim bakımından karakterize ederler. Williams, her iki kavramı da kendisini çok etkileyen, yaşamın son anları ile ilgili bir kısa oyunda (“Alevlerden Doğarım Ben,”Diye Haykırdı Anka Kuşu), yazarak andığı İngiliz yazar D.H. Lawrence?den almıştır. Lawrence, özellikle Batı dünyasındaki siyasal ve toplumsal çelişkilerin nedenini hızlı endüstrileşmeyle birlikte giderek çılgınlığa dönüşen para hırsında bulur. Ona göre, Amerika Birleşik Devletleri bu yüzden, İngiltere de dahil olmak üzere, dünyada eşi benzeri olmayan biçimde çürümüş, kokuşmuştur ve bu durum gün gelecek onun çöküşünü hazırlayacaktır. Kızılderilileri yok ederek Hıristiyan beyaz ırka iş alanları, çiftlikler açma programının projesiyle ideal Amerikalı vatandaş yaratacağım derken Amerikan tipi robotlar üretmiştir. Lawrence?ta ?kaçak benlik?, paraya ve teknolojiye tutsak olmuş modern Amerikan toplum yaşayışının karşılığı olan ?vahşi orman? (wild jungle) da, uygar hiçbir yasayla ehlileştirilemeyecek olan ?diyonizyak? insandır. Lawrence?a göre, yabanıl insanı ehlileştirmek için uygulamaya koyulan moral yasalar, kültür programları bu vahşi ormanda sadece küçük bir patikayı çitle çevirmeye kalkışmak gibidir. Yabanıl-özgür insan doğası bu çitlere boyun eğmemek için savaş verecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Widely considered a landmark play, A Streetcar Named Desire deals with a culture clash between two characters, Blanche DuBois, a relic of the Old South, and Stanley Kowalski, a rising member of the industrial, urban working class. The play presents Blanche DuBois, a fading but still-attractive Southern belle whose pretensions to virtue and culture only thinly maskalcoholism and delusions of grandeur. Her poise is an illusion she presents to shield others (but most of all, herself) from her reality, and an attempt to make herself still attractive to new male suitors. Blanche arrives at the apartment of her sister Stella Kowalski in the Faubourg Marigny neighborhood of New Orleans, on Elysian Fields Avenue; the local transportation she takes to arrive there includes a streetcar route named“Desire.”The steamy, urban ambiance is a shock to Blanche's nerves. Blanche is welcomed with some trepidation by Stella, who fears the reaction of her husband Stanley. As Blanche explains that their ancestral Southern plantation, Belle Reve in Laurel, Mississippi, has been“lost”due to the“epic fornications”of their ancestors, her veneer of self-possession begins to slip drastically. Blanche tells Stella that her supervisor allowed her to take time off from her job as an English teacher because of her upset nerves, when in fact, she has been fired for having an affair with a 17-year-old student. This turns out not to be the only seduction she has engaged in?and, along with other problems, has led her to escape Laurel. A brief marriage marred by the discovery that her husband, Allan Grey, was having ahomosexual affair and his subsequent suicide has led Blanche to withdraw into a world in which fantasies and illusions blend seamlessly with reality. In contrast to both the self-effacing and deferential Stella and the pretentious refinement of Blanche, Stella's husband, Stanley Kowalski, is a force of nature: primal, rough-hewn, brutish, and sensual. He dominates Stella in every way and is physically and emotionally abusive.Stella tolerates his primal behavior as this is part of what attracted her in the first place; their love and relationship are heavily based on powerful?even animal-like?sexual chemistry, something that Blanche finds impossible to understand. The arrival of Blanche upsets her sister and brother-in-law's system of mutual dependence. Stella's concern for her sister's well-being emboldens Blanche to hold court in the Kowalski apartment, infuriating Stanley and leading to conflict in his relationship with his wife. Blanche and Stanley are on a collision course, and Stanley's friend and Blanche's would-be suitor, Harold“Mitch”Mitchell,gets trampled in their path. Stanley discovers Blanche's past through a co-worker who travels to L aurel frequently, and he confronts her with the things she has been trying to put behind her, partly out of concern that her character flaws may be damaging to the lives of those in her new home, just as they were in Laurel, and partly out of a distaste for pretense in general. However, his attempts to“unmask”her are predictably cruel and violent. In their final confrontation, Stanley rapes Blanche, which results in her nervous breakdown. Stanley has her committed to a mental institution, and in the closing moments, Blanche utters her signature line to the kindly doctor who leads her away:“Whoever you are, I have always depended on the kindness of strangers.”The reference to the streetcar called Desire?providing the aura of New Orleans geography?is symbolic. Blanche not only has to travel on a streetcar route named“Desire”to reach Stella's home on“Elysian Fields”but her desire acts as an irrepressible force throughout the play?she can only hang on as her desires lead her. The character of Blanche is thought to be based on Williams' sister Rose Williams who struggled with her mental health and became incapacitated after a lobotomy