Eskişehir ilindeki 15-19 yaş grubu adolesanlarda polikistik over sendromu prevalansının saptanarak, PKOS ve PKOS-benzeri olgulardaki omentin I düzeylerinin kontrol gruplarına göre karşılaştırılması
The prevalance of polycystic ovary syndrome in 15-19 adolescent population with the comprasion of omentin 1 levels in PCOS, PCO like, control groups in Eskişehir
- Tez No: 353941
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HİKMET HASSA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: PCOS, PCO like, Omentin I, Adolescence
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
Eskişehir İlindeki 15?19 Yaş Grubu Adolesanlarda Polikistik Over Sendromu Prevalansının Saptanarak, PCOS Ve PCOS-Benzeri Olgulardaki Omentin I Düzeylerinin Kontrol Gruplarına Göre Karşılaştırılması. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kadın Hastalıkları Ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, Eskişehir, 2013. Bu çalışmanın amacı; 15?19 yaşlar arasında 1559 genç kadınlara PKOS prevalansını saptanması, PKOS ve PKO benzeri olgularda omentin?1 seviyesinin kontrol grubuna göre karşılaştırılması ve farklılıkların belirleyici bir özelliğinin olup olmadığını ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmaya Eskişehir ili Odunpazarı ilçesinde bulunan Gazi Yakup Satar Kız Teknik Lisesi(n:559) ve Odunpazarı Gazi Kız Meslek Lisesi?nde öğrenim (n:1000) gören postmenarşial 15?19 yaşlar arasında bulunan toplam 1559 adolesan katıldı. Tüm evrene anket formu uygulandı. Uygulama sonrası 549 adolesanda PKOS şüphesi saptanıp, eğitim verildi ve hastaneye gelmeleri söylendi. Araştırma 6 ay sürdü. Bu süre içinde hastaneye gelen, yazılı ve sözlü onam veren 263 adolesan katıldı. Çalışma grubuna (n:263) araştırmacı tarafından PKOS tanısı için, fizik muayene ve transabdominal olarak USG ile batın incelemesini içeren (check-up) yapıldı, kan örneği alındı. VKİ ve bel/kalça oranları hesaplandı. Veriler SPSS 20 paket programında değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analiz için normal dağılım göstermeyen verilerde Mann Whitney U, ikiden fazla parametrenin kıyaslanmasında Kruskal ? Wallis testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Prevalance of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome in 15-19 Adolescent Population with the Comprasion of Omentin 1 Levels in PCOS,PCO like,Control Groups in Eskişehir. Eskişehir Osmangazi University Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology .Thesis in Medicine, Eskişehir, 2013.The purpose of this study is to compare and research if the differences had a decisive feature according to omentin- l levels in PCOS, PCOS like and case control group in 1559 young women of 15-19 years of age including their social demographic features, by detecting prevalence with PCOS and PCOS patients determining questionnaire. Approximately, a total of 1559 young women aged 15-19yrs, 560 from Gazi Yakup Satar School and 1000 from Odunpazarı Gazi Girls High School and with parents? consent and self-voluntary 549 girls were recruited for the study. Written informed consents were obtained from members of the patients families and a general checkup according to age of the young women was performed in this research of average expected duration of 6 months. Patients with Thyroid disease, hyperprolactinemia, Cushing's syndrome, late-onset congenital adrenal hyperplasia, those who used hormonal drugs within the past 6 months weren?t included in the study. Selected students were asked to fill the 47-question form and those with menstrual irregularities, 8 or less than 8 menstrual cycles per year and who complained of hirsutism formed a 263 student sample for the study. PCOS suspected cases were called to Eskisehir Osmangazi University Medical Faculty Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology policlinic. In order to diagnose PCOS in those who reported to the clinic; first a thorough physical examination was performed, blood sample was drawn followed by an abdomınal assessment with a transabdominal USG. The physical examination results of the entire 263 sample were recorded. And all data collected was statistically analyzed using SPSS 20. Program Version. BMI, (calculated as kg/m2) and waist-to-hip ratio (WHR) were determined in all the subjects. Omentin-1 and the other parameters correlation analysis were assessed. PCOS prevalence in Eskisehir is 4, 9%. Only total testosterone, APO B/A1 ratio and FAI are positive correlated with omentin -1. From our study we believe that early diagnosis helps to ınform patients about long term complications and to increase the quality of life. The patients and their families were informed about the increasing risk of metabolic syndrome, spontaneous abortion and infertility in the future.