Özel dershanelerde çalışan öğretmenlerin örgütsel güven ve iş doyumu arasındaki ilişki düzeyleri
Relationsip between private teaching institution teachers' views about organizational trust and job satisfaction
- Tez No: 356923
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KÜRŞAD YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Örgütsel güven, iş doyumu, özel dershaneler, öğretmenler, Organizational trust, job satisfaction, private teaching institutions, teachers
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dumlupınar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
İş doyumu, çalışanların yaptıkları iş ile ilgili duygu ve düşüncelerini yansıtması açısından örgütlerin üzerinde önemle durması gereken konulardan biridir. İş doyumunun yüksek ya da düşük olması çalışanların performansını ve diğer çıktılar ile yakından ilgilidir. Bu nedenle, iş doyumu örgütsel yaşamdaki birçok değişkeni etkilediği gibi, birçok değişkenden de etkilenmektedir. Bu durumlardan biri de çalışanların örgütsel güven ile ilgili görüşleridir. Örgütsel güven, çalışanların yönetici, meslektaş ve paydaşlara güven düzeyi ile ilgili bir kavramdır. Bu çalışmada özel dershanelerde çalışan öğretmenlerin örgütsel güvenleri ile iş doyumları arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma ilişkisel tarama modelinde desenlenmiş olup evreni Kütahya il merkezindeki özel dershanelerde görev yapan 183 öğretmenden seçilmiştir. Araştırmada örneklem alma yoluna gidilmeden tamamına ulaşılmıştır. Anketlerden geri dönen 160 tanesi ile analizler yapılabilmiştir. Veri toplama aracı olarak Örgütsel Güven Ölçeği ve İş Doyumu ölçeği kullanılıp verilerin analizi, betimsel istatistikler, t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) ve Pearson korelasyon analizleri ile yapılmıştır. Elde edilen bulgulara göre, özel dershane öğretmenleri, iş doyumu ve örgütsel güven düzeyleri orta düzeyin üstündedir. Katılımcıların, iş doyumu, örgütsel güven, meslektaşlara güven ve paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri cinsiyete göre değişmezken, yöneticiye güven ile ilgili görüşleri cinsiyete göre değişmektedir. Yöneticiye güven ile ilgili olarak kadın öğretmenler erkek öğretmenlerden daha olumlu görüşlere sahiptir. Katılımcıların, örgütsel güven, yöneticiye güven, meslektaşlara güven ve paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri medeni duruma göre değişmezken, iş doyumu ile ilgili görüşleri medeni duruma göre değişmektedir. Evli öğretmenlerin iş doyumları diğer diğer medeni durumlara göre daha yüksektir. Paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri eğitim durumuna göre değişmezken, iş doyumu, örgütsel güven, yöneticiye güven ve meslektaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri eğitim durumuna göre değişmektedir. Bütün boyutlarda eğitim fakültesi mezunu olan öğretmenler diğer fakültelerden mezun olanlara göre daha olumludur. Örgütsel güven, yöneticiye güven ve paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri yaş değişkenine göre değişmezken, iş doyumu ve meslektaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri yaş değişkenine göre değişmektedir. Örneklemin iş doyumu, örgütsel güven, yöneticiye güven ve meslektaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri görev yaptıkları özel dershanedeki kıdemlerine göre değişmezken, paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri görev yaptıkları özel dershanedeki kıdemlerine göre değişmektedir. Dershanedeki öğretmen ve öğrenci sayısı katılımcıların iş doyumu, örgütsel güven, yöneticiye güven ve paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşlerini etkilememektedir. Aylık ortalama gelire göre; iş doyumu, örgütsel güven, meslektaşlara güven ve paydaşlara güven ile ilgili görüşleri değişirken, yöneticiye güven ile ilgili görüşleri değişmemektedir. İş doyumu düzeyleri ile örgütsel güven düzeyleri arasında yüksek düzeyde, aynı yönde ve anlamlı bir ilişki varken iş doyum düzeyleri ile yöneticiye güvenleri, meslektaşlarına güvenleri ve paydaşlara güvenleri arasında da orta düzeyde, aynı yönde ve anlamlı ilişkiler vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Job satisfaction is one of the topics on which organizations need to put great emphasize because it reflects employees' thoughts and feelings about the work they do. The reason for that is that the level of job satisfaction, high or low is closely related to the performance of the employees and other business outcomes. In this regard, not only job satisfaction directly or indirectly affects many variables in organizational life, many variables also affect it. One of the variables that affect job satisfaction is employees' opinion on organizational trust. Organizational trust is a concept which is related to the level of trust among employees about administrators, colleagues and stakeholders. This study endeavors to determine the relationship between organizational trust and job satisfaction of teachers working at private tutoring institutions. The research has been designed in relational scanning model. The population of the study consists of 183 teachers who work in private tutoring institutions in the center of Kütahya province. In this study, taking samples method is not employed, but rather the entire population of the survey was tried to be reached. However, the analysis could be carried out of 160 returned questionnaires from the field. As a means of data collection in this study, Job Satisfaction Scale and Organizational Trust Scale has been employed. The research data analysis has been done with by describe statistics, t-tests, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Pearson correlation analysis. According to the research findings, job satisfaction and organizational trust levels of teachers in private tutoring sector is above the average level. Participants' opinions on job satisfaction, organizational trust, trust in stakeholders and trust in colleagues do not vary according to gender, however, their opinions on trust in administrators vary according to gender differences. Regarding trust in administrator, female teachers have more positive opinions than male teachers. Participants' opinions on trust in administrators, organizational trust, trust in stakeholders and trust in colleagues do not vary according to marital status, but their opinions on job satisfaction change depending on marital status. While participants' opinions on trust in stakeholders do not vary according to educational level, their job satisfaction, trust in administrators, organizational trust, and trust in colleagues vary according to their level of education. Teachers who graduated from faculty of education, in all scales and groups, have more positive opinions than of those who graduated from different faculties. While participants' opinions on organizational trust, trust in administrators and trust in stakeholders do not vary according to the age, their job satisfaction, trust in colleagues varies according to the age. Opinions on job satisfaction, organizational trust, trust in administrators, and trust in colleagues do not vary according to seniority at the private tutoring institutions they work, their opinions on trust in stakeholders do vary depending on their seniority. Participants' opinions on job satisfaction, organizational trust, trust in administrators, trust in stakeholders and trust in colleagues do not vary according to the number of students and teachers at the private tutoring institution they work. Opinions on job satisfaction, organizational trust, trust in colleagues and trust in stakeholders vary according to the average monthly income, their opinions on trust in administrators does not. There is a significant and highly correlating relation in the same direction between participants' job satisfaction and organizational trust levels. Similarly, there is a significant and medium correlating relation in the same direction between participants' job satisfaction and trust in administrators, and their trust in colleagues and trust in stakeholders.