Eisenmenger sendromunda pulmoner arter duvar kalınlığı ve yeni biyokimyasal parametreler
Pulmonary artery wall thickness and new biochemical parameters in eisenmenger syndrome
  1. Tez No: 359207
  2. Yazar: SÜLEYMAN SUNKAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NAZMİ NARİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eisenmerger Syndrome, pulmonary artery wall thickness, Tei-index, NT-proBNP, uric acid, cystatin C, norepinephrine, gelsolin
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Amaç: Eisenmenger sendromu (ES), birçok doğuştan kalp hastalığına (DKH) bağlı gelişebilen, sistemik-pulmoner şantın neden olduğu, pulmoner damar direncinde artış ve sonrasında şantın iki yönlü veya ters dönmesi sonucu hipoksi-siyanoz ile karakterize pulmoner arter hipertansiyonunun (PAH) ileri ve geri dönüşümsüz formudur. Çalışmada, Eisenmenger sendromu gelişmiş çocuklarda pulmoner arter duvar kalınlığının 2D ekokardiyografi ile ölçülmesi ve bazı anjiyokardiyografi bulgularının, norepinefrin, sistatin C, gelsolin, NT-proBNP ve ürik asit düzeyleri ile karşılaştırılması söz konusu parametreler ile 6 dakika yürüme testi arası ilişkinin irdelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmaya Eisenmenger sendromu tanısıyla Erciyes Üniversitesi Pediatri kardiyoloji depatmanında takip edilen 6'sı kız 13'ü erkek toplam 19 hasta ile yaş ve cinsiyet olarak benzer 24 sağlıklı çocuk alındı. Pulmoner arter duvar kalınlığı, Tei indeksi, pulmoner arter çapı ve vena kava inferior çapı ekokardiyografi ile ölçüldü. En son yapılan anjiyografik değerlendirmedeki, OPAB (ortalama pulmoner arter basıncı), OAB (ortalama aort basıncı), PVR (pulmoner vasküler rezistans) ve SVR (sistemik vasküler rezistans) değerleri değerlendirmeye alındı. Biyokimyasal olarak NT-proBNP, ürik asit, norepinefrin, sistatin C ve gelsolin düzeyleri elde edildi. Hasta grubunun bulguları ile kontrol grubunun bulguları, anjiyografi bulguları dışında karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Eisenmenger syndrome; arising out of the reversal of the left-to-right shunt either on aortopulmonary, ventricular or atrial level, being irreversible, characterized by the increase in the pulmonary vascular resistance, including structural and functional variations of the pulmonary vascular system is an advanced version of pulmonary hypertension. In this study, it was aimed to measure the pulmonary artery wall thickness for children subject to ES via echocardiography and to compare some angiographic indicator levels such as norepinephrine, cystatin c, gelsolin, NT-proBNP and uric acid. Material and Method: The study covered a total of 19 patients medically treated in the pediatric cardiology department of the Erciyes University, 6 of whom were female and 13 were male. Pulmonary artery wall thickness, tei-index, Pulmonary artery diameter and vena kava inferior diameter were measured via echocardiography. Average values of pulmonary artery pressure, aortic pressure, pulmonary and vascular resistance observed on the latest angiographic assessment were evaluated. NT-proBNP, uric acid, norepinephrine, cystatin c and gelsolin levels were measured biochemically. Those data were compared with the data of 24 healthy children who were similar to the study group as of age and gender, excluding the angiographic assessment. Findings: When control group and study group were compared, pulmonary artery diameter, tei-index, right atrium major axis and vena cava inferior diameter were significiantly higher for the study group in statistical terms. As for biochemical parameters of the study group when compared to the control group, NT-proBNP, uric acid, cystatin C and norepinephrine levels were significiantly higher in statistical terms whereas gelsolin level was lower. Statistically significiant positive correlation was detected between pulmonary artery wall thickness and diagnosis period. Statistically significiant positive correlation of NT-proBNP for both norepinephrine and Tei index was detected. Statistically significiant positive correlation between gelsolin level and 6MWD was detected whereas that corrrelation between Gelsolin and Tei-index was significiantly negative in statistical terms. Conclusion: Under ES, pulmonary artery wall thickness increases due to the vascular remodelling and Tei-index increases due to the deterioration of the miocardial performance. Through various mechanisms under ES; NT-proBNP, uric acid, cystatin c and norepinephrine levels increase while gelsolin level decreases. These ecocardiographic and biochemical parameters can be employed to assess the severity of the disease and the response to the treatment.