Streptozotocin ile diyabet oluşturulmuş ratlarda oksidatif stres ve lipit profili üzerine alfa lipoik asit ile C vitamini ilavesinin etkileri
Effect of alpha lipoic acid and vitamin C supplemantation on oxidative stress and lipid profile in diabetic rats induced with streptozotocin
- Tez No: 359559
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EBRU BEYTUT
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type I diabetes, Alpha lipoic acid, Vitamine C, Oxidative stress, Lipid profile
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Bu çalışmada, deneysel olarak diyabet oluşturulmuş ratlara eksojen olarak verilen Alfa lipoik asit ile C vitamininin diyabete bağlı şekillenen oksidatif stres ve hiperlipidemi üzerine etkilerini araştırmak amaçlandı. Çalışmada, her grupta 10 adet olmak üzere 5 gruba ayrılan 50 adet 4-5 aylık Spraque Dawley rat kullanıldı. Kontrol grubuna herhangi bir uygulama yapılmazken; deneme grubundaki hayvanlara intraperitoneal olarak 50 mg/kg dozunda Streptozotocin enjeksiyonu yapılarak diyabet oluşturuldu. Diyabet oluşturulan hayvanlar ise diyabetik kontrol grubu, oral olarak 80 mg/kg Alfa lipoik asit, 60 mg/kg C vitamini ve 80 mg/kg Alfa lipoik asit ile 60 mg/kg C vitamini verilen kombine grup olarak belirlendi. Çalışma süresince bütün gruplar ad-libitum olarak beslenildi. Tüm çalışma süresince uygulamayı eşitlemek için diyabetik kontrol grubuna oral olarak serum fizyolojik verildi. Çalışma sonunda elde edilen numunelerin Total Kolesterol, Trigliserit, HDL, LDL ve VLDL kolesterol düzeyleri otoanalizörde, Paraoksonaz ve Arilesteraz enzim aktiviteleri ile Total Oksidan ve Total Antioksidan seviyeleri Spektrofotometrede ölçülmek suretiyle belirlendi. Madde uygulanan grupların açlık kan glukoz seviyeleri diyabet kontrol grubu ile kıyaslandığında istatistiksel olarak önemli bir farklılık olmamasına rağmen (p>0.05), en düşük açlık kan glukoz seviyelerine kombine grupta rastlandı. Diyabetin oluştuğu 3. gün ile çalışmanın son günü olan 24. gün kıyaslandığında; diyabetik kontrol (p0.05), bunun yanı sıra diyabetik kontrol grubunda önemli şekilde azalan (p0.05). Plazma total oksidan ve total antioksidan düzeylerinde herhangi bir değişiklik (p>0.05) gözlenmedi.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, we studied the effects of exogenic application of Alpha lipoic acid and vitamine C on oxidative stres and hyperlipidemia using induced diabetics rats. We used a total of 50 4-5 months years old Spraque Dawley rat divided into 5 groups of 10 individuals. The control group was not treated, whereas the experimantal groups were treated with intraperitoneal application of 50 mg/kg dose of Streptozotocin to induced the diabetics. Among the induced diabetics, we designed the four groups as follow: Diabetic control (no application), an oral application of 80 mg/kg Alpha lipoic acid, an oral application of 60 mg/kg vitamine C, and an oral application of combination of 80 mg/kg Alpha lipoic acid and 60 mg/kg vitamine C. During the entire experiment the rats were fed ad-libitum. In order to standardize the applications, diabetic control group was given orally the physiological saline. The level of total cholesterol, trigliseride, HDL, LDL, and VLDL were obtained using autoanaliser, and the level enzyme activity of Paraoxonase ve Arilesterase and level of Total Oxidant and Total Antioxidant were gathered using Spectrophotometer. Despite the insignificant difference between diabetic control group and other diabetic groups (p>0,05) in the fasting blood glucose levels, the lowest value was observed in the combined diabetic group. We were compared the third day (the initial day of diabetics) and 24th day, we found significant decreases at the body mass in the diabetic control (p0.05) were observed in total cholesterol, LDL, and VLDL. The HDL cholesterol levels were significantly decreased (p0.05). No difference in total oxidant and antioxidant levels were observed (p>0,05). Higher levels of total oxidant was observed in diabetic control group compare to the control group; however, no difference was observed in vitamine C applied group compare to control group. Total antioxidant level of vitamine C applied group was found to be lower compare to control group. Oxidative stres index was not found to change in the plasma but there is a significant difference was observed in the liver of vitamine C applied group compare to diabetic control group. In addition, the histopathological data from liver is in agreement with the results presented here. In conclusion, the exogenic application of the Alpha lipoic acid, vitamine C, and combination of both applied to the induced Type I diabetics rats have positive effects on oxidative stres and hyperlipidemia which are known complications of diabetics. However, beter results would be expected when combined with insulin. We also suggest further research on the subject to obtain definitive results.