Kalori kısıtlaması uygulanan farelerde biyokimyasal değerler
Biochemical values of male mice fed diet restricted
  1. Tez No: 359772
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE ÇAKICI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİRUZE KURTOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Veteriner Hekimliği, Biochemistry, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Calorie restriction, mice, biochemical paramet
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Erkek farelerde (Swiss Albino) 60 gün süreli olarak gerçekleştirilen bu tez çalışmasında %40 ve %60 oranlarında yem (kalori) kısıtlamasının kan lipit peroksidasyonu (LPO), protein karbonil (PC), HDL ve LDL kolesterol, trigliserit (TG), aspartat amino transferaz (AST) ve glikoz gibi temel biyokimyasal parametreler ile canlı ağırlık değerlerine olası etkileri araştırılmıştır. Araştırmada hayvan materyali olarak, 96 adet 6-8 aylık yaşta Swiss Albino erkek fare kullanılmış; deneme başlangıcındahayvanlar tartılarak canlı ağırlıkları homojen veher kafeste 8 adet fare olacak şekilde aşağıda belirtilen 3 ayrı grup halinde barındırılmışlardır. Araştırma Selçuk Üniversitesi Veteriner Fakültesi Deneysel Araştırma Ünitesinde 60 gün süreli yürütülmüştür. 1.Kontrol, 2. Kalori kısıtlanmış (%40) grup, 3. Kalori kısıtlanmış (% 60) grup. Denemede 10 günlük adaptasyon döneminden sonra deneme başında (1.gün) kalp içinden kan alınmış, aynı uygulamalar 30 ve 60. günlerde tekrarlanmıştır. Elde edilen plazmalarda lipit peroksidasyonu (LPO), protein karbonil (PC), HDL ve LDL kolesterol, trigliserit (TG), aspartat amino transferaz (AST) ve glikoz değerleri ile 15 er gün aralıklarla yapılan tartımlarla canlı ağırlık değişimleri belirlenmiştir. LPO ve PC değerleri 2. ve 3. gruplarda 30 ve 60.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of calorie restriction by 40 % and 60 % during 60 days on basic biochemical parameters such as blood lipid peroxidation (LPO), protein carbonyl (PC), HDL and LDL cholesterol, triglycerides (TG), aspartate amino transferase (AST), glucose and body weight of male mice (Swiss Albino) were investigated. As animal material, 96 Swiss Albino male mice that have 6-8 months of age andbody weightclose to by each otherwere used in the study.Before startingthe experiment, all animalswereweighed anddistributed in groups according to homogenity for theirs body weight. The researchlasted for60 days and conducted at Selcuk University,Faculty of Veterinary MedicineExperimental AnimalResearchUnit. Mice weredivided into 3 groupsin each subgroups be of 8mice and were fed in standard mice cagesThese groupsorganizedas follows; 1-Control;2- Calorie restricted (40%); 3- Calorie restricted (60%). After the adaptation period of 10 days, at the beginning; 30; and 60 daysblood samples were taken by cardiac puncture, plasma were acquired;, LPO, PC, triglyceride, glucose,HDL-LDL cholesterol, AST levelsin the were determined. Live weight values also determined by weighing at 15 day intervals. LPO andPCvalues of 2nd and 3rdshowed continuity declines (P < 0.001) but such differences have not been shown in the control group as can be seen both P1 and P2 values. As lipid profile from the perspective of study; calorie restrictions (2nd and 3rd groups)decreased the triglyceride levels especially at 60. day both between groups as well as in each group among the periods of blood intake. The lowest low density lipoprotein ( LDL ) and highest high density lipoprotein (HDL) levels were obtained from 40% calorie restricted groups. While the plasma glucose levels were not change for 60 days in the control group; these levels reached at lowest in groups2 andgroup 3 especially, at 30 and 60 days (P1). Live weight values in the present study the effects of calorie restriction has reflected. Obtained from data, it can be said that, calorie restriction practisesapplied as nutritional habbits regularly may be effective on the vital parameters and biochemical mechanisms and can delay the aging process, significantly reduce the incidence of some diseases of live organisms. For verifying the effects of different factors such as age and gender, studies created by usinglaboratory animal models with different age and sex for a longer time will contributedto this subject.