İngiltere'deki öğretmenlerin çokkültürlü öğretim yeterlikleri ile Türk öğrencilerin kültürleşme tercihlerinin okula aidiyet duygusu ve akademik başarıyla ilişkisi
The relationship between multicultural teaching competencies of teachers and acculturation preferences of Turkish students in England with their sense of belonging to school and academic achievement
- Tez No: 364766
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET BAHADDİN ACAT, DOÇ. DR. ENGİN KARADAĞ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İngiltere'deki Türk öğrenciler, çokkültürlü eğitim, çokkültürlü öğretim yeterliği, kültürleşme, okula aidiyet duygusu, akademik başarı, Turkish students in England, multicultural education, multicultural teaching competency, acculturation, sense of belonging to school, academic achievement
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi, Teftişi, Planlaması ve Ekonomisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 194
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma İngiltere'deki öğretmenlerin çokkültürlü öğretim yeterlikleri ile Türk öğrencilerin kültürleşme tercihlerinin, öğrencilerin okula aidiyet duygularını ve akademik başarılarını yordayıp yordamadığını belirlemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Yöntem: İlişkisel desende tasarlanan araştırmanın çalışma grubunu Türklerin yoğun olarak yaşadığı Londra şehrinde Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Islington, Stoke Newington, Tottenham bölgesinden küme örnekleme tekniğiyle seçilen 7 İngiliz okulundaki Key Stage 3, Key Stage 4 ve 16 yaş sonrası aşamasındaki 275 Türk öğrencisi ve onların İngilizce, Matematik ve Fen derslerine giren 77 öğretmeni oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada kullanılan veri toplama araçlarının geçerlik ve güvenirlikleri araştırmacı tarafından yapılmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin çözümlenmesinde ise yüzde (%) , frekans (n), ortalama (X), standart sapma (SS), bağımsız gruplar t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), Scheffe ve Dunnett-C anlamlılık testleri, eta kare (2), Pearson momentler korelasyon analizi ve çoklu doğrusal regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Öğretmenlerin çokkültürlü öğretim yeterlikleri yüksektir. Öğrenciler kültürleşme tercihlerini en yüksek ortalamayla bütünleşme alt ölçeğinde değerlendirirlerken, bu tercihi sırasıyla ayırma, aykırılaşma ve erime takip etmektedir. Öğrencilerin okula aidiyet duyguları orta düzeyin üstünde iken; büyük çoğunluğunun akademik başarıları orta ve alt düzeydedir. Öğretmenlerin çokkültürlü öğretim yeterliği algıları öğrencilerin okula aidiyet duygularını ve akademik başarılarını yordamazken; öğrencilerin bütünleşme tercihleri okula aidiyet duygularını olumlu yönde, reddedilmişlik duygularını ise olumsuz yönde yordamaktadır. Sonuç ve Tartışma: Alanyazında çokkültürlü öğretimin öğrenciler açısından birçok olumlu çıktısına değinilse de araştırma sonucuna göre öğretmenlerin çokkültürlü öğretim yeterliklerinin öğrencilerin okula aidiyetleri ve akademik başarılarıyla bir ilişkisi olmadığı anlaşılmaktadır. Ancak öğrencilerin bütünleşme tercihleri onların okula aidiyetlerini arttırmakta; reddedilmişlik duygularını ise azaltmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aims to determine whether multicultural teaching competencies of teachers and Turkish students' acculturation preferences in England predict students' sense of belonging to school and academic achievement. Method: Correlational research design is used in this research. Sample of the study consists of 275 Turkish students attending Key Stage 3, Key Stage 4 and Post-16 and 77 teachers providing English, math and science courses at 7 different schools in London from Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Islington, Stoke Newington, and Tottenham regions where Turks live intensively. The participants of the study are chosen via cluster sampling technique. The validity and reliability of data collection tools were made by the researcher. To analyze the research data, such statistic techniques are used subsequently: percentage (%) and frequency (f), independent samples t- test, analysis of variance (ANOVA), Scheffe and Dunnett-C significance tests, eta- square (2), Pearson correlation analysis, and multiple lineer regression. Results: The results of the study indicated that the average value for teachers' multicultural teaching competency is high. Students' first acculturation preference is found as integration, second preference as separation, third preference as marginalization and their last preference is found as assimilation. In the study, students' sense of belonging to their school is also analyzed. It is found that students' average score is moderate to high. When it comes to assess students' academic achievement, their achievement scores are medium and lower level in general. Lastly, it is revealed that multicultural teaching competency of teachers working at English schools do not predict Turkish students' sense of belonging to school and their academic achievement. Moreover, it is found that Turkish students' integration preferences predict their sense of belonging to school positively. Specifically, it is concluded that as students' integration preferences increases, their sense of belonging to school increases as well. Conclusion and Discussion: Although multicultural education is asserted as providing many positive outcome for students in the literature, teachers' multicultural competencies and teaching do not seem to have a relationship between students' sense of belonging to school and their academic achievement. Additionally, the study findings revealed that students' integration preferences increases their sense of belonging to school positively and decreases their rejection feelings.