Günübirlik minör cerrahi uygulanan geriyatrik hastalarda spinal anestezi veya intravenöz anestezi uygulaması sonrasında kognitif fonksiyonların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the cognitive functions after spinal anesthesia or intravenous anesthesia administration in the geriatric patients undergoing outpatient minor surgery
  1. Tez No: 365983
  2. Yazar: ÖNGÜL TAKAK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BİRGÜL YELKEN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: POKFB, intravenöz anestezi, spinal anestezi, geriyatrik hasta, POCD, intravenous anesthesia, spinal anesthesia, geriatric patient
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Takak, Ö. Günübirlik minör cerrahi uygulanan geriyatrik hastalarda spinal anestezi veya intravenöz anestezi uygulaması sonrasında kognitif fonksiyonların değerlendirilmesi. Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Anabilim Dalı Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, Eskişehir, 2014. POKFB (Postoperatif Kognitif Fonksiyon Bozukluğu) yaşla riski artan, hayat kalitesinin düşmesi, iş hayatından erken ayrılma ve topluma bağımlılığın artmasına neden olan önemli bir komplikasyondur. Kardiyak cerrahide, non kardiyak majör ve minör cerrahilerde, genel ve rejyonel anestezi uygulamalarında görülebilmektedir. Çalışmamızda günübirlik minör cerrahi planlanan geriatrik hastalarda intravenöz anestezi ve spinal anestezi yöntemlerinin postoperatif kognitif fonksiyonlara etkisinin karşılaştırılması hedeflendi. Bu çalışma, ESOGÜ Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi ameliyathanesinde elektif cerrahi girişim planlanan, intravenöz anestezi veya spinal anestezi yapılacak ASA I-II-III, 65 yaş ve üstü 64 hasta ile yapıldı. Kognitif fonksiyon değerlendirmesinde MMT (Mini Mental Test) ve MOCA (Montreal Cognitive Assessment) kullanıldı. Hastalara preoperatif 24 saat önce ve postoperatif 24. saat ve 3. ayda kognitif fonksiyon değerlendirmeler tekrarlandı. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalar rastgele üç gruba ayrıldı; I. Gruba Ketamin (1mg/kg) ve Midazolam (0.05 mg/kg) ile intravenöz anestezi (n=20), II. Gruba Midazolam (0.05 mg/kg) ve Remifentanil (0.3-0.5 mikrog/kg) ile intravenöz anestezi (n=21), III. Gruba ise Bupivakain ( 0.2 mg/kg) ile spinal anestezi uygulandı. Kognitif fonksiyon değerlendirmelerinde 24. saatte Grup I ve III' de anlamlı düşüş yaşandı. 3. ayda Grup I'de preoperatif değerlerine dönerken Grup III'te değişiklik olmadı. Grup II'de ise 24. saat ve 3. ayda anlamlı düşüş yaşanmadı. Sonuç olarak POKFB günübirlik minör cerrahi hastalarında bile görülebilen önemli bir postoperatif komplikasyondur. Spinal anestezinin intravenöz anestezi yöntemine göre avantajının olmadığı kanaatine vardık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Takak O. Evaluation of the cognitive functions after spinal anesthesia or intravenous anesthesia administration in the geriatric patients undergoing outpatient minor surgery. Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Faculty of Medicine, Specialty Thesis in Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimation, Eskisehir, 2014. Postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD) risk increases with age and it is a major complication that results reduced quality of life, premature retirement from work and early dependence to social systems. It can be seen after cardiac surgery, major or minor non-cardiac surgery either with general or regional anesthesia. In our study, we aimed to investigate the effect of the intravenous anesthesia and spinal anesthesia on postoperative cognitive functions in the elderly patients undergoing outpatient minor surgery. 64 patients, aged 65 or older and ASA I-II-III, who were planned to have elective surgical procedures under either intravenous anesthesia or spinal anesthesia, in the operation room of ESOGU, Hospital of Faculty of Medicine were enrolled to this study. Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) and Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MOCA) were used in the evaluation of cognitive functions. Cognitive functions were evaluated 24 hours preoperatively and 24 hours and 3 months postoperatively. Patients were randomized to three groups: group I was administered intravenous anesthesia with Ketamine (1mg/kg) and Midazolam (0.05 mg/kg) (n=20), group II was administered intravenous anesthesia with Midazolam (0.05 mg/kg) and Remiphentanyl (0.3-0.5 microg/kg) (n=21) and group III was administered spinal anesthesia with Bupivacaine (0.2 mg/kg). SpO2, NIBP, HR were recorded at 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 minutes before and after anesthesia and first postoperative hour for every patient. One hour after the procedure, patients in the recovery room, with VAS score 0 to 4 and RSS=0, were sent to the ward. There was a significant decrease in group I and group III in the 24th hour assessment of the cognitive functions with MOCA. At 3 months, group I increased to preoperative levels but there was no change in group III. In group II, there was no significant deterioration at 24 hours and 3 months. As a result, POCD is a major postoperative complication that can be seen even after outpatient minor surgery. We suggest that spinal anesthesia is not more beneficial than intravenous anesthesia.