Tip 2 diabetes mellitus'lu hastalarda hba1c konsantrasyon düzeylerine göre serum adropin seviyesi tayini
The determination of serum adropin level according to concentration levels of hba1c in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
- Tez No: 366045
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF ÖZKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes mellitus, Adropin, HbA1c
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
ÖZET Diabetes Mellitus, tüm dünyada prevalansı gittikçe artan, komplikasyonlarının fazla olması ve tedavi maliyetinin yüksek olmasından dolayı tüm toplumu ilgilendiren kronik, ilerleyici bir hastalıktır. Son yıllarda keşfedilen adropin, glukoz ve lipid metabolizması ile ilişkili olduğu bildirilmiştir. Ancak, HbA1c yüzdelerine göre ilişkisi henüz araştırılmamıştır. Dolayısıyla bu çalışmada, diyabetik hastalarda HbA1c düzeylerine göre adropin düzeylerinin nasıl değiştiğini araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya, HbA1c düzeyi %9'dan büyük olan 20, HbA1c düzeyi %7-9 arası olan 20, HbA1c düzeyi %7'den küçük olan 20 ve toplamda 60 diyabetik hasta, 20 prediyabet ve 20 sağlıklı kontrol grubu alındı. Çalışma gruplarında rutin kan tetkiklerine ek olarak, adropin düzeyleri ELİSA yöntemi ile ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE DETERMINATION OF SERUM ADROPIN LEVEL ACCORDING TO CONCENTRATION LEVELS OF HbA1c IN PATIENTS WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS Diabetes Mellitus is a chronic, progressive disease with increasing worldwide prevalence, and is a public health problem because of high cost of treatment and complications. Adropin is discovered in recent years and it has been reported to be associated with glucose and lipid metabolism. However, relationship with HbA1c has not been investigated yet. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to investigate how adropin changes according to HbA1c levels in diabetic patients. In this study, there were 20 patients with HbA1c levels greater than 9 %, 20 between 7-9 %, 20 less than 7 %, 20 prediabetic and 20 healthy control patients. In the study, in addition to routine blood tests, adropin levels were measured by ELISA method. Adropin levels of DM group were lower than control group (p< 0.05). Adropin levels of the group with HbA1c > 9% was lower in comparison with control group ( p < 0.001). Although adropin levels of the groups with HbA1c 7-9 and HbA1c < 7 were lower, but without statistical significance (p =0.330, p = 0.607 respectvely). In diabetic patients we determined negative correlation between HbA1c and adropin levels (r=-0.377, p < 0.05). As a result, in DM group, adropin levels were reduced with increasing levels of HbA1c.