Çocuklarda adenotonsillektominin büyümeye ve serum IGF-I, IGFBP-III ghrelin orexin ve leptin düzeylerine etkisi
The effect of adenotonsi̇llectomy in children on growth and serum IGF-I, IGFBP-III orex ghreli̇n and lepti̇n level
- Tez No: 366159
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FERHAT BOZKUŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adenotonsillar hypertrophy, IGF-1, IGFBP-3, Leptin, Ghrelin, Orexin
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı adenotonsiller hipertrofili çocuklardaki ameliyat öncesi ve sonrasındaki; boy, kilo, bel çevresi, vücut-kitle indeksi(VKİ), IGF-1, IGFBP-3, ghrelin, oreksin-b ve leptin düzeylerinin ölçümü yoluyla adenotonsillektomi ameliyatının büyümeye etkisinin ve büyüme hormonlarıyla ilişkisinin belirlenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2013–Ocak 2014 tarihleri arasında adenoid vejetasyon ve hipertrofik tonsillit nedeni ile opere edilen 3-12 yaşları arasındaki hastalardan randomize olarak seçilen 23 hasta ve sağlam çocuk polikliniğine başvuran 22 sağlıklı çocuk, ailelerinin onamları alınarak çalışmaya alındı. Ameliyattan sonra hastalar 9–12. aylarda kontrole çağrıldı. Bütün hastalardan preoperatif ve postoperatif IGF 1, IGFBP 3 ve ghrelin, leptin ve oreksin düzeyleri için venöz kan alındı. Boy, kilo ve bel çevreleri ölçülüp, vücut kitle indeksleri kaydedilip, standart sapma skorları (SSS) hesaplanarak kaydedildi. Kontrol grubu, preoperatif ve postoperatif boy SSS, kilo SSS, bel çevresi ve vücut kitle indeks SSS'leri ile IGF 1, IGFBP3, ghrelin, leptin ve oreksin-b düzeyleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Preoperatif kilo SSS değerlerinde, kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir düşüklük mevcuttu. Ancak bel çevresi, VKİ SSS ve boy SSS'inde anlamlı bir fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The purpose of this study was to search for the effects of adenotonsillectomy (A&T) on growth and to detect its relation with growth hormones by measuring height, weight, waist circumference, body mass index (BMI), IGF-1, IGFBP-3, ghrelin, orexin and leptin levels in children with adenotonsillar hypertrophy before and after adenotonsillectomy. Methods: For the study 23 patient children with tonsillar and/or adenoidal hypertrophy chosen randomly and 22 healthy children who between 3-12 years of ages were included in this study between the dates 2013 January -2014 January by receiving their parents' permissions. After the surgery, patients were invited for controls in 9th – 12th months. From all patients venous blood samples were taken to detect preoperative and postoperative IGF 1, IGFBP 3, ghrelin, leptin and orexin levels. Once their height, weight and waist circumference were measured and body mass index was recorded then standard deviation scores (SDS) were determined. Height SDS, weight SDS, waist circumference, body mass index SDS and IGF 1, IGFBP 3, ghrelin, leptin and orexin levels of the preoperative, postoperative study group and control group were compared. Results: The preoperative height and weight SDS values of the patients were significantly lower than those of the control groups'. However there wasn't any statically difference in waist circumference and BMI SDS. While a statically increase was recorded in the preoperatively determined height SDS, weight SDS values after the surgery; waist circumference values did not increase significantly and body mass index SDS did not decrease significantly. Preoperative median leptin, ghrelin, orexin-b levels were higher than control group leptin, ghrelin and orexin-b levels. Preoperative Orexin-b level was significantly higher than control group. And postoperative ghrelin levels are significantly higher than preoperative patient's ghrelin levels. Although it wasn't respectively high, an increase was observed in postoperative blood levels of IGF–1 ve IGFBP–3 and oreksin-b of children who underwent adenotonsillectomy. Decrease was observed in leptin levels after the surgery. But it wasn't found significantly. Conclusion: In this study a weight increase significantly children with adenotonsillar hypertrophy after the surgical treatment. Although it wasn't significantly, levels of IGF–1 and IGFBP–3, ghrelin and orexin-b increased but leptin levels decreased. As a result this study suggests us that developing weight after adenotonsillectomy is not only related with the increase in GH level but also leptin, ghrelin and orexin which known effective in gaining calories, play role. For this subject, it is need to do studies for longer periods, on larger patient groups.