Aurasız migrenli olgularda serum paraoksonaz (PON1) aktivitesi ve oksidatif stresin araştırılması
Serum paraoksonase (PON1) levels and investigation of oxidative stress in migrain without aura
  1. Tez No: 366163
  2. Yazar: MAHMUT SAİT ÇİFTÇİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAHİR KURTULUŞ YOLDAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Migrain without aura, Paraoksonase, TAS, TOS, OSİ
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Migren en sık görülen nörolojik hastalıklardan biridir, ancak moleküler temeli hala yeterince anlaşılamamıştır. Oksidatif stresin, patogenezde rol alabileciğini düşünerek serum PON1, arilesteraz, TAS, TOS, ve OSİ düzeylerini araştırmaya çalıştık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza; 14 erkek 26 kadın olmak üzere 40 aurasız migren hastası dahil edildi. Kontrol grubu 20 erkek 30 kadın olmak üzere 50 gönüllü katılımcıdan oluşmaktaydı. Paraoksanaz ve arilestreaz aktivitesi Furlong ve Markness'ın metodları kullanılarak, prolidaz aktivitesi Modifiye Chinard metodu ile manuel olarak, TAS, TOS Erel tarafından geliştirilen Rel Assay Diagnostics® kiti ile çalışılmıştır. SPSS 11,5 kullanılarak istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. P değerinin
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: Migraine is the most common neurological disorders, but the molecular basis is still not completely understood. oxidative stress might play a role in the pathophysiology. We invastigated serum PON1, Arilesterase, TAS, TOS and OSİ levels for oxidative stress in migrain diseases. Material and method: There were 40 patients (26 female, 14 male) in the migraine without aura (MWoA), and 50 matched healthy subjects (20 male 30 female) in the control group. Paraoxonase and arylesterase activities were studied by using Furlong ve Mackness' methods, TAS and TOS activities were studied by Rel Assay Diagnostics® kit improved by Erel. For statistical analysis the SPSS 11,5 is used. The p< 0,05 were accepted significant. Results: The PON1 levels of patients in the migraine headache attack period were significantly lower than free attack period in migrain (p=0.0001). PON1 levels in attack perıod were significantly lower than control group and in free attack period were significantly lower than control group (p=0.001). Arilesterase level in attack period, as compared with free attack period in attack period was determined significantly lower (p=0.029). The Arilesterase level in attack period were significantly lower than control group (p= 0,0001). Arilesteraz level in group of free attack were statistically significant lower than control group (p= 0.001). Serum TAS levels when measurement in attack period, as compared with free attack perıod there was no significant differ between two group (p=0,25). TAS levels in attack period was significantly lower than control group (p=0,0001). Altough in free attack period there was significantly lower than control group (p=0.001). Serum TOS levels in attack period, as compared with free period attack was significantly lower in attack period (p=0.001). Free attack period as compared with control group in free attack perıod was significantly higher than control group (p=0.044). Attack period as compared with control group in attack period was significantly lower than control group (p=0.001). The OSİ of patients in the migraine headache attack period were significantly lower than free attack period in migrain (p=0.0001). OSİ in attack perıod were significantly lower than control group (p=0,009), and in free attack period were significantly lower than control group (p=0.001). Coclusion: We had found increased oxidative stress in the migraine patients without aura, especially more increased oxidative stres in attack period than free attack period, may play role in migrain attack. Further knowledge about this issue may contribute to be understood of migraine pathogenesis and may be essential for development of treatment approaches.