İngilizceyi ikinci dil olarak öğrenen Türk öğrencilerin içgörü ve duygu anlamlı kiplik fiilerini kullanımları
The usage of modality verbs describing emotion and insight by Turkish students learning English as a second language
- Tez No: 369341
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE SOFU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Dilbilim, Linguistics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İçgörü Fiileri, Duygu Fiilleri, TICLE, JPICLE, LOCNESS, Insight verbs, Emotion Verbs, TICLE, JPICLE, LOCNESS
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 220
Özet
Kiplik, dil konuşanlarının bir düşünceye olan farklı bağlılık ya da inanç derecelerini ifade etmeleri için kullandıkları kapsamlı bir terimdir (Saeed, 2003) . Biz kipliği, olasılık ve gereklilik, konuşmacının bir ifadenin gerçekliğine olan inancı ve bir şeyin gerçekleşmesine olan isteğini ya da isteksizliğini ifade ederken kullanırız (Göksel&Kerslake, 2005). Göksel ve Kerslake (2005), kipliğin 5 gruba ayırdıkları son ekler aracılığıyla ifade edildiğini açıklamıştır: 1) bir genelleme, genel bir kural ya da prensip ifadesi, 2) bir hipotez ya da varsayım, 3) bir olayın ya da ifadenin gerekliliği ya da olasılığına ilişkin sav, 4) dolaylı yolla edinilen bilgiye dayalı ifade, 5) bir olayın ya da ifadenin gerçekleşmesine ilişkin istek ve gönüllülük belirtisi: emir kipi, istek kipi, koşul cümlecikleri ve geniş zaman kipi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Modality is a cover term for devices which allow speakers to express varying degrees of commitment to, or belief in, a proposition (Saeed, 2003).We use modality to talk about possibility and necessity, the speaker's degree of commitment to the factuality of a statement, and the speaker's desire for something to happen or not happen (Göksel&Kerslake, 2006). Göksel and Kerslake (2006) point out that in Turkish, modality is presented through suffixes, which they group into five: 1) a generalization, general rule, or statement of principle, 2) an assumption or hypothesis, 3) a statement concerning the possibility or necessity of the occurrence of an event or state, 4) a statement based upon knowledge acquired indirectly, 5) an expression of desire or willingness for an event or state to occur: imperative, optative, conditional and aorist forms. In this study, we'll try to find out if there are any differences in the usage of modality as described in group 5, in terms of emotion and insight verbs, between Turkish and native speakers of English. For this purpose, we are going to investigate how Turkish students learning English make use of modality verbs, and how their usage deviates from that of natives of English. To do this, we will analyse Turkish International Corpus of Learners. In the corpus, we will first look into how Turkish students use modality verbs like“believe, want, doubt”to express emotion and insight, we will then compare and contrast these with those of natives' in terms of frequency.