İrritabl bağırsak sendromlu hastalarda impedans katateri ile gastroözofageal reflünün değerlendirilmesi
Evaluati̇on of gastroeusophageal relux in irritable bowel syndrome patients with impedance catheter
  1. Tez No: 369990
  2. Yazar: TUĞBA ÖBEKLİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİLİZ AKYÜZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: reflux, IBS, impedance, belching
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahili Tıp Bilimleri Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
İRRİTABL BAĞIRSAK SENDROMUNDA GASTROÖZOFAGEAL REFLÜ VE GEĞİRME Giriş ve Amaç: Gastroözofageal reflü hastalığı (GERH) ve irritabl bağırsak sendromu (İBS) birlikte görülebilir. Geğirme de sık görülen bir semptomdur. Gastroözofageal reflü hastalığı (GÖRH) ve fonksiyonel gastrointestinal sistem bozuklukları birlikte görülebilir. Ancak, geğirme, GÖRH ve İBS ilişkisi hakkında yeterli veri yoktur. Bu çalışmanın amacı; İBS, reflü hastalığı ve geğirme arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmaktır. Materyal-metod: 12 sağlıklı kontrol ve 25 İBS'li hasta çalışmaya alındı. İBS hastalarında özofageal manometri, 24 saatlik pH-impedans (Ohmega, MMS, Enschede, Hollanda), gastroskopi ve kolonoskopi yapıldı. Kontrol grubunda impedans çalışması tüm katılanlara yapıldı. Sonuçlar sağlıklı kontrollerle karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Hasta ve sağlıklı kontrollerin yaşları sırasıyla 39.3 ± 13.1 yıl ve 43.1 ± 10.6 yıl idi. Diğer demografik özellikler (cinsiyet, VKİ, sigara, alkol kullanma, vb) benzerdi (p> 0.05). İBS hastalarında geğirme ve reflü semptom oranları % 32 idi . Ortalama Demester skoru (DMS) İBS hastalarında anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu (p = 0.027, 13.8 ± 14.4 vs 6.04 ± 5.6) ve hastaların %24'ünde patolojik asit reflü (DMS> 14) vardı. Gastroskopi tüm hastalarda normaldi. Manometride İBS hastalarının %28'inde inefektif motilite bozukluğu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
GASTROESOPHAGEAL REFLUX AND BELCHING IN IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME Background and Aim: Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) can be overlap. Belching is also often reported symptom and associated with various disorders, including gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and functional gastrointestinal system disorders. However, there is no data about the relation with belching, GERD and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). We aimed to evaluate the association among IBS, reflux disease and belching. Material-Methods: 12 healthy controls and 25 IBS patients were enrolled in the study. Esophageal manometry, 24 hour pH-impedance (Ohmega; MMS, Enschede, The Netherlands), gastroscopy and colonoscopy were performed in IBS patients. In the control group, impedance study was performed in all subjects. Results were compared to healthy controls. Results: Patients and healthy controls ages were 39.3±13.1 years and 43.1±10.6 years, respectively. The other demographic features (gender, BMI, smoking, alcohol using, etc) were similar (p>0.05). Both belching and reflux symptoms rates were 32% in IBS patients. Mean Demester score was significantly higher in IBS patients (13.8±14.4 vs 6.04±5.6, p=0.027) and 24% of patients had pathologic acid reflux (DMS >14). Gastroscopy was normal in all patients. Manometry was revealed ineffective motility disorders in 28% of IBS patients. SAP positivity was detected in 24% of patients by impedance study. Number of weak acid reflux was also significantly higher in IBS patients (97±56.2 vs 58.2±29.3, p=0.025). The number of supine gas reflux (7.5±6.4 vs 2.42±2.8, p=0.001) and number of supragastric belches was significantly higher in IBS patients (51.2±41.2 vs 25.08±15.2, p=0.035). On the other hand, number of gastric belches was similar in controls and IBS patients (12.1±17.6 vs 4.9±3.8, p=0.575). Although, mean number of weakly acid gas reflux was higher in IBS patients than control group, it was not statistically significant (52±41.1 vs 36.25±20.9, p=0.312). We did not find any IBS symptom correlation with belches. Conclusion: Non-erosive GERD is frequent in IBS patients. This may be related with belching.