Complaint management (pharmacovigilance) in pharmaceuctical industry
İlaç sektöründe şikayet yönetimi (farmakovijilans)
- Tez No: 370815
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. HAKAN ARI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Şikayet Yönetimi, Farmakovijilans, İlaç Sektörü, Complaint Management, Pharmacovigilance, Pharmaceutical Sector
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pazarlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
İlaç sektöründe şikayet yönetimi konusu eczacılık bilimi öğrencilerinin ilgi alanı olduğu gibi pazarlama, iletişim, müşteri ilişkileri konularıyla ilgilenen öğrenciler için de özel bir alandır. Bu tezde, şikayet yönetiminin genel disiplini incelenmekle birlikte ilaç endüstrisi özelinde şikayetlerin (Farmakovijilans) nasıl sistematize edildiği ve çözülmeye çalışıldığı incelenmiştir. Tüm dünyada, farmakovijilans, sağlık sektörü özelinde yasal olarak zorunludur. Bu bağlamda doktorların karşılaştıkları sıra dışı her olayı farmakovijilans merkezine rapor etmeleri gerekmektedir. Bu çalışmanın cevap aradığı konu, farmakovijilansın diğer sektörlerde uygulanan şikayet yönetimi sistemlerinden ayrıştığı konulardır. Çalışmada internet, internet dışı litaretür, resmi raporlar ve akademik makaleler taranmış,ilaç sektörü yetkilileriyle derinlemesine görüşmeler gerçekleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Complaint management (Pharmacovigilance) in pharmaceutical industryis an essential area that any pharmacology student would like to pursue. It involved a depth in the study of the general discipline of complaint management and how it relates to pharmacovigilance in the pharmaceutical industry. Complaint management requires customer feedback, response from the manufacturer, and a follow-up to find out if the client was satisfied. Once the various characteristics of complaint management system are laid out, pharmacovigilance was investigated from literature to find out if it behaves like the normal system. Since pharmacovigilance deals with the health industry, complaints management is compulsory and physicians are legally required to report any event to the pharmacovigilance center. This thesis was carried out to find out about complaints management in the pharmaceutical industry. The question that this thesis tried to answer is if how complaint management system is done will be how pharmacovigilance is done in the pharmaceutical industry. This information about pharmacovigilance was found in literature, internets, reports, and academic journals. Pharmacovigilance is not only a complaint management system to manage customer complaints but it is a requirement by regulatory authorities to report every serious and non-serious cases that occur with the use of medical products or drugs. Pharmacovigilance is also done on medical devices and the standards offer reporting forms for filling out every case. Pharmacovigilance matters because it provides information that will allow a company to be licensed to market its product or not. It also provides the information necessary to profile and label a drug product before it is sent to the market. Pharmacovigilance also provide the information necessary to show the implications of the medicinal product where used in special circumstances.