Membranöz glomerülonefrit tanılı hastalarda prognozu belirleyen faktörlerin klinik ve patolojik yönden retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of the prognostic factors through clinical and pathologi̇cal aspects in patients diagnosed with membranous glomerulonephritis
  1. Tez No: 374901
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN ÖZKÖK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLAY AŞCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Membranous glomerulonephritis, proteinuria, prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: MGN, erişkinlerde görülen NS'nin yaygın görülen nedenlerindendir. MGN kronik bir hastalık olup, spontan remisyon ve relapslar ile seyretmektedir. MGN tedavisinde tam bir görüş birliği olmasa da bazı risk gruplarında immünsüpresif tedavi yaklaşımları ön plandadır. Biz de bu çalışmada kliniğimizde tanı almış primer MGN tanılı olgular üzerinden hastalığın klinik ve patolojik özellikleriyle birlikte tedavi yaklaşımlarının remisyon üzerine etkilerini incelemeyi amaçladık. MATERYAL VE METOD: Çalışmaya Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Nefroloji Bilim Dalı tarafından 2006-2012 yılları arasında böbrek biyopsisi ile primer MGN tanısı almış ve 12 ay süreli takibi olan 60 erişkin hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların tanı ve takiplerindeki klinik verileri dosyaları taranarak retrospektif olarak incelendi. Biyopsi örnekleri çeşitli patolojik kriterlere göre yeniden değerlendirildi. Elde edilen verilerle hastalığın klinik ve patolojik özellikleri arasındaki ilişkiler incelendi. BULGULAR: Hastaların %63'ü (37) erkekti. Ortalama yaş 55.7±14.8 yıl olarak saptandı. Hastalar proteinüri miktarlarına göre gruplandırıldığında, yüksek proteinürili (>8 gr/gün) vakalarda erkek cinsiyet hakimiyeti bulunmaktaydı. Gruplar arasında serum kreatinin düzeyleri ve HT oranları benzerdi. Hastaların %21.7'sine tek başına metilprednisolon, %28.3'üne metilprednisolon ile birlikte siklofosfamid tedavisi başlandı. Olguların %46.7'si ise ACEİ veya ARB ile takibe alındı. İmmünsüpresif tedavi alan gruplarda erkek dominansı ve nefrotik düzeyde proteinüri hakimdi. Proteinüri düzeyi (p=0.002) ve erkek cinsiyet (p=0.01) immünsüpresif tedavi verme açısından istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Hasta grubunun %29.6'sı 12.ay sonunda tam remisyona (
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT INTRODUCTION AND AIM: MGN is common cause of NS in adults. MGN is a chronic disease, with spontaneous remission and relapses. Although there is no consensus for the treatment of MGN, immunosuppressive therapy approaches are forefront at some risk groups. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effects of clinical and pathological features of the disease through treatment approaches on remission with patients diagnosed as primary MGN at our department. METHOD: 60 adult patients diagnosed by renal biopsy as primary MGN between 2006-2012 were included. Follow-up period was 12-month. Patients' clinical data at the time of diagnosis and follow-up were retrospectively analyzed. Biopsy specimens were re-evaluated according to various pathological criteria. The relationship between clinical and pathological features of the disease was examined. RESULTS: 63% (37) of the patients were male. Mean age was 55.7±14.8 years. When the patients were grouped according to the amount of proteinuria, in high proteinuria (>8 g/day) group, there was male gender dominance. Serum creatinine levels and HT frequency were similar among groups. Treatment has been started 21.7% of the patients as methylprednisolone alone and 28.3% as cyclophosphamide combined with methylprednisolone. 46.7% of cases were followed with the ACEI or ARB. In groups that received immunosuppressive therapy there was dominance of male gender and nephrotic proteinuria. Levels of proteinuria (p=0.002) and male gender (p=0.01) were statistically significant variables for receiving immunosuppressive therapy. 29.6% of patients have been complete remission at the end of the 12th month (31.7% of immunosuppressive treatment group and 23.1% of the conservative therapy group). Complete and partial remission rates were 87.8% in the group treated with immunosuppressive therapy, and 61.5% in the conservative treatment group. In multivariate analysis, for complete-partial remission, female gender (p=0.02) and receiving immunosuppressive therapy (p=0.01); for complete remission, rate of glomerular sclerosis at the time of biopsy (p=0.03) were independent predictors. CONCLUSION: In high-risk groups diagnosed as primary MGN, complete-partial remission rate is higher in immunosuppressive therapy group than conservative treatment. Male gender and receiving immunosuppressive therapy has been found decisive for remission.