Polikistik over sendromu tanısı almış hastalarda plazminojen aktivatör inhibitör 1 (PAİ-1) düzeylerinin araştırılması
Investigation of plazminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) levels in patients diagnosed with polycystic ovar syndrome
  1. Tez No: 374985
  2. Yazar: İHSAN BAĞLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MERT KÜÇÜK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PCOS, PAI-1
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 44
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmanın amacı polikistik over sendromu (PKOS) tanısı almış kadınlarda fibrinolizisin potent inhibitörlerinden olan plazminojen aktivatör inhibitör-1 (PAI-1) düzeyini araştırmak ve sonuçlarımızı literatürdeki çalışmalarla karşılaştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Prospektif olarak planladığımız bu çalışmaya Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi Kadın Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı polikliniğine Temmuz-Ekim 2013 tarihlerinde başvurmuş 2003 revize Rotterdam tanı kriterlerine göre PKOS tanısı almış 40 hasta ile 40 sağlıklı gönüllü alındı. PKOS ve Kontrol grubunu oluşturan katılımcıların demografik özellikleri not edildi, vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ), sistolik ve diastolik kan basınçları, bel/kalça oranları (BKO) ölçüldü. Katılımcıların modifiye Ferimann Gallway Skorlaması (mFGS) yapıldı. Katılımcıların luteinize edici hormon (LH)/ folikül stimule edici hormon (FSH) oranları hesaplandı, HOMA-IR (homeostatic model assessment insulin resistance) indeksleri belirlendi. PAI-1 düzeyleri Human PAI-1 ELISA test kiti ile ölçüldü. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde istatistiksel olarak student T test ve Mann-Whitney U testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective(s): The aim of this study was to investigate the plasma levels of plasminogen activator inhibitor -1 (PAI-1) a potent inhibitor of fibrinolysis in women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) and compare our result with other studies in literature. Methods: Forty women with PCOS diagnosed using 2003 revised Rotterdam criteria and 40 healthy women who attented to Adnan Menderes University Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, were recruited to this prospective study during July-October 2013. We noted all partcipant's demographic features, calculated body mass index (BMI), waist hip ratio (WHR), measured blood pressures. We performed modified Ferriman-Gallway Score (mFGS) and calculated Luteinizing hormone (LH)/Follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) ratio and homeostatic model assessment insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) of participants. PAI-1 levels were measured using Human PAI-1 elisa test. We used student T test and Mann-Whitney U test as statistical method. A p-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: We found PAI-1 levels, fasting insulin levels, HOMA-IR index, BMI significantly higher in PCOS group than the control group. Mean age of the participantns was found lower in PCOS group when compared with the control group. Between the groups we found no statistically significant differences in terms of the LH/FSH ratio, fasting glucose, dehydroepiandrosterone and testosterone levels.