Kızılcık püresinin püskürtmeli kurutucuda optimum kurutma parametrelerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of optimum spray drying conditions of cornelian cherry puree
  1. Tez No: 377154
  2. Yazar: GÜLSEFA SAYGI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FİKRET PAZIR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cornelian cherry puree powder, Spray dryer, Antioxidant Activity, Optimization, Response Surface Methodology
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 185
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı, püskürtmeli kurutma parametrelerinin kızılcık püresi tozlarının özellikleri üzerine etkilerinin ve“Yanıt Yüzey Yöntemi”kullanarak optimum kurutma parametrelerinin belirlenmesidir. Hammadde olarak kızılcık püresi, taşıyıcı madde olarak ise maltodekstrin (10 DE) kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, hava giriş sıcaklığı (130-160°C), hava çıkış sıcaklığı (65-85°C) ve kızılcık püresi/maltodekstrin oranı (40/60; 50/50; 60/40) değişken parametreler olarak seçilmiştir. Elde edilen tozların ve rekonstitüte edilmiş olan ürünün kalitesi nem, su aktivitesi, titrasyon asitliği, pH, renk, toplam antosiyanin, toplam fenolik madde, askorbik asit miktarları, antioksidan kapasitesi, çözünürlük süresi, ıslanabilirlik süresi, yığın yoğunluğu analizleri ve duyusal analiz açısından incelenmiştir. Nem, su aktivitesi, pH, asitlik, askorbik asit, toplam fenolik madde, antioksidan kapasitesi, çözünürlük ile ıslanabilirlik süreleri ve yığın yoğunluğu analizlerinin sonuçları ile model oluşturulabildiği için 'Yanıt Yüzey Yöntemi' kullanılarak, toplam antosiyanin ve renk analizlerinin sonuçları ise SPSS (ANOVA) programı ile değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of thesis was to determine the effects of spray drying parameters on the properties of cornelian cherry puree powders and the optimum spray drying conditions by Response Surface Methodology (RSM). Cornelian cherry puree (CCP) and maltodextrin (10 DE) were used as a raw material and carrier agent, respectively. The air inlet (130-160°C) - outlet (65-85°C) temperatures and puree/maltodextrin ratio (40/60, 50/50, 60/40) were selected as variable parameters. The qualities of CCP powders and reconstituted products were investigated in the aspects of moisture content (MC), water activity (WA), titratable acidity (TA), pH, color, anthocyanin content (AC), phenolic compounds (PC), ascorbic acid content (AAC), antioxidant activity (AA), solubility time (ST), wettability times (WT), bulk densitiy (BD) analysis and sensory analysis (SA). MC, WA, pH, TA, AAC, PC, AA, ST, WT and BD analysis was evaluated by“RSM”for demonstrating model compatibility. The results of AC and color analysis were examined using SPSS program (ANOVA). The effects of all parameters were found as statistically significant on the MC, AAC, PC, AA, AC, WT, BD and color of the powders. Air inlet - outlet temperatures had statistically significant effects on WA. The effect of air outlet temperature and puree/MD ratio was statistically significant on acidity. Solubility time was found to be affected statistically significant by the air inlet temperature and puree/MD ratio. Finally, effect of puree / MD ratio was found statistically significant on pH. Briefly, increasing inlet - outlet temperatures and amounts of maltodextrin has a negative effect on TA, AAC, PC, AC, BD and AA values, but pH, ST, WT increased. Also, with increasing of air inlet - outlet temperatures and decreasing the amount of maltodextrin, reduction was observed in the moisture and water activity values. The results showed that the optimum drying parameters and highest desirability (0,889) was achieved when 60/40 puree/MD ratio was used at 130,0°C - 73,5°C as air inlet ? outlet temperatures. Due to 0,889 desirability value, the optimization was found to be successful.