Kolonoskopi yapılacak hastalarda propofol ve ketofolün sedasyon kalitesi ve yan etkiler bakımından karşılaştırılması
A comparision of propofol with ketofol for sedation quality and side effects in patients undergoing colonoscopy
  1. Tez No: 377985
  2. Yazar: ENDER ÇAM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ KARAKAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Colonoscopy, ketofol, hemodynamic, sedoanalgesia
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Kolonoskopi kolonun görsel olarak değerlendirilmesinin yanında, girişimsel işlemlerin yapılmasına ve tedavisine olanak sağlayan bir endoskopik yöntemdir. Hastalardaki anksiyetenin giderilmesi ve işlem sırasında kolonu görüntüleyebilmek için kolonun hava ile dilatasyonu sonucu oluşan kolik tarzdaki ağrı ve rahatsızlık hissinden dolayı işlemin sedoanaljezi altında yapılması daha uygundur. Ameliyathane dışı anestezi uygulamalarında, bulunulan ortama, personele, ekipmana, kullanılan ilaçlara dikkat edilmeli, hasta ve hekimin sağlığını tehlikeye sokacak yaklaşımlardan kaçınılmalıdır. Bu yüzden kısa etkili, yan etkisi olmayan ilaçlar tercih edilmelidir. Tek başına bu etkileri sağlayan ilaç olmadığından, diğer ilaçlarla kombine edilerek etkileri artırılmaya ve yan etkileri azaltılmaya çalışılır. Propofol ve ketaminin birlikte kullanılması sonucu hem ketaminin sempatomimetik ve analjezik etkisi ile propofolün etkinliğindeki açık kapılar kapanmış olur, hem de ketamine bağlı gelişen bulantı-kusma ve derlenme sırasındaki psikomimetik etkiler, propofolün antiemetik ve güçlü hipnotik etkisiyle baskılanmış olur. Amaç: Propofol ile ppropofol+ketaminin (ketofol) kolonoskopi yapılacak olan hastalarda sedasyon ve yan etki profilleri üzerine etkilerini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal-metod: Hastalar zarf yöntemi ile randomizasyon yapılarak ve her grupta 25'er kişi olacak şekilde iki gruba ayrıldı. Propofol grubuna 20 cc'lik enjektörde 10 mg/mL %1'lik propofol lipurodan 0.1 mL/kg ilaç yapıldı. Grup K'ya ise önceden 20 cc'lik enjektöre hazırlanan ketofol karışımından (5 mg/mL propofol+5 mg/mL Ketamin) 0.1 mL/kg ilaç yapıldı. Hastalar Ramsay Sedasyon Skalasına göre RSS>4 olacak şekilde takip edildi. RSS9 olma zamanları ise Grup ve K için sırasıyla 4.4+2.8 dk ve 2.9+3.7 dk. olarak bulundu. İşlem sırasında ve sonrasında oluşan komplikasyonlar açısından istatistiksel fark yoktu. (p>0.05). Sonuç: Propofole 1:1 oranında ketamin eklenmesi kolonoskopi yapılan erişkin hastalarda sadece propofolün enjeksiyon ağrısını ortadan kaldırmıştır. Bunun dışında hastaların spontan göz açma, Modifiye Aldrete Skoru'na ulaşma zamanını etkilemediği gibi, KAH, SKB, DKB, OKB, SS, SpO2 gibi hemodinamik ve solunumsal parametreler üzerine de olumlu etkileri olmamış, bunun yanında komplikasyona da neden olmamıştır. Propofole ketamin eklemenin bir yararı ortaya konulamamıştır. Farklı oranlarda ketofolün karşılaştırmalı çalışmalarına ihtiyaç olduğu görüşündeyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Colonoscopy is an endoscopic procedure that allows evaluation of the colon visually and that enables interventional process and treatment. In an attempt to overcome anxiety in these patients and to screen the entire colon, the procedure should be performed under sedoanalgesia to eliminate the colic-like pain and discomfort that may result from dilatation of the colon. In outpatient anesthesia administration, much attention should be paid to operating room environment, personnel, equipment, and the drugs used and interventions that may endanger the health of the patient and the physician should be avoided. Therefore, short-acting medications having no side effect should be preferred. Since there is no drug satisfying all these criteria, the efficacy of the drugs are enhanced and their side effects are minimized by preparing drug combinations. The combined use of propofol and ketamine reduces the adverse effects of propofol with the agonist and analgesic effects of ketamine. On the other hand, ketamine-induced nausea and vomiting and psychotomimetic side-effects during recovery are suppressed by the antiemetics and hypnotic effect of propofol. Objective: We aimed to compare the effects of propofol and ketamine + propofol + (ketofol) on sedation and side-effect profiles in patients undergoing colonoscopy. MATERIALS-METHODS: : The patients were randomly divided into two groups (n=25). Propofol group received 0.1 ml / kg of drug from 20 ml syringes with 10 mg / ml of 1% propofol lipuro. The patients in group K were administered 1 mL/kg dose of ketofol mixture (5 mg / ml propofol + 5 mg / ml ketamine) readily prepared in 20 cc syringes. The patients were followed up to fix sedation levels >4 according to the Ramsay Sedation Scale. In case of RSS< 4, additional dose of 0.05 ml / kg was administered. HR, SBP, DBP, OCD, SpO2, spontaneous eye opening time and Modified Aldrete scores during the procedure and follow up period were recorded. RESULTS: There was no difference between two groups in terms of demographic data. No statistically significant difference was observed between HR, SBP, DBP, OCD, SS and SpO2 values during the process and those in the follow up. Propofol doses used in group P and ketofol group were 101.70 ± 32.23 mg / dL and 50.55 ± 11:49 mg / dl, respectively. The dose of ketamin was 50.55 ± 11.49 mg/dl. Spontaneous eye opening times for group P and group K were 3± 2.08 and 2.1 ± 2.8, respectively. MAS> times in group P and group K were 4.4 ± 2.8 and 2.9 ± 3.7, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference between groups in terms of complications occurred during and after the procedure (p> 0.05). CONCLUSION: : Addition of ketamine with a ratio of 1:1 to propofol only eliminates the pain from propofol injection in adult patients who underwent colonoscopy. Neither had it affected the spontaneous eye opening time or modified Aldrete scores of the patients, nor had it positive effects on hemodynamic and respiratory parameters such as HR, SBP, DBP, OCD, SS and SpO2. In addition, it did not cause complication. The combined use of propofol and ketamine revealed no superiority. We are in the opinion that comparative studies using different doses of ketofol are needed.