Yeni tanı prediyabetik ve diyabetik hastalarda akarboz kullanımının metabolik parameterler üzerine etkisi
Effects of acarbose on metabolic parameters in new diabetic and prediyabetic patients
- Tez No: 379301
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET RAMİ HELVACI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acarbose, diabetes mellitus, metabolic syndrome
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Amaç: Diabetes mellitus dünya çapında sıklığı hızla artan, sistemik ve kronik bir hastalıktır. Kardiyovasküler hastalıkların gelişiminde önemli rol alan ve ortak etiyopatogenezi paylaştıkları düşünülen diabetes mellitus, hipertansiyon, obezite ve dislipidemi çoğu zaman metabolik sendrom başlığı altında ele alınmaktadır. Akarboz, diabetes mellitus ve metabolik sendrom parametreleri üzerine olumlu etkileri olan alfa glukozidaz inhibitörü bir oral antidiyabetiktir. Bu çalışmanın amacı prediyabetik ve diyabetik bireylerde akarboz kullanımının metabolik parametreler üzerine etkisini incelemektir. Materyal ve yöntemler: Bu çalışma Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Polikliniğine Aralık 2012 ve Ocak 2014 tarihleri arasında başvuran prediyabetik ve diyabetik hastalarda yapıldı. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim seviyesi ve meslekleri sorgulandı. İlk geliş esnasında ve en az altı aylık 3x100mg/gün dozunda akarboz kullanımı sonrasında, boy, kilo, vücut kitle endeksi, kan basıncı ölçümleri ve metabolik parametreleri kaydedildi. İstatiksel değerlendirmeler için Statistical Package for Social Sciences for Windows 15.0 paket programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Diabetes mellitus is a common, systemic, and chronic disease with an increasing incidence all over the world. A role in the development of cardiovascular disease and thought to share a common etiopathogenesis such as diabetes, hypertension, obesity, dyslipidemia coexistence of risk factors is called the metabolic syndrome.Acarbose, that have a positive effect on diabetes and metabolic syndrome parameters, is oral antidiabetic α-glucosidase inhibitor.The aim of this study is to examine the effects of acarbose on metabolic parameters in prediabetic and diabetic patients. Material and methods: This study was performed in the Internal Medicine Polyclinics of the Mustafa Kemal University on the prediabetic and diabetic patients between December 2012 and January 2014. Patients' age, gender, training, and occupations were learned.Patients' height, weight, body mass index, arterial blood pressure, and metabolic parameters were compared between the admission and after the use of at least six months of acarbose with a daily dose of 300mg. Results: The study included 134 patients (96 females and 38 males) between the ages of 17 and 87 years.According to the 2014 ADA criteria, there were eight (5.9%) patients with impaired fasting glucose, 27 (20.1%) with impaired glucose tolerance, 58 (43.2%) with both impaired fasting glucose and impaired glucose tolerance, and 41 (30.5%) patients with diabetes mellitus in the study. After the use of acarbose at least for the six-month period, blood glucose levels, blood pressure measurements, body mass index, lipid profile, hepatic and renal function tests, degree of hepatosteatosis, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, thyroid stimulating hormone, and platelet indices were all showed beneficial improvements. Conclusions: Acarbose is an effective, safe, cheap, and orally used drug that should be kept in mind for the treatment of prediabetic and diabetic patients.