Vortisite-akım fonksiyonu metodu ile giriş akım karakteristiklerinin hesabı
Prediction of the characteristics of the entrance flow using the stream function-vorticity
- Tez No: 38381
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TAHİR YAVUZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Entrance Flow, Stream Function, Vortex Diffusion, Vorticity VI
- Yıl: 1995
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZET Giriş akımı, viskometrik akım denilen küçük Reynolds sayısına haiz akım ortamlarında son derece önem arzetmektedir. Bu gibi akım alanlarının meydana geldiği, bir çok akım cihazı ve ısı eşanjörleri gibi, sistemlerin performansı ve verimi, giriş bölgesi akım karakteristiklerine bağlıdır. Uniform giriş hız profili kabulü ile yapılan sınır tabaka yaklaşımına göre elde edilen çözümler, ancak büyük Reynolds sayılarında uygun sonuç vermektedir. Reynolds sayısı küçüldükçe, vorteks difüzyonunun etkisi ile uniform giriş hız profili kabulü ortadan kalkmakta ve sınır tabaka yaklaşımı ile elde edilen çözüm hatalı sonuç vermektedir. Bu tezde, küçük Reynolds sayılarında 0
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY PREDICTION OF THE CHACTERISTICS OF THE ENTRANCE FLOW USING THE STREAM FUNCTION-VORTICITY METHOD Entrance flow is extremly important in viscometric flows. In such flow fields, especially in the entrance regions of flow machines and heat exchangers, system performance and efficiency depends on the flow characteristics in that regions. Boundary Layer Approach assuming uniform entrance velocity profile can predict right results for entrance flows with high Reynolds Numbers. As Reynolds Numbers became smaller the vortex diffusion affects the upstream flow field and violates uniform entrance velocity profile and consequently results errors in prediction. In this thesis, using the Stream Function-Vorticity Methods, the vorticity transport equation has numerically been solved for the entrance flows in the range of the Reynolds Numbers between 0 and 200. The effects of the vortex diffusion on the flow characteristics have been obtained. It has been shown that, the effects of the vortex diffusion on the flow characteristics is increasing with decreasing Reynolds Numbers.