Mcardle hastalığında egzersiz programı öncesi ve sonrası maksimum oksijen kullanımının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of maximum oxygen utilization in mcardle patients before and after exercise training
- Tez No: 384349
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FEZA DEYMEER, PROF. DR. ZEHRA PİRAYE OFLAZER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: McArdle disease, second wind' phenomenon, exercise intolerance, muscle disease, glycogen storage disease, glycogenosis
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giriş: Egzersiz intoleransı, erken yorulma, kaslarda sertleşme, rabdomiyoliz ve buna bağlı gelişebilen akut böbrek yetmezliği ile karakterize bir glikojen depo hastalığı olan McArdle hastalığı henüz tedavisi olmayan bir hastalıktır. Egzersiz tedavisi ise son yıllarda oldukça dikkat çekmekte ve klinik olarak önemli bir tedavi seçeneği olarak öne çıkmaktadır. Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, ülkemizde McArdle hastalığının fenotipik özelliklerini ve egzersiz kapasitelerini belirlemek, farklı bir protokol uygulanarak yapılan egzersiz programı ile hastaların egzersiz kapasitelerinde ortaya çıkacak değişikliği belirlemektir. Aynı zamanda hastalığa özgü bir durum olan 'second wind' fenomeni incelenecek ve hastalarımız planlanmakta olan tedavi çalışmasına hazırlanacaktır. Yöntem: 1997-2014 yılları arasında İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı Nöromüsküler Hastalıklar Polikliniği tarafından izlenen, kas biyopsisi ile kesin tanı almış 18 yaşın üzerinde 12 McArdle tanılı hastaya uygulanan kişiye özel 12 haftalık egzersiz programı öncesinde ve sonrasında egzersiz kapasitesini belirlemek üzere kardiyopulmoner parametrelerdeki değişiklikler kaydedilmiş ve sonuçlar kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Egzersiz testleri ve egzersiz programı daha önceden uygulanmamış olan bir protokol kullanılarak, 10 dk istirahat içerecek şekilde iki aşamalı olarak planlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: McArdle disease is a glycogen storage disease, characterized by exercise intolerance, early fatigue, cramps, rhabdomyolysis, acute renal failure. There is no current treatment. Exercise training has become popular recently and and seems to be the treatment of choice . Objective: The aim of this study is to determine the phenotypic features of our McArdle cohort, to assess the exercise capacity of our patients and to search for any detectable difference in exercise capacity after aerobic training using a different protocol than in the previous studies. A unique feature of the disease, 'second wind' phenomenon, will also be analyzed. Our patients group will be prepared for the drug treatment studies in the future. Methods: Twelve muscle-biopsy proven McArdle patients followed up by İstanbul University Istanbul Faculty of Medicine Department of Neurology Neuromuscular Diseases outpatient clinic between 1997-2014, has been involved. An exercise protocol was tailored for each patient and they were asked to perform their unique exercise program for 12 weeks. Cardiopulmonary parameters are recorded to determine exercise capacity before and after the exercise period. The results are compared with the control group. Both the exercise test and the training programme are planned in a two-phase step, including 10 min rest period after the first fatigue. This protocol has not been used in the previous studies. Results: The duration of exercise in all of the 12 patients who have completed the exercise training programme, has increased (before exercise training 7,16±1,26 min, after training 9,45±1,01 min). Besides, the increase in maxVO2 value was clinically significant (before exercise training 15,08±1,18 ml/kg/min, after training 18,50±1,39 ml/kg/min) Conclusions: With our study, it has been shown that regular, appropriate, safe, aerobic exercise training improves low exercise capacity in McArdle patients. Also, it has been shown that the change is not only in the exercise duration but also in the cardiopulmonary parameters and 'the second' wind phenomenon.