Endometrium atipili kompleks hiperplazi ve adenokarsinomlarında PTEN ve PIK3CA ekspresyonunun prognostik faktörlerle ilişkisi
The relationship between pten, pik3ca expressions and complex atypical endometrial hyperplasia, endometrial adenocarcinomas with prognostic factors
  1. Tez No: 384500
  2. Yazar: SERHAT TOPRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİBEL HAKVERDİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: PIK3CA, PTEN Endometrial carcinoma, complex atypical endometrial hyperplasia
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Endometrium atipili kompleks hiperplazi (KAH) ve endometrioid endometrial adenokarsinomlarında (EEK), PTEN (Phosphatase and tensin homolog) ve PIK3CA (Fosfatidil inositol 3 kinaz katalitik alfa) ekspresyonun prognostik faktörlerle ilişkisini araştırmak. Yöntem: Atipili kompleks hiperplazi ve çeşitli evrelerde EEK tanısı almış hastalara ait parafin blokların immünohistokimyasal olarak PTEN ve PIK3C antikorları ile boyanma sonuçlarının prognostik faktörlerle ilişkilerinin istatistiksel olarak saptanması. Bulgular: PTEN ekspresyon kaybını KAH'de %28, EEK'de %86 olarak, EEK da derece I, II, III te sırasıyla %92,3, %81,5,%90, FİGO evre IA, IB, II, IIIA, IIIC1, ve IVB de sırasıyla %84,6, %86,4, %100, %100, %80, %100, myometrial invazyon derinliği 1/2'den fazla olanlarda %85,7, lenfovasküler invazyonu mevcut olanlarda %100, olmayanlarda %82,1 bulduk. PIK3C ekspresyonu KAH'da %4, EEK'da %68 olarak, EEK da derece I, II, III'te sırasıyla %84, %66,7, %50, FİGO evre IA, IB, II, IIIA, IIIC1, ve IVB de sırasıyla, %65, %76,9, %0, %66,7, %80, %50, myometrial invazyon derinliği >1/2 olanlarda %71,4,
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and aim: Evaluting the relationship between PTEN (Phosphatase and tensin homolog) and PIK3CA (Fosfatidil inositol 3 kinaz katalitik alfa) expressions in Complex atypical endometrial hyperplasia (CAH) and uterin endometrioid adenocarcinomas (UEC) and the prognostic factors. Methods: Determining statistically the realtionship between prognostic factors and immunohistochemical results of PTEN and PIK3C antibodies in patients with CAH and UEC at various stages. Results: Loss of PTEN expressions were found 28% in CAH; 86% in UEC; 92.3%, 81.5%, 90% in UEC grade I, II, III; FIGO stage IA, IB, II, IIIA, IIIC1, IVB were 84.6%, 86.4%, 100%, 100%, 80%, 100% ; the rates with myometrial invasion depth < 1/2 was 86.2% and 85.7% at >1/2; in patients with and without lymphovascular invasion were 100% and 82.1% respectively. PIK3C expressions were found 4% in CAH; 68% UEC ; %84, %66,7, %50, UEC grade I, II, III; FIGO stage IA, IB, II, IIIA, IIIC1, IVB were 65%, 76,9%,0%, 66,7%, 80%, 50%; the rates with myometrial invasion depth < 1/2 was 65,5% and 71,4% at >1/2; in patients with and without lymphovascular invasion were 72,7% and 66,7% respectively. Conclusion: Loss of PTEN expression in patients with UEC was found quite high compared to CAH patients. Expression of PTEN was not associated with histological rade and was found to decrease with increasing stage. Highly expression of PIK3C in the presence of poor prognostic factors such as high tumor grade and stage, lymph node involvement, lymphovascular invasion were found. But these findings were not found to be statistically significant.