Effects of natural pozzolan addition on the properties of portland pozzolan cements and the concretes made with those cements
Doğal puzolan ilavesinin puzolanlı çimentoların ve bu çimentolarla yapılan betonların özelliklerine etkisi
  1. Tez No: 38643
  2. Yazar: LÜTFULLAH TURANLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. TURHAN Y. ERDOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pozzolan, Portland Cement, Portland-pozzolan Cement, Fineness, Paste, Mortar, Concrete, Dosage, Water/Cement Ratio, Curing, Compressive Strength
  7. Yıl: 1995
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
öz DO?AL PUZOLAN İLAVESİNİN PUZOLANLI ÇİMENTOLARIN VE BU ÇİMENTOLARLA YAPILAN BETONLARIN ÖZELİKLERİNE ETKİSİ TURANLI, Lütftıllah Doktora Tezi, İnşaat Mühendisliği Anabilim Dalı Tez Yöneticisi: ProfDr. Turhan Y. ERDO?AN Ocak, 1995, 152 Sayfa Portland-puzolan tipi çimentolar, bir miktar porüand çimentosu klinkerinin yerine uygun tipte ve miktarda bir puzolanın konulması ve bunların bir miktar alçıtaşı ile birlikte öğütülmesi ile elde edilmektedir. Puzolanın katkı olarak çimento üretiminde kullanılması, bu yolla elde edilen çimentolarda ve bu çimentoların kullanılması ile hazırlanan betonlarda bazı teknik ve ekonomik avantajlar sağlamaktadır. Portland- puzolan tipi çimentoların, puzolansız porüand çimentolarına göre, hidratasyon ısıları daha az ve kimyasal etkilere karşı dayanıkhklan daha fazladır. Portland-puzolan çimentosu üretiminde bir miktar porüand çimentosu klinkerinin puzolan ile yer değiştirmesi nedeniyle tüketilen enerji daha az olmakta ve üretilen çimento miktarı artmaktadır. Şüphesiz, puzolanın çimentonun özelikleri üzerine etkisi, puzolanın aktivitesi dahil, puzolanın karakteristik yapışma, ve kullanılan puzolanın miktarına bağlıdır. Bu araştırmada, değişik miktarlarda doğal puzolanın, porüand çimentosu klinkerine ilavesiyle üretilen değişik tipteki porüand-puzolan çimentolarının özeliklerine etkilerini ortaya çıkarmak amacıyla ve bu değişik tipteki çimentoların, VABSTRACT EFFECTS OF NATURAL POZZOLAN ADDITION ON THE PROPERTIES OF PORTLAND-POZZOLAN CEMENTS AND THE CONCRETES MADE WITH THOSE CEMENTS TURANLI, Lütfiıllah Ph.D. in Civil Engineering Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Turhan Y. ERDO?AN January, 1995, 152 pages. Portland pozzolan types of cements are produced by replacing some of the Portland cement clinker with an appropriate type and amount of pozzolan and grinding them together with a small amount of gypsum. The use of pozzolan as addition in cement production introduces some technical and economical advantages to the cements produced in this way and to concretes made with them. Portland- pozzolan cements lower the heat of hydration and provide better durability to chemical attack than those made without any pozzolan. Since some of the portland cement clinker is replaced by pozzolan addition,there is a decrease in energy consumption in the production of porüand-pozzolan cements and an increase in the amount of the cement produced by using a smaller amount of clinker. Of course, the effect of pozzolan on the properties of cement depends on the characteristics of the pozzolan, including its pozzolanic activity, and on the amount of pozzolan used. In this investigation, experimental work was conducted for the purpose of finding out the effects of various amounts of natural pozzolan to be added to the Portland cement clinker in producing the different kinds of portland-pozzolan cements m
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT EFFECTS OF NATURAL POZZOLAN ADDITION ON THE PROPERTIES OF PORTLAND-POZZOLAN CEMENTS AND THE CONCRETES MADE WITH THOSE CEMENTS TURANLI, Lütfiıllah Ph.D. in Civil Engineering Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Turhan Y. ERDO?AN January, 1995, 152 pages. Portland pozzolan types of cements are produced by replacing some of the Portland cement clinker with an appropriate type and amount of pozzolan and grinding them together with a small amount of gypsum. The use of pozzolan as addition in cement production introduces some technical and economical advantages to the cements produced in this way and to concretes made with them. Portland- pozzolan cements lower the heat of hydration and provide better durability to chemical attack than those made without any pozzolan. Since some of the portland cement clinker is replaced by pozzolan addition,there is a decrease in energy consumption in the production of porüand-pozzolan cements and an increase in the amount of the cement produced by using a smaller amount of clinker. Of course, the effect of pozzolan on the properties of cement depends on the characteristics of the pozzolan, including its pozzolanic activity, and on the amount of pozzolan used. In this investigation, experimental work was conducted for the purpose of finding out the effects of various amounts of natural pozzolan to be added to the Portland cement clinker in producing the different kinds of portland-pozzolan cements mand in order to see how these different types of cements affect the properties of the different types of concretes made with various amounts of cements and cured at different curing conditions. The six types of cements employed for this purpose were produced by Bursa cement factory by using the same type of portland cement clinker and same type of natural pozzolan. While the two types of cements were produced without any addition of natural pozzolan but with different fineness values, the remaining four types of cements were produced as portland-pozzolan cements having different amounts of pozzolan additions, and different fineness values. The similar fineness values of one type of portland cement and two types of portland -pozzolan cements provided the chance for the comparison of the performances of these cements. Different types of concretes were made by using 250 kg/m3 and 350 kg/m3 of each cement with a water-cement ratio of 0.45 and 0.60. Two kinds of curing conditions (the relative humidities being 50% or 100%) were used before testing the specimens at various ages such as 3, 7, 14, 21, 28, 56 and 90 days. The first chapter of the text includes general information and object and scope of the study. The constitution and hydration of Portland cement, nature and classification of pozzolans and reaction mechanisms are discussed in Chapter n. Theoretical background together with a review of research on the effects of pozzolan on various properties of cement and concrete are given in Chapter HI. Experimental program and the tests and analyses carried out are explained in Chapter IV. Chapter V, VI and VII are devoted to the results and discussions, conclusions drawn and recommendations for future research, respectively.