Design of a self-aligned, high resolution, low temperature (30 mK - 300 K) magnetic force microscope
Kendiliğinden hizalamalı, yüksek çözünürlüklü, düşük sıcaklık (30 mK - 300 K) manyetik kuvvet mikroskobu tasarımı
  1. Tez No: 387370
  2. Yazar: ÖZGÜR KARCI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞADAN ÖZCAN, PROF. DR. AHMET ORAL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Görüntüleme, atomik kuvvet mikroskobu, AKM, manyetik kuvvet mikroskobu, MKM, manyetik alan, yüksek çözünürlükte görüntüleme, kriyostat, miliKelvin, seyreltik soğutucu, fiber girişim ölçer, fiber Fabry-Pérotgirişim ölçer, radyasyon basıncı, doğrudan titreşim, yay sabiti, Atomic force microscope, AFM, magnetic force microscope, MFM, low temperature, magnetic field, high resolution imaging, cryostat, milliKelvin, dilution refrigerator, fibre interferometer, fibre Fabry-Pérot interferometer, radiation pressure, direct excitation, spring constant
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nanoteknoloji ve Nanotıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
Taramalı Tünelleme Mikroskobu'nun (TTM) 1981 yılındaki icadı, atomik boyuttaki dünyada ve yüzey biliminde yeni bir çığır açtı. TTM, ilk kez atomların görüntülenmesini ve yüzeyde atomlarla oynanmasını sağladığı kadar malzeme yüzeyindeki elektronların yoğunluklarının ve enerjilerinin de ölçülmesini sağladı. Bunun yanında uç-yüzey arasındaki kuvvetlerin ölçümü ilkesine dayanan Atomik Kuvvet Mikroskobu'nun (AKM) keşfine de yol açtı. AKM, atomik boyutlarda uç ile yüzey arasındaki van der Waals, elektriksel, manyetik ve sürtünme gibi bir çok farklı kuvvetin ölçülmesine olanak tanıdı. Zamanla, ölçülen her kuvvet türü için o kuvvete özel bir AKM tarama kipi geliştirildi: Sürtünme Kuvvet Mikroskobu, Elektrik Kuvvet Mikroskobu veya Manyetik Kuvvet Mikroskobu gibi. TTM ile sadece iletken örnekler incelenebilirken, AKM'ler iletken örneklerin yanında yalıtkan ve yarıiletken örneklerinde incelenmesine olanak tanıdı. Kolay örnek hazırlama ve kullanım, yüksek çözünürlük ve düşük bütçeli kurulum maliyetleri nedeniyle son 25 yılda AKM'ler büyük ilgi topladı ve yaygınlaştı. Bu yaygınlaşmada, AKM'lerin düşük sıcaklık, yüksek manyetik alan ve vakum gibi çok değişik fiziksel koşullarda da çalışabilmesi bir etken olmuş ve uygulama alanlarını yaygınlaştırmıştır. Manyetik Kuvvet Mikroskopları (MKM), malzeme bilimi ve fizikte manyetik görüntüleme alanında önemli bir yere sahiptir. Bu tez çalışması kapsamında 10 nm gibi yüksek bir manyetik çözünürlük limitine ulaşılmıştır. Düşük sıcaklık AKM/MKM sistemleri ise miliKelvin sıcaklık seviyelerinde ve çok yüksek manyetik alanlar altında çalışabilen özel sistemlerdir. Yüksek yoğunlukta manyetik veri depolama, süperiletkenlik, spin fiziği, manyetik faz geçişleri, manyetik nano parçacıklar veya topolojik yalıtkanlar gibi bilimsel ve teknolojik öneme sahip araştırma alanlarında, yüksek çözünürlükte ve değişken sıcaklık/manyetik alan ortamında, manyetik görüntüleme önemli yere sahiptir. Düşük sıcaklık AKM/MKM sistemlerinde, yay ile örnek arasındaki etkileşim kuvvetleri, soğutma sistemi içerine bir fiber kablo vasıtasıyla aktarılan lazer ışığını kullanan bir girişim ölçer tarafından saptanır. Özel bir mekanizma ile fiberin ucu yayın arkasına hizalanarak girişim ölçer çalıştırılır ve yayda oluşan sapmalar ölçülür. Buradaki kritik nokta, sıcaklık düşürüldüğünde oda sıcaklığında yapılan bu hizalama bozulabilmekte ve buna bağlı olarak girişim sinyali kaybolmaktadır. Sebep ise genel olarak tasarım ve tasarımda kullanılan malzemelerin farklı genleşmekatsayılarıdır. Bunun yanı sıra, hizalamak için geliştirilen mekanizma mikroskobun hacmini artırmakta ve soğutma sistemlerine entegre edilmesinde kısıtlamalar getirmektedir. Tez kapsamında, fiber-yay arasında hizalama gerektirmeyen, kendiliğinden hizalamalı esasına dayalı bir düşük sıcaklık AKM/MKM geliştirerek 300 K - 2 K sıcaklık aralığında başarıyla çalıştırdık. Geliştirdiğimiz mikroskobun dış çapı 25.4 mm den daha küçük ve bu nedenle bir çok soğutma siteminin içersisinde çalışma potansiyeline sahiptir. Kendiliğinden hizalama mekanizaması için izel bir tasarım geliştirdik ve bu tasarım içerisinde Nanosensor firmasının ürettiği hizalama çiplerini kullandık. Bu mekanizma ile karmaşık hizalama mekanizmalarını gereksiz kıldık ve son kullanıcılar açısından kolay kullanılabilir bir düşük sıcaklık mikrosckobu ortaya koyduk. Düşük sıcaklık AKM/MKM sistminde yay ile örnek yüzeyi arasındaki etkileşimleri ölçmek için bir fiber girişim ölçer tasarlayarak çalıştırdık. Geliştirdiğimiz yüksek hassasiyetteki girişim ölçer için 300 K de ~25 fm/√Hz, 4 K de ~12 fm/√Hz gürültü seviyesi ölçtük. Photon gürültüsü ise 4 K de 7.8 fm/√Hz olarak hesaplandı ve girişim ölçerin gürültü tabanını kısıtladığı görüldü. Bu yüksek hassasiyetteki girişim ölçeri kullanarak yaptığımız MKM çalışmalarında yüksek yoğunluklu sabit disk örneklerinde rutin olarak 10 nm manyetik çözünürlük elde ettik. Bunun yanında, BSCCO(2212) tek kristal ve YBCO ince film süperiletken örnekler üzerinde oluşan girdapları 4 K ve 50 K sıcaklıklarında başarıyla görüntüledik. Mica ve HOPG örneklerindeki atomik terasları AKM modunda gösterdik. Sıvı Helyum, kaynama noktası 4.2 K olan en yaygın soğutucudur. Buhar basıncı düşürülerek, kullanıldığı sistemin sıcaklığı 1.5 K seviyesine indirilebilir. Bu sıcaklık aralığı için geliştirdiğimiz düşük sıcaklık AKM/MKM sistemini, 1.5 K'nin altındaki daha düşük sıcaklıklara inmeye imkan tanıyan 3He soğutma sistemine de entegre edecek şekilde tasarlayarak ~300 mK de sistemi çalıştırarak test etmeyi başardık. Bunu bir adım daha ileri görüterek, 3He/4He seyreltik karışımı ile soğutma yaparak sıcaklığı ~5 mK'e indirebilen seyreltik soğutucu için de yaptığımız tasarım ile mikroskobu ~30 mK seviyelerinde çalıştırdık. Bu şekilde mikroskobu, çok geniş bir sıcaklık aralığında (~30 mK -300 K) çalıştırarak uygulama alanlarını genişlettik ve potansiyelini artırdık. Çalışmanın sonraki aşamasında, tasarladığımız girişim ölçerin gürültü seviyesini bir derece düşürmemizi sağlayarak ~1 fm/√Hz gürültü tabanına ulaştığımız fiber Fabry-Pérot girişim ölçerini geliştirdik. Bu çok yüksek hassasiyetli girişim ölçeri AKM/MKM sisteminde kullanarak 300 K - 4 K sıcaklık aralığında AKM ve MKM tarama kiplerinde görüntüler aldık. Geliştirdiğimiz bu sensör aynı zamanda değişik alanlardaki birçok metroloji ve kalibrasyon çalışmalarında kullanılmaya da adaydır. İleriki çalışmalarda bu hassas sensör ile MKM çözünürlüğünü 10 nm seviyesinin altına indirmek mümkün olabilecektir. Tezin son aşamasında, lazer ışığı kullanılarak AKM yaylarının vakum altında doğrudan titreştirilmesini ve dinamik mode AKM ve MKM modlarında bu yöntemi kullanarak görüntü alarak literatürde bir ilki geçekleştirdik. Doğrudan yay titreştirme bir çok AKM uygulaması için öneme sahiptir. Ayrıca geliştirdiğimiz bir yöntem ile tek bir lazer ışık kaynağını kullanarak hem titreştirdik hem de yaydaki sapmaları ölçtük. Bu amaçla lazer ışığını DC modunda sabit güç ile sürerken, bunun üzerine yayın resonans frekansında AC modülasyonu bindirdik. 300 K - 4 K sıcaklık aralığında ve değişik vakum seviyelerinde, 500 µW a kadar uyguladığımız modülasyon gücü ile 1.418 Åpp kadar titreşim genliğine ulaştık.
Özet (Çeviri)
The invention of Scanning Tunneling Microscope (STM) in 1981 opened a new avenue in atomic scale world and surface science. STM made it possible to either image atoms or manipulate them as well as measuring the local density of states of electrons on the surface. This invention also leaded invention of the another Scanning Probe Microscope (SPM) method called Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) soon which measures the interaction forces between a sharp tip attached at the end of a lever and sample surfaces at atomic length scales. AFM could measure various forces between tip-sample like van der Waals, electrostatic, friction or magnetic forces. Measurement of these specified forces was named in the force microscopy with their force name like Friction Force Microscopy, Electrostatic Force Microscopy andMagnetic Force Microscopy (MFM) which is subject of the thesis. While STM measures only conductive specimens, AFM measures both conducting and insulating specimens. Easy sample preparation, easy to use, high resolution and affordable price of these systems have collected great attention over last two decades. Moreover, operations in various environments like low temperatures, high magnetic fields, either in vacuum or ultra-high vacuum have broadened application areas of the AFMs. Magnetic Force Microscope (MFM) plays a crucial role for magnetic imaging down to 10 nm magnetic resolution in material science and physics. Especially, low temperature AFM/MFM has the capability of working in extreme physical conditions like down to few hundres ofmilliKelvin temperature range or up to few tens of Tesla magnetic field. High density magnetic recording media, superconductivity, spintronics, magnetic phase transitions, spin-glass systems, magnetic nanoparticles, topological insulators are some of the hot research topics in this area in which high resolution MFM is required for investigations. In low temperature AFM/MFM (LT-AFM/MFM) systems, deflection of the cantilevers is measured by means of a fibre interferometer in which the light is carried into the cooling system utilizing a fibre cable. A special mechanism aligns the fibre end with respect to the cantilever for measuring the deflections. The critical thing is here that this alignment may collapse when the system is cooled down because of both the design and different thermal contractions of the materials. The developed alignment mechanisms also enlarge volume of the microscope which is crucial for fitting inner free sample space of the cooling systems. In this study, we developed a self-aligned, low temperature atomic force / magnetic force microscope operating between 300 K and 2 K temperature ranges of liquid Helium.The OD of the microscope is less than 25.4 mm and compatible with most of the cryostat systems from various vendors. We used a specially designed alignment mechanism for eliminating tedious and time consuming alignment mechanism which utilizes alignment chip sets from Nanosensors. Thealignment-free design makes the life easier for end users of the system for the whole operation ranges of the temperature. Deflection of the cantilever was measured by means of a developed Michelson type fibre interferometer. We obtained unprecedented noise floor for the interferometer that ~25 fm/√Hz at 300 K and ~12 fm/√Hz at 4 K. The shot noise was calculated to be 7.8fm/√Hz at 4 K. This noise floor enabled us to achieve 10 nm magnetic force microscopy (MFM) resolution on the high density hard disk sample with commercial cantilevers, routinely. We showed Abrikosov vortex lattice in BSCCO(2212) single crystal at 4 K and vortices in YBCO thin film superconductor at 50 K in MFM mode. Atomic steps of both mica and HOPG samples were shown in AFM modes, too. Liquid Helium is the most common and popular cryogen which boils at 4.2 K and if the vapor pressure is decreased, one can reach ~1.5 K temperature limit for cooling. For lowering the temperature below 1.5 K, 3He based rather complicated cryostat systems are used that they reach ~300 mK base temperature level. Furthermore, using a dilution refrigerator system, it is also possible to reach ~5 mK which uses 4He/3He mixture as a cryogen in a special way. Operating LT-AFM/MFM at these ultra low temperatures is important for material science and physics for investigating many scientific phenomena. We demonstrated two separate microscope designs for a 3He system and a dilution refrigerator system. The capabilities and potentials of the microscopes are shown both in AFM modes and MFM mode at these ultra low temperatures, successfully. In the proceeding study, the shot noise limited sensitivity of Michelson fibre interferometer was improved an order of magnitude utilizing fibre Fabry-Pérot interferometer (FFPI) which has ~1 fm/√Hz noise floor. The inaugural performance of the LT-AFM/MFM using fibre Fabry-Pérot interferometer both in AFM and MFM mode were shown between 300 K and 4 K. FFPI with this ultra noise floor would be a standalone metrology instruments for many research areas, too. In the last part of study, we describe anovel radiation pressure based cantilever excitation method for imaging in dynamic mode atomic force microscopy (AFM) for the first time. Piezo excitation is the most common method for cantilever excitation, but it may cause spurious resonance peaks. Therefore, direct excitation of the cantilever plays a crucial role in AFM imaging. A single light beam was used both for excitation of the cantilever at the resonance and measuring the deflection of the cantilever. The laser power was modulated at the cantilever's resonance frequency by a digital Phase Lock Loop (PLL). We typically modulate the laser beam by ~500 µW and obtained up to 1,418 Åpp oscillation amplitude in moderate vacuum levels between 4 - 300 K. We have demonstrated the performance of the radiation pressure excitation in AFM/MFM by imaging CoPt multilayers between 4-300 K and Abrikosov vortex lattice in BSCCO(2212) single crystal at 4 K for the first time.