Düşük yağlı hamburger üretiminde havuç lifi kullanım olanağı
Possibility of carrot dietary fibre utilization in low-fat beef burger production
  1. Tez No: 387699
  2. Yazar: NESLİHAN GÜVEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURAY KOLSARICI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Low-fat beef burger, Carrot fibre, Dietary fibre
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Bu çalışmada %10, %15, %20 yağ içeren standart hamburger köftesi formülasyonlarına %0, %2, %4 ve %6 oranlarında havuç lifi ilave edilmiştir. Farklı oranlarda eklenen havuç lifi ve yağın hamburger köftelerinin kimyasal içerik, pişme özellikleri, pH ve renk değerleri (L, a, b) tekstürel ve duyusal özellikleri üzerindeki etkileri belirlenmiştir. Hamburger köftelerinin kimyasal bileşimi nem, yağ, protein, kül, tuz, kollajen ve kolesterol analizleri yapılarak saptanmıştır. Pişme özellikleri yağ ve nem retansiyonu, pişme verimi, büzülme, çap ve kalınlık değişimleri ile değerlendirilmiştir. Örneklerin tekstürel özellikleri tekstür profil analizi yapılarak belirlenmiştir.Genel olarak, havuç lifi ilavesi hamburger köftelerinin bazı kalite parametreleri üzerinde etkili olmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, different levels of carrot dietary fibre (0%, 2%, 4% and 6%) was added to 10%, 15%, 20% fat standard beef-burger formulations. The effects of carrot dietary fibre and fat, in different levels, on chemical composition, cooking characteristics, pH values, colour parameters (L*, a*, b*), textural and sensory characteristics of beef burgers were determined. The chemical composition of beef burgers were determined with the moisture, fat, protein, ash, salt, collagen and cholesterol analysis. Cooking measurements were evaluated by measuring fat retention, moisture retention, cooking yield, shrinkage, diameter and thickness changes. The textural properties of samples were tested with texture profile analysis.In general, carrot dietary fibre addition affected some quality parameters of beef burgers. At each fat level (10%, 15%, 20%), incorporation of carrot fibre resulted decrease in the protein, fat, ash and salt contents; however it increases in the moisture contents. The pH values decreased by the incorporation of carrot fibre. A reduction in the fat level from 20% to 10% increased cooking yield. Both carrot fibre addition and reduction in fat level improved fat retention values. Incorporation of carrot fibre gave rise to decreased diameter reduction and increased thickness values. Beef-burgers formulated with 20% fat had the highest reduction in diameter and increase in thickness. Beef-burgers were shrinked less at each fat level when 4% and 6% carrot fibre was added to the beef-burgers. 2% carrot fibre incorporation in 20% fat groups increased moisture retention, however, in 10% and 15% fat groups had no significant effect. The collagen contents of beef-burgers were reduced with increased carrot fibre portion and 10% fat groups had the highest content of collagen. Beef burgers formulated with carrot fibre had lower L*, a* and b* values than control samples. 10% fat groups were found more darker, redder and less yellow in colour in comparison to the other fat level (15%, 20%) beef-burgers. With the incorporation of carrot fibre, the cholesterol content of beef-burgers was reduced and the lowest cholesterol value were determined in 10% fat groups. Texture values were significantly affected by the addition of carrot fibre. Although increasing carrot fibre level showed decreased in the hardness 1, hardness 2, adhesiveness, gumminess and chewiness values but it increased the springiness and cohesiveness. There were differences among beef burger samples with respect to sensory properties. 15% fat and no carrot fibre incorporated samples had the highest scores and 2% carrot fibre addition to the 20% fat standard beef-burger sample was the most desirable one. The results show that, low fat beef-burgers up to 4% added carrot fibre is acceptable.