Toprak kirliliği kontrolü yönetmeliği kapsamında petrol kirliliğinin tespiti ve giderimi için uygun yöntem araştırması
Petroleum contamination detection & researching for the appropriate remediation method as part of the soil contamination control regulation
- Tez No: 389242
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA SAİT YAZGAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çevre Mühendisliği, Environmental Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Toprak kirliliği, Petrol kirliliği, TKKNKKSDY, Kirlenmiş toprakların iyileştirilmesi, Ex-situ ve In-situ kirlilik giderimi, Soil Contamination, Petroleum Contamination, Removal of the petroleum contamination from the soil, Remediation of Contaminated Fields, Ex-situ and In-situ methods, The Soil Contamination Control Regulation
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çevre Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çevre Bilimleri ve Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 142
Özet
Bu Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Türkiye'de petrol ürünleri ile kirlenen toprakların, çevresel açıdan risk oluşturmaması için, uygulanabilirlik ve ekonomik açıdan en doğru yöntemlerle kirlilik giderimlerinin sağlanması ve var olan yöntemlerin kıyaslanmasını hedeflemiştir.Bu doğrultuda, Türkiye'deki mevcut ve uygulamaya alınacak yönetmeliklerin kapsamları ve ilerleyen süreçte karşılaşılacak durumlar, petrol ürünlerinin toprakta yarattığı tahribatın boyutları, yeni“toprak kirliliği kontrolü ve noktasal kaynaklı kirlenmiş sahalara dair yönetmelik”in süreçleri öncelikli olarak ele alınmıştır. Yeni yönetmelikle birlikte yapılması gereken toprak analizleri, toprak gazı incelemeleri, yeraltı suyu örneklemeleri ve gözlem kuyuları açılımı için çevresel sondajın nasıl yapılması gerektiği, kullanılacak ekipmanlar ve standartlar, analizlerde dikkate alınacak parametreler, petrol ürünlerinin topraktan giderim sistemleri (biyolojik, kimyasal, fiziksel prosesler), maliyet analizleri ve giderim için uygun yöntemin belirlenmesi ile sürekli izlemenin nasıl yapılacağı konusunda, örnek saha uygulamaları da ortaya konularak, toprak kirliliğinin giderimine yönelik uygun yöntem seçimindeki yaklaşım ortaya konmuştur. Türkiye'deki mevcut durum yanı sıra dünyadaki durum ve kirletici kaynakları, Türkiye'de yürürlükte olan ilgili yönetmelikler ve petrol ürünlerinin sebep olabileceği kirliliğin giderimine yönelik bugüne kadar kullanılan yöntemler de değerlendirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, yönetmeliğin uygulamaya girmesiyle birlikte petrol ürünleri kirliliği ile ilgili karşılaşılacak senaryolar ve bu senaryolara karşılık üretilecek çözümler sunulmuştur. Bu doğrultuda, gerçek bir saha çalışmasına yer verilerek, kirlilik tespiti çalışması yapılmıştır. Aynı zamanda, kirlilik tespit edilen bir başka çalışma sahasında, uygulanabilecek giderim yöntemleri değerlendirilmiştir. Bununla birlikte, özellikle de petrol ürünlerinden kaynaklanan kirlenmenin olduğu topraklarda, temizleme çalışmalarında doğabilecek potansiyel maliyetler ortaya konmuştur. Ortalama büyüklükteki bir akaryakıt istasyonunda oluşabilen kirlilik tespiti ve giderimi maliyetinden yola çıkılarak, Türkiye genelinde muhtemel kirli sahalara yönelik kirlilik giderimi ve iyileştirme çalışmalarında ne gibi maliyetlerin doğabileceği ele alınmıştır. Teknik bilgi, eğitimli uygulayıcı ve denetleyiciler, kullanılacak ekipmanlar gibi önemli ihtiyaçlar ve mevzuatın içeriğinden kaynaklanabilecek sorunlar ortaya konmuştur. Bu çalışma, yeni TKKNKKSDY'i iyi bir şekilde anlamak ve Türkiye'deki petrol ve benzeri akaryakıt ürünlerinden kaynaklanan kirlenmiş toprakların iyileştirilmesinde uygun yöntemi seçmek için bir yol göstericidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This master's thesis aims that, researching for the existing methods, obtaining the feasible and reasonable remediation method in terms of economic for the petroleum contaminated soils in Turkey to protect the environment agains to risks. For this purpose, The scope of existing regulations and also the new ones which will be implemented in the near future, the conditions that will be encountered, The quantity of the destruction caused petroleum products on soil, Processes of“Soil Contamination Control and Point Sourced-Contaminated Fields Regulation”are taken a matter in hand, primarily. In this study, as part of the“Soil Contamination Control and Point Sourced-Contaminated Fields Regulation”which was prepared in the past years and will be come into force in June 2015, it's mentioned how the contamination can be understood and detected in the fields and how the remediation methods will be applied. Also, it touchs on the remediation methods and petroleum contamination control mechanism. Soil samples analysis, soil vapor investigations, groundwater sampling and environmental drilling methods for the creation of monitoring wells, necessary equipments for sampling & drilling, standards to follow the methods, parameters to be considered, disposal systems of the petroleum products from the soil (biological, chemical and physical processes), cost analysis and continuous-monitoring technics,which are coming with the new regulation and must be done, are elaborated by using the real application on field to choose the most available remediation method. The current situation as well as the worldwide situation , the contamination sources, the related regulations which are in force and the methods used so far in Turkey to remove the contamination caused from petroluem products are also evaluated. With the coming into force of the application of regulation, scenarios will be encountered related to the pollution of petroleum products and solutions to be generated in response to these scenarios is presented. Accordingly, by giving place an actual field work, contamination detection was carried out. Add to this, the best available remediation methods are evaluated for another field which was identified as contaminated before. However, especially in the lands including the pollution coming from oil products, potential costs arising for the cleaning operations are stated. Evolving out of the detection and remediation costs for an average size filling station, the costs to be incurred are discussed for remediation of the potential contaminated areas in Turkey-wide. When it comes to consumption quantities of petroleum product in Turkey and the world, it can be obviously seen that the amount is very high and petroleum is a really important consumption material. Oil pollution removal activities in Turkey are considered and applied by global companies on their own fields for now. But, with the new regulation, this activities will cover all industries and sectors which effects the soil and groundwater, and it's also considered that one of the important industry will be the fuel/oil sector In this thesis, it is also mentioned the potential pollution sources that supports this ideas and approaches. Especially the potential risks sources such as underground tanks, pipelines which are carrying the petroleum products, oil/gas stations, filling plants and refineries are considered. Accordingly, based on the actual field applications, costs of first investigation & sampling stages and costs of remediation stage including the most effective methods are calculated and predicted. Based on this prediction, it's stated that how serious of the petroleum pollution possibility. The following sub-steps are observed in this study: • It is stated the existing situation related to petroleum potential contamination in Turkey and the world. • The global statistics are evaluated which shows the production, consumption and exchange ratios between both of them for the petroleum products. • It is mentioned about the actual Turkish regulations referring to the removal methods for the petroleum contamination. • The obligations coming from new regulation are shared for the facility owners. • Detection and remediation stages of the regulation are explained step by step with the all details to realize how the regulation will apply on field. • In the fourth section, technical issues are explained such as preparing of the field sampling plan, environmental drilling and sampling stage, soil vapor investigations, the important points to be considered to determine the sampling points, ground water monitoring well installation, the key points to be considered to take a sample from ground water, monitoring activities on ground water monitoring wells, pump tests , sample analysis and assessments. • In the fifth section, it is mentioned about remediation methods for petroleum contamination removal, exposured and impacted fields / environment / flora/ fauna..etc • With the actual field application, it is stated that how the methodology follow up • Related to the petroleum contamination in a different field in Istanbul, effective approach and methodology was performed and calculated the costs. • The Budget is predicted to remediate the contamination on the gas stations in Turkey and it's mention what can be done. • Should have been emphasized that, although soil contamination control is known as one of the theoretical topics of the environmental engineering in Turkey, academicians need to be a pathfinder on transferring knowledge in order to put into practice and eliminate constraints of the regulation implementations. • It is submitted that educated and knowledgeable practitioners and implementing companies on soil contamination control will be needed in the near future. • It is mentioned about the remediation equipments will be required to product in Turkey because of the high transfer and customs costs, so there will be needed more manufacturing machine factories in this field. • It is highlighted that there may be difficulties on implementation because of the translation from EU directives to Turkish language , and it may require a number of improvements • It is emphasized that there will be needed to learn softwares to do risk assessments with different parameters, and it obviously means more trainings will be come with it. In this study, it's considered that how the appropriate methods can effects the costs, how the approach is important on contamination control and it will need a great experience, knowledge and also budget in the near future in Turkey.